Top-100 Expected SSC MTS History Questions PDF

0
2960
SSC MTS History Questions
SSC MTS History Questions

Top-100 Expected SSC MTS History Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected History questions and answers for SSC MTS exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important SSC MTS expected History questions. These questions are based on previous year questions and other Govt exams.

Download SSC MTS  Expected History Questions PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Download All SSC MTS Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The “Portfolio system” was Introduced by whom?

a) Lord Mayo

b) Lord Canning

c) Lord Wellesle

d) Lord William Bentinck

Question 2: The Nagarjuna Inscriptions provide information about:

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Brahmanism

d) None of the above

Question 3: The second atom bomb was dropped on Nagasaki on ?

a) 6th August 1914

b) 9th August 1945

c) 6th August 1943

d) 9th August 1943

Question 4: Diwan-i-Khairait was set up as a separate department by—

a) Akbar

b) Muhammad-bin- Tughlug

c) Firoz Tughlug

d) Shershah

Question 5: Name that Sufi Saint who was associated with Akbar—

a) Sheikh Muinuddin Chisti

b) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya

c) Sheikh Salim Chisti

d) Sheikh Farid

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 6: The system of payment of salary to the troops was decreed by

a) Ibrahim Lodi

b) Iltutmish

c) Alauddin Khalji

d) Balban

Question 7: Who had brought the Lauh Stambha in Delhi ?

a) Qutb-ud-din Aibak

b) Muhammad-bin- Tughlug

c) Mohammad Gayasuddin

d) Mohammad Kasim

Question 8: Hamida Banu Begum was the Mother of ……….

a) Emperor Humayun

b) Emperor Babur

c) Emperor Akbar

d) Emperor Jahans

Question 9: The invasion of Alexander took place in north-west India in 326 B.C in the period of

a) Ajata Shatru

b) Nandas

c) Chandra Gupta Maurya

d) Shishunaga

Question 10: The French Revolution ended in ?

a) 1780

b) 1785

c) 1790

d) 1793

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 11: Who Introduced ‘Indian civil services’ (ICS)

a) Lord Canning

b) Lord Cornwallis

c) Lord Bentick

d) None of them

Question 12: Whom did Chandra Gupta Mourya defeat

a) Sakas

b) Huns

c) Mughals

d) Greeks

Question 13: Alberuni came to India with

a) Timur

b) Babur

c) Alexander

d) Mahmud of Ghazni

Question 14: World War I commenced in ?

a) 1904

b) 1908

c) 1910

d) 1914

Question 15: Who built the Taragarh fort of Ajmer ?

a) Raja Man Singh

b) Raja Jai Singh

c) Aana Ji

d) Ajaypal Chauhan

Question 16: Gandhiji started march to Dandi from

a) Dandi

b) Sabarmati Ashram

c) Gujarat

d) Champaran

Question 17: What was the immediate cause of Sepoy’ Mutiny of 1857 ?

a) Greased Catridges

b) Sepoy’s anger

c) Failure of British Government

d) Administrative Reforms

Question 18: The war strategy adopted by Shivaji against Mughals was

a) Alert Army

b) Large Army

c) Political Supremacy

d) Guerilla War

Question 19: The tomb of Humayun is located in

a) Delhi

b) Agra

c) Kabul

d) Sikandara

Question 20: Which Sultan built Alai Darwaza ?

a) Balban

b) Akbar

c) Allaudin Khilji

d) Shahjehan

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: Chand Bibi was the ruler of:

a) Ahmednagar

b) Warangal

c) Gondwana

d) None of these

Question 22: Who laid the foundation of Portuguese power in India ?

a) Vasco de Gama

b) St Thomas

c) Bartholomew Dias

d) Alfonso-de-Albuquerque

Question 23: Buland Darwaza was built at Fatehpur Sikri by Akbar to commemorate :

a) Birth of his son Salim

b) His own Coronation

c) Conquest of Deccan

d) Conquest of Gujarat

Question 24: Who was the first Indian to be elected to the British House of Commons ?

a) Dadabhai Naoroji

b) Mahadev Govind

c) B.R. Ambedkar

d) Madan Mohan Malviya

Question 25: Where was the first general Post Office opened in India ?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) None of the above

Question 26: Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period ?

a) Saumilla

b) Sudraka

c) Shaunaka

d) Susrutha

Question 27: Which region of India was ruled by Sultan Zain-ul-Abidin ?

