Top-100 Expected SSC MTS Science and Technology Questions PDF

0
2864
SSC Mts science & Tech Questions (1)
SSC Mts science & Tech Questions (1)

Top-100 Expected SSC MTS Science and Technology Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected science and technology questions and answers for SSC MTS exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important SSC MTS expected science and technology questions. These questions are based on previous year questions and other Govt exams.

Download SSC MTS  Expected Science and Technology Questions PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Download All SSC MTS Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Ribosome’s main activity is

a) Regulate cell division

b) Regulate cell function

c) Protein synthesis

d) Secretion of hormone

Question 2: Synovial fluid is found in the

a) Muscle

b) Kidney

c) Liver

d) Joints

Question 3: Leukaemia is a form of

a) deficiency disease

b) deformity of body

c) viral infection

d) cancer

Question 4: Physical structure of an adult human being is based on–

a) 204 bones

b) 206 bones

c) 208 bones

d) 214 bones

Question 5: In absence of atmosphere, the sky will appear–

a) Black

b) White

c) Blue

d) Red

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 6: AGMARK is—

a) A cooperative Society of production of eggs

b) An organised barley market

c) A cooperative society of farmers

d) A quality guarantee Seal for consumable goods like eggs, ghee, etc

Question 7: Lack of vitamin B complex causes

a) Beriberi

b) Scurvy

c) Pellagra

d) Rickets

Question 8: Inflorescence in Sunflower is of the type–

a) Spike

b) Capitulum

c) Bunch

d) Spadix

Question 9: The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group

a) A

b) B

c) AB

d) O

Question 10: Filariasis is a disease caused by

a) worms

b) fungus

c) bacteria

d) protozoa

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 11: Where is Indian Institute of Science located ?

a) New Delhi

b) Madras

c) Kharagpur

d) Bengaluru

Question 12: What is the formula of Sodium Zincate ?

a) $NaZnO_{2}$

b) $Na_{2}ZnO_{2}$

c) $NaZn_{2}O_{2}$

d) $Na_{3}ZnO_{2}$

Question 13: Cairn India is known for the production of

a) Milk products

b) Information Technology related products

c) Petroleum gas/oil

d) Genetically modified cotton

Question 14: Light year is—

a) Distance between the Earth and the Sun

b) Distance travelled by light in a year

c) Average distance between the Earth and the Moon

d) None of these

Question 15: Bronze is an alloy It’s constituents are

a) Cu, Zn, Pb

b) Cu, Zn, Sn

c) Cu, Zn, Ni

d) Cu,Zn

Question 16: In Bayer’s process the Bauxite ore (for purification) is digested in

a) KOH

b) NaOH

c) $H_{2}SO_{4}$

d) $Na_{2}CO_{3}$

Question 17: Ratio of mass of proton and electron will be

a) 1836

b) $\frac{1}{1836}$

c) 1

d) 0

Question 18: If the length of a simple pendulum is doubled, its frequency will-

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Double

d) Half

Question 19: Which of the following hormone is prepared by uterus during fertilized egg implantation ?

a) Oxytocin

b) Prolactine

c) Oestrogen

d) Pyrotropin

Question 20: At high altitudes, the red blood cells-

a) Increase in size

b) Decrease in size

c) Stays the same

d) None of the above

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: Which of the following formulae is known for Avion Influenza ?

a) HN51

b) NH15

c) N1 H5

d) H5N1

Question 22: Echo is heard, when reflective surface has-

a) Lesser volume

b) Large area

c) Lesser area

d) More density

Question 23: The sound waves, when obstructed–

a) Turns

b) Go straight

c) Stops

d) Reflected

Question 24: Which company in India is the only manufacturer of Vitamin $ B_{12} $ in Asia ?

a) Sandoz

b) Merind

c) Dabur

d) Cadila

Question 25: Select the macro plant nutrients…….
I. Phosphorous
II. Iron
III. Carbon
IV. Nitrogen

a) I and IV

b) I, II, III

c) I, III, IV

d) All of the above

Question 26: RHEA and TETHYS are the names of ………

a) Moon of Saturn

b) Space shuttles sent by USA

c) Sachin Tendulkar’s pets

d) Greek Film Actors

Question 27: Who first postulated that DNA has a structure of double-helix shape ?

a) Newton

b) Edward Jenner

c) Madame and Pierre Curie

d) Watson and Crick

Question 28: In a projectile motion, the velocity:

a) is always perpendicular to the acceleration

b) is never perpendicular to the acceleration

c) is perpendicular to the acceleration for only one instant

d) is perpendicular to the acceleration for two instants only

Question 29: The outer part of a railway track near the bend or a curve is generally raised:

a) To prevent the fast wear and tear of railway track

b) To produce the necessary centripetal force

c) To produce the necessary gravitational force

d) To enhance the speed of the train

Question 30: Study of soil is called:

a) Ecology

b) Pedogenesis

c) Pedology

d) None of these

SSC MTS Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 31: Which part of plant respires ?

