Computer Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

0
502
Computer Questions For SSC CHSL PDF
Computer Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

Computer Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

SSC CHSL Constable Computer Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 30 Very important Computer questions for CHSL Constable.

COMPUTER QUESTIONS FOR SSC CHSL PDF

GET 20 SSC FREE MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAMS YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: IBM 701, IBM 702, IBM 650 are examples of ____

a) First generation computer

b) Second generation computer

c) Third generation computer

d) Fourth generation computer

Question 2: Which of the following are valid phases of a computer virus ?

a) Only Triggering. Executting

b) Only Propagation, Executing

c) Only Dormant, Propagation, Triggering, Executing

d) Only Dormant, Propagation.

Question 3: Which among the following is the name given to the cursor for the computer language ‘LOGO” ?

a) Robot

b) Frog

c) Spider

d) Turtle

Question 4: Which of the following was used as circuitry for first generation of computers ?

a) Vacuum tube

b) Transistors

c) Integrated circuits

d) Microprocessors

Question 5: What is the brain of the computer called

a) CPU

b) Motherboard

c) HDD

d) Hardware

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: A___ is a computer, appliance, or router that sits between the trusted and untrusted systems.

a) bridge