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Kashmir

d) Bengal

Question 28: Jahangir’s tomb is located in :

a) Agra

b) Lahore

c) Delhi

d) Srinagar

Question 29: Which Sultan of Delhi fell to death while playing Chaugan ?

a) Iltutmish

b) Balban

c) Sikandar Lodhi

d) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak

Question 30: Tulsidas was a contemporary of_:

a) Akbar

b) Jahangir

c) Shahjahan

d) Aunrngzeb

SSC MTS Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 31: The Third Battle of Panipat was fought between :

a) Marathas and the East India Company

b) Ahmad Shah Abdali and the Sikhs

c) Ahmad Shah Abdali and the Marathas

d) Ahmad Shah Abdali and the Mughals

Question 32: Madurai was the capital of the :

a) Cholas

b) Cheras

c) Rashtrakutas

d) Pandyas

Question 33: Saka Era was founded by:

a) Pulakesin – II

b) Kanishka

c) Harsha

d) Vikramaditya

Question 34: Which Mughal emperor built the Red Fort in Delhi?

a) Babur

b) Humanyun

c) Akbar

d) Shahjahan

Question 35: The western education was introduced in India by :

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Hastings

c) Lord Wellesley

d) Lord Bentick

Question 36: Pulakesin II defeated Harsha on the banks of river :

a) Mahanadi

b) Tapti

c) Godavari

d) Narmada

Question 37: The pioneer of the Bhakti movement in India was:

a) Kabir

b) Shankaracharya

c) Ramanuja

d) None of the above

Question 38: The market regulations in India were introduced by:

a) Balban

b) Sher Shah Suri

c) Akbar

d) Allauddin Khilji

Question 39: The ” lnquilab Zindabad” slogan was given by

a) Chandra Shekhar Azad

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Bhagat Singh

d) Hasrat mohani

Question 40: Who was the first Indian ruler to accept Subsidiary Alliance offered by Lord Wellesley in· 1798 ?

a) Scindias of Gwalior

b) Nawab of Awadh

c) Gaekwads of Baroda

d) Nizams of Hyderabad

SSC MTS Free Mock Test

SSC MTS Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 41: Who is mainly associated with historical Jallianwala Bagh massacre ?

a) Lord Rippon

b) Lord Curzon

c) General Dyer

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 42: Historical Qutub Minar is located in

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Howrah

d) Aurangabad

Question 43: Who executed ‘Guru Teg Bahadur’?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Sher Shah

c) Humayun

d) Babur

Question 44: Who said, “Give me blood and I will give you Freedom”?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Tilak

c) LaIa Lajpat Rai

d) Subhash ChandraBose

Question 45: ‘Ram Krishna Mission’ was founded by :

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Swami Vivekanand

c) Dayanand Saraswati

d) Acharya Ramakrishna

Question 46: Who said, ” Swaraj is my birthright and I will have it”?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Jawahar Lal Nehru

c) Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 47: Who is known as Frontier Gandhi ?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Khan Abdul Chaffer Khan

c) Sheikh Abdullah

d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Question 48: Who founded the Brahma Samaj ?

a) Ram Mohan Roy

b) Keshav Chandra Sen

c) None of these

d) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar

Question 49: Gandhiji launched Civil Disobedience Movement in the year

a) 1942

b) 1915

c) 1922

d) 1930

Question 50: With which historical personality is the Raigarh Fort associated ?