a) Leaf

b) Roots

c) Seeds

d) All of these

Question 32: A decibel is:

a) A musical note

b) A measure sound level

c) A musical instrument

d) The wavelength of noise

Question 33: A car engine coolant performs which of the following functions ?
A. Raises the boiling point of water
B. Lowers the freezing point of water
C. Reduces rusting tendency
D. Lubricates the water pump

a) A, B, C

b) A.C, D

c) A & C only

d) A, B, C, D

Question 34: The main constituent of honey is:

a) Fructose

b) Sucrose

c) Glucose

d) Maltose

Question 35: In the context of human physiology, antibodies are:

a) Carbohydrates

b) Proteins

c) Sterols

d) Glycolipids

Question 36: The lowest layer of atmosphere is called ?

a) Stratosphere

b) Troposphere

c) Ionosphere

d) Exosphere

Question 37: WHO was established in the year ?

a) 1945

b) 1948

c) 1957

d) 1950

Question 38: The scientist to first introduce the concept of inertia was ?

a) Newton

b) Galileo

c) Aristotle

d) Copernicus

Question 39: The brightest color emitted by the sun is ?

a) Green-blue

b) Violet

c) Red

d) Yellow-green

Question 40: A sudden fall in barometer reading indicates

a) clear weather

b) hailstorm

c) storm

d) heavy rainfall

SSC MTS Free Mock Test

SSC MTS Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 41: Which matter is used in storage batteries ?

a) Copper

b) Lead

c) Aluminium

d) Zinc

Question 42: Bronze is an alloy of ?

a) copper and zinc

b) copper and tin

c) iron and copper

d) zinc and tin

Question 43: Atomic weight of uranium is ?

a) 237

b) 238

c) 226

d) 242

Question 44: Rhizome is an underground modification of ?

a) root

b) stem

c) leaf

d) fruit

Question 45: The soil formed in the dry region of Rajasthan is

a) Desert soil

b) Mountain soil

c) Black soil

d) Red soil

Question 46: ‘Oncology is the study of

a) Birds

b) Cancer

c) Mammals

d) Soil

Question 47: What is the directional growth movement of a plant part in response to the touch of an object called ?

a) Thigmotropism

b) Geotropism

c) Chemotropism

d) Phototropism

Question 48: A ray of light hits a plane mirror at 60° from the normal What is the angle between the reflected ray and the surface of the mirror ?

a) 30° from bormal

b) 90° from mirror

c) 90° from normal

d) 30° from mirror

Question 49: What is the name of the mode of reproduction by which the offspring arises from a single parent and inherits the genes of that parent only ?

a) Sexual

b) Asexual

c) Vegetative

d) Mono sexual

Question 50: When a current carrying conductor is placed above a magnetic needle what is the maximum deflection that can be produced ?

a) 45°

b) 90°

c) 180°

d) 360°

SSC MTS Free Mock Tests

SSC MTS  Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 51: Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated?

a) Delhi

b) Anand

c) Ahmedabad

d) Mysore

Question 52: Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?

a) Methane

b) Ethane

c) Ethylene

d) Acetylene

Question 53: 1 kg of a liquid is converted into its vapour at its boiling point. The heat absorbed in the process is called-

a) Latent heat of vapourisation

b) Latent heat of fusion

c) Latent heat of sublimation

d) None of these

Question 54: The cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which-

a) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around

b) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around

c) There is low pressure all around

d) None of these

Question 55: The ‘Ocean of storms’ is the name given to

a) Atlantic Ocean

b) Pacific Ocean

c) A waterless area on moon surface

d) None of these

Question 56: What determines the sex of a child?

a) Chromosomes of the father

b) Chromosomes of the mother

c) RH factor of the parents

d) Blood group of the father

Question 57: The wire of flash bulb is made of-

a) Copper

b) Barium

c) Magnesium

d) Silver

Question 58: The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called

a) Isochors

b) Isothermals

c) V.T.P curves

d) Isocurves

Question 59: What is ginger ?

a) Flower

b) Root

c) Stem

d) Leaf

Question 60: The blood pressure of a normal person is:

a) 100/80

b) 100/90

c) 80/120

d) 90/100

Download Free GK PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 61: In simple harmonic motion, what remains constant?

a) Amplitude

b) Angular displacement

c) Time period

d) Kinetic energy

Question 62: When a glass is rubbed by a silken cloth, the rod acquires

a) Positive charge

b) Negative charge

c) Positive and negative charge both

d) None of these

Question 63: The velocity of sound does not depend on

a) Temperature

b) medium

c) pressure

d) humidity

Question 64: Chandrayaan-1, Indian moon Mission, was launched on:

a) 22 October, 2008

b) 21 October, 2008

c) 22 September, 2008

d) 22 November, 2008

Question 65: The majority charge carriers in p – type semi conductors are

a) Electrons

b) Holes

c) Both Electrons and Holes

d) None of these

Question 66: If the distance between two masses be doubled, the gravitational force of attraction between them will be

