Error Spotting Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
242
error spotting questions for ssc gd pdf
error spotting questions for ssc gd pdf

Error Spotting Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Error Spotting Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important Error Spoting questions for GD Constable.

Error Spotting Questions For SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’

Question 1: 

a) The teacher

b) explained everything

c) very clearly

d) No Error

Question 2: 

a) Ankit can not

b) succeed because

c) he labours hard

d) No Error

Question 3: 

a) I would

b) rather to

c) die than beg

d) No Error

Question 4: 

a) Ayesha is among the few people

b) in the office which did not

c) blindly follow the path of other.

d) No Error

Question 5: 

a) Three lakhs of people

b) attended the workshop

c) held in Ramleela ground

d) No Error

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: In the following question, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose corresponding to \No Error’ option.
Since my mother was angry so
I did not utter a word.

a) Was angry so

b) Utter a word

c) Since my mother

d) No Error

Question 7: In the following question, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.
The travellers were pacified had landed on the runway much before the official announcement.

a) Landed on the runway

b) Much before the

c) Were pacified when

d) No error

Question 8: In the following question, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.

a) No error

b) Were cheaper

c) Nor the pizza

d) The chips which

Question 9: In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.
The lawyer deduced from the existing evidences that the accused was involved in the heinous crime.

a) In the heinous crime

b) Deduced from the

c) Accused was involved

d) No error

Question 10: In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of the a sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose option corresponding to ‘No Error’.
She exercised discretion in investigating whether her husband eloped with his ex-girlfriend.

a) Discretion in

b) Investigating whether

c) Eloped with

d) No error

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: In the following questions, some part of the sentence has errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of the sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.
Each of the girls in my class sing well.

a) Each of the girls

b) sing well

c) in my class

d) No Error

Instructions

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and part of a sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.

 

Question 12: Bradbury, one of the most versatile writer ever lived, was a school dropout.

a) Bradbury, one of the most

b) versatile writer ever lived,

c) was a school dropout.

d) No Error

Question 13: The teachers, who I worked with, were very insensitive towards children’s needs.

a) The teachers, who I worked with

b) were very insensitive

c) towards children’s needs

d) No Error

Question 14: In the following question, some part of the sentence has errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of a sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’.
My brother, along with his friends, have gone to watch a movie at the nearest cinema hall.

a) at the nearest cinema hall

b) My brother, along with his friends

c) have gone to watch a movie

d) No Error

Instructions

In the following question, some part of the sentence has errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of the sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If sentence is free from error choose corresponding to “No Error”.

 

Question 15: The scissors, which (1)/ are on the table, (2)/ belongs to Radha (3)/ No error (4).

a) The scissors, which

b) are on the table,

c) belongs to Radha

d) No error

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No Error.

 

Question 16: The thief did not know that there was a dog laying under the table.

a) that there was a dog

b) laying under the table

c) No Error

d) The thief did not know

Question 17: Long life is good if one be happy and has friends.

a) and has friends

b) if one be happy

c) No Error

d) Long life is good

Question 18: Had you participated in the drawing competition, you would have won the first prize.

a) No Error

b) in the drawing competition

c) Had you participated

d) you would have won the first prize

Question 19: He went to the doctor because he had not been feeling well since several weeks.

a) He went to the doctor

b) since several weeks

c) because he had not been feeling well

d) No Error

Question 20: Before we returned from swimming in the river near the camp, someone had stole our clothes, and we had to walk back with our towels around us.

a) No Error

b) and we had to walk back with our towels around us.

c) Before we returned from swimming in the river near the camp

d) someone had stole our clothes

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (E)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this error spotting questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here