a) Rana Pratap

b) Shivaji

c) Akbar

d) Muhammad Tughlaq

SSC MTS Free Mock Tests

SSC MTS  Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 51: The ruins of Assembly of 80 pillars of Mauryan period is associated with :

a) Kumhrar, Patna

b) Vaishali

c) Nalanda’s

d) Rajgir

Question 52: The Revolt of 1857 started from :

a) Delhi

b) Barrackpore

c) Meerut

d) Kanpur

Question 53: The biggest building at Mohanjodaro was the :

a) Assembly Hall

b) Great Bath

c) Rectangular Building

d) Great Granary

Question 54: Ashoka started to follow Buddhism after which one of the following battles?

a) Pataliputra

b) Ujjain

c) Kalinga

d) Taxila

Question 55: Khajuraho temples were made by

a) Pandyas

b) Chandela

c) Cheras

d) Pallavas

Question 56: When was the ”Dandi March’ held?

a) 1940

b) 1930

c) 1950

d) 1947

Question 57: When was Rangpur rebellion happened?

a) 1783

b) 1986

c) 1729

d) 1689

Question 58: Kanishka was the great king of which dynasty?

a) Barakzai dynasty

b) ‎Asaf Jahi dynasty

c) Chalukya dynasty

d) Kushan dynasty

Question 59: The compilation of the compositions of Kabir is known as

a) Dasbodh

b) Bijak

c) Tariqa

d) Abhangas

Question 60: What was the name of the party launched by Subhash Chandra Bose in 1939?

a) Communist Party of India

b) All India Forward Bloc

c) Azad Bengal Fauj

d) Socialist Party of India

Question 61: ‘Purna Swaraj’ was announced in the Indian National Congress session of …….

a) Nagpur

b) Poona

c) Calcutta

d) Lahore

Question 62: The Sangam period is considered as the Golden Era of Tamil language as many classical Tamil …….. were written during this period

a) novels

b) prose

c) poems

d) epics

Question 63: Which of the following newspaper was written by Lokamanya Tilak during Indian National movement?

a) Bengalee

b) Yugantar

c) Atnrit bazaar patrika

d) Kesari

Question 64: Mahavira is believed to be the last of the ………….. Tirthankaras.

a) 26

b) 22

c) 20

d) 24

Question 65: Daulat Khan sent messengers to Babur in Kabul, offering his allegiance in exchange for assistance against the emperor …………..

a) Bahlul Lodi

b) Ibrahim Lodi

c) Ghazi Khan Lodi

d) Sikandar Lodi

Question 66: Chandra Gupta II extended the Gupta Kingdom to Gujarat in …………. AD

a) 390

b) 309

c) 903

d) 930

Question 67: ………., the Sultan of Delhi shifted his capital from Delhi to Daulatabad.

a) Iltutmish

b) Akbar

c) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban

d) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq

Question 68: Ibrahim Lodi was killed by ……….. in the First Battle of Panipat in 1526.

a) Muhammad Shah

b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

c) Babur

d) Timur

Question 69: ………. was the founder of the Lodi Dynasty.

a) Sultan Ibrahitn

b) Ala-ud-din Lodi

c) Ibrahim Lodi

d) Bahlul Lodi

Question 70: The British made English the medium of instruction in India in …………

a) 1835

b) 1857

c) 1855

d) 1833

Download Free GK PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 71: Who is believed to have built the Konark Temple?

a) Raja Kulothunga

b) Narasimha Deva

c) Vishnugopa

d) Mahipala

Question 72: Emperor Ashoka was the successor of?

a) Chandragupta Maurya

b) Bindusara

c) Susima

d) Dasharatha

Question 73: What was the name of Maharana Pratap’s horse?

a) Bulbul

b) Chetak

c) Hayagriva

d) Badal

Question 74: Shimla Agreement 1972 between India & Pakistan was signed in

a) Barne’s Court

b) Ellerslie Building

c) Viceregal Lodge

d) Gorton Castle

Question 75: Salt Satyagraha in Tamil Nadu was led by

a) C. Rajagopalachari

b) K. Kamaraj

c) Potti Sriramulu

d) C. Subramaniam

Question 76: Who was the first President of the Indian National Congress?

a) Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Allan Octavian Hume

d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Question 77: In which of the following movement did Gandhiji make the first use of Hunger Strike as a weapon?

a) Ahmedabad strike, 1918

b) Rowlatt Satyagraha, 1919

c) Swadeshi Movement, 1905

d) Champaran Satyagraha, 1917

Question 78: The famous chinese pilgrim ‘Hierin Tsang’ visited India during the reign of

a) Harshavardhan

b) Chandragupta II

c) Ashoka

d) Kanishka

Question 79: The ‘Quit India Movement’ was launched in the year :

a) 1920 A.D.

b) 1930 A.D.

c) 1942 A.D.

d) 1946 A.D.