a) Doubled

b) Four Times

c) Halved

d) One – Fourth

Question 67: Where does the digestive and respiratory routes encroach each other

a) Trachea

b) Food Canal

c) Respiratory Tube

d) Vocal Cord

Question 68: The thickness of troposphere can increase during

a) Winter

b) Summer

c) Spring

d) None of these

Question 69: The lightest gas in the atmosphere is

a) Hydrogen

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) None of these

Question 70: Artificial dialysis is used in the form of

a) Liver Substitution

b) Intestine Substitution

c) Kidney Substitution

d) Abdomen Substitution

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 71: A man in a train moving with a constant velocity drops a ball on platform. The path of the ball as seen by an observer standing on the platform is

a) A Straight Line

b) A Circle

c) A Prarabola

d) None of these

Question 72: When a metal is heated, its resistance

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) May increase or Decrease

d) Remains Constant

Question 73: Which among the following is an air to ground missile ?

a) Nag

b) Aakash

c) Agni

d) Prithvi

Question 74: The mushroom which we eat as vegetable is a/an

a) Algae

b) Fungus

c) Fern

d) Moss

Question 75: Monazite is an Ore of

a) Gerconium

b) Titanium

c) Iron

d) Thorium

Question 76: We see sun before actual sunrise or after sunset due to

a) Reflection

b) Scattering

c) Refraction

d) Diffraction

Question 77: The dimensions of energy are

a) $ML^{2}T^{-2}$

b) $ML^{2}T^{-3}$

c) $ML^{-1}T^{-2}$

d) $M^{0}L^{0}T^{4}$

Question 78: Dolomite is an Ore of

a) Zinc

b) Lead

c) Iron

d) Magnesium

Question 79: The permeability in free space is equal to

a) $\frac{1}{4\pi\times10^{-7}}$ wb/Am

b) $\frac{1}{4\pi\times10^{7}}$ wb/Am

c) ${4\pi\times10^{7}}$ wb/Am

d) ${4\pi\times10^{-7}}$ wb/Am

Question 80: The frequency band of UHF is

a) 300 GHZ

b) 400 – 960 GHZ

c) 400-470 GHZ

d) 40 GHZ

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Question 81: What is the main advantage of PCM system ?

a) Lowbandwidth

b) Low power

c) Low noise

d) None of these

Question 82: FM broadcasting band takes place in

a) VHF band

b) UHF band

c) VHF and UHF bands

d) None of these

Question 83: Water boils at 212°F or 100°C and melts at 32°F or 0°C. If the temperature of a particular day is 35°C, it is equivalent to :

a) 85° F

b) 90° F

c) 95° F

d) 99° F

Question 84: The process of making soap is called

a) Saponification

b) Condensation

c) Water Electrolysis

d) Vaporisation

Question 85: Lignite is a type of

a) Limestone

b) Coal

c) Copper

d) Iron ore

Question 86: Total memory loss is expressed by

a) Trauma

b) Amnesia

c) Coma

d) None of these

Question 87: Which of the following is related to the force between two electrostatic Charges?

a) Faraday’s law

b) Ohm’s Law

c) Coulomb’s Law

d) Ampere’s Law

Question 88: What is formed due to presence of carotine present in the milk of Indian cows ?

a) White Colour

b) Yellow Colour

c) Deep Yellow Colour

d) No Change

Question 89: Which group of blood can be given to a person having group-A blood ?

a) B Group

b) A and O Group

c) AB Group

d) Bo Group

Question 90: The air bubble shines in water due to

a) Refraction

b) Reflection

c) Diffraction

d) Total internal reflection

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Free GK PDF

Question 91: The heaviest metal among the following is.

a) Uranium

b) Copper

c) Silver

d) Aluminium

Question 92: To make steel hard we add

a) Silicon

b) Carbon

c) Chromium

d) Manganese

Question 93: The domestic LPG cylinders are not provided with barometers because

a) These are very costly

b) Their use is not safe

c) They choke the LPG

d) They do not measure the quantity

Question 94: Which of the following is called a blood bank ?

a) Spleen

b) Liver

c) Heart

d) None of these

Question 95: Which of the following gases is used to fill the tyres of aeroplanes ?

a) Nitrogen

b) Helium

c) Hydrogen

d) Neon

Question 96: Plasmodium causes

a) Malaria

b) Cholera

c) Eye Defect

d) None of these

Question 97: Solder is an alloy of

a) Zinc and Lead

b) Zinc and Copper

c) Tin and Zinc

d) Tin and Lead

Question 98: Which colour of light has the largest wave length ?

a) Yellow

b) Red

c) Blue

d) Green

Question 99: Tritium is an isotope of

a) Oxygen

b) Chlorine

c) Hydrogen

d) None of these

Question 100: Fathometer measures

a) Earthquake

b) Atmospheric pressure

c) Depth of sea

d) Temperature

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Free GK PDF

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (A)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (D)

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC MTS FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important SSC MTS Expected science and technology Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here