Expected GK Questions For SSC MTS

0
1590
expected gk questions for ssc mts
expected gk questions for ssc mts

Expected GK Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Expected GK Questions PDF. Most Expected GK questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Expected GK Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1

______ is the only active volcano in South Asia.

a) Narcondam Island
b) Dhinodhar Hills
c) Barren Island
d) Tosham Hills

Question 2: Central Drug Research Institute is located in which of the following cities in India ?

a) Jamshedpur

b) New Delhi

c) Jaipur

d) Lucknow

e) Dhanbad

Question 3: In which of the following countries is the highest proportion of aged people is found?

a) Norway

b) Japan

c) Belgium

d) Sweden

e) None of these

Question 4: What does ‘subscription policy’ imply in the field of insurance?
(a) It is a policy shared by two or more insurers.
(b) In a subscription policy, each insurer assumes a portion of the risk.
(c) A maxiumum of three companies can cake part in it Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) Only a

b) Only b

c) Both a and b

d) Both b and c

e) None of these

Question 5: With which of the following fields was Ravi Shankar, who passed away on 11 December
2012, associated?

a) Music

b) Literature

c) Sculpture

d) Acting

e) None of these

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: Which of the following countries is the largest importer of the world?

a) China

b) Germany

c) United States of America

d) Japan

e) None of these

Question 7: Where was India’s first life insurance company, named Oriental Life Insurance, set up
during the British rule?

a) Calcutta

b) Bombay

c) Surat

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

Question 8: Regardless of the mode of payment the Government of India has now (from 1st January, 2016) made it mandatory to quote PAN (Permanent Account Number) for all transactions in excess of ………..

a) 2.50 lakh

b) 1.50 lakh

c) 3.00 lakh

d) 2.00 lakh

e) 1.75 lakh

Question 9: The ‘Mahamaham Festival’ which is held once in twelve years was recently (February, 2016) held in ………

a) Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu

b) Kochi, Kerala

c) Karvar, Karnataka

d) Kolkata, West Bengal

e) Kozhilcode, Kerala

Question 10: The host of the 8th annual BRICS summit is …………

a) Russia

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

e) South Africa

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: Which Indian company is set to form a joint venture with Japan based Organo Group for providing water treatment services in the industrial sector?

a) Ecosphere Technology Ltd.

b) ION Exchange Services

c) Aquatecn Ltd.

d) Murugappa Group Firm Polutech Ltd.

e) Nalco

Question 12: Which country will host the second edition meeting of the heads of 14 island nations, the Forum for India Pacific Islands Cooperation (IPIC)?

a) Indonesia

b) India

c) China

d) France

e) Pakistan

Question 13: “Sar utha ke jio” is the tagline of which insurance company?

a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

b) Max Life Insurance

c) HDFC Life

d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

e) LIC India

Question 14: IRDA was formad under the recommendations of which committee?

a) Malliotra Committee

b) Dutt Committee

c) Vaghul Committee

d) J . Reddy Committee

e) Dave Committee

Question 15: As a tribute to the late president of India, which of the following universities has been recently renamed as APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University?

a) Maharashtra Technical University

b) Sikkim Technical University

c) Bihar Technical University

d) Uttar Pradesh Technical University

e) Punjab Technical University

Question 16: As per the recent land boundary agreement, how many enclaves are exchanged between India and Bangladesh?

a) 62

b) 162

c) 160

d) 150

e) 262

Question 17: The American global payments technology solution firm Visa .inc has recently planned to launch a new mobile payment service in India called.

a) pVisa

b) cVisa

c) Vapp

d) mVisa

e) Dwota

Question 18: Where did World’s largest flower Amorphophallus Titanum recently bloom for the first time in 5 years?

a) Tokyo

b) New Delhi

c) Darwin

d) Beijing

e) Jakarta

Question 19: Which is the largest insurance company in India?

a) LIC of India

b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

c) Birla Sun Life Insurance

d) SBI Life Insurance

e) Reliance Life Insurance

Question 20: Where is the National Insurance Academy presently located?

a) Pune

b) Bangalore

c) Kolkata

d) New Delhi

e) Chennai

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions

  1. Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here