Question 80: Jama Masjid at Delhi was built by :

a) Akbar

b) Jahangir

c) Shah Jahan

d) Aurangzeb

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 81: Zend Avesta is the sacred text of __________

a) Islamism

b) Parsi

c) Christianity

d) Sikhism

Question 82: Which British government reform gave provincial autonomy?

a) Government of India Act, 1919

b) Government of India Act, 1909

c) Government of India Act, 1935

d) Queen’s proclamation of 1858

Question 83: Who among the following first deciphered the script of Ashoka?

a) John Marshall

b) Alexander Cunningham

c) R.E.M Wheeler

d) James Prinsep

Question 84: The Moroccan traveller Ibn Batuta was the contemporary of which ruler?

a) Muhammaad Bin Tughlaq

b) Balban

c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq

d) Alauddin Khalji

Question 85: Who was the leader of Eka movement?

a) Bhagat Shah

b) Vasu Dev

c) Gadkari

d) Madari Pasi

Question 86: In which of the following places the Gadkari rebellion was held?

a) Durgapur

b) Kolhapur

c) Bidhannagar

d) Asansol

Question 87: Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?

a) Punjab

b) Bombay

c) Delhi

d) West Bengal

Question 88: In cultural history, Nagara in North and Dravida in South are related to

a) Temple

b) Painting

c) Drama

d) Music

Question 89: The second battle of Tarain was fought in the year?

a) 1194

b) 1192

c) 1199

d) 1195

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Question 90: Harihara and Bukka founded which famous kingdom?

a) Vijaynagar

b) Chalukyan

c) Golconda

d) Bidar

Question 91: Whom did Iltutmish decided to nominate as his successor?

a) Raziya

b) Balban

c) Nasirudin

d) Muazam khan

Question 92: Who among the following was the founder of Pala empire?

a) Mahipal

b) Gopala

c) Dhruva

d) Mahenderpal

Question 93: Which Governor-General announced June 3, 1947?

a) Mount Baton Prabhu

b) Vaval Prabhu

c) Lynlithko Prabhu

d) Irwin Prabhu

Question 94: The famous Jama Masjid was built by which ruler?

a) Jahangir

b) Shahajahan

c) Aurangzeb

d) Tara Shuko

Question 95: During whose reign was the famous creation of Dudhinama created?

a) Humayun

b) Akbar

c) Babur

d) Aurangzeb

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Free GK PDF

Question 96: Who among these was the founder of Tughlaqabad city?

a) Giazuddin Tughluq

b) Muhammad bin Tughlaq

c) Muhammad Tughlaq

d) Feroz Shah Tughlaq

Question 97: Who set up ‘Swadesh Bandhab Samiti’ to propagate swadeshi movement?

a) Promod Mitter

b) Rabindranath Tagore

c) Aurobindo Ghosh

d) Ashwini Kumar Datta

Question 98: Who was the founder of Chola dynasty?

a) Vijayalaya

b) Aditya Chola

c) Raja Raja Chola

d) Rajendra Chola

Question 99: Who among the following was known for his famous work “Arthashastra”?

a) Aryabhata

b) Ashoka

c) Chanakya

d) Kalidasa

Question 100: When did the historic Dandi March began?

a) March 21, 1930

b) March 21, 1931

c) March 12, 1930

d) March 12, 1931

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Free GK PDF

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (D)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (D)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (A)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC MTS FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important SSC MTS Expected History Questions will be very helpful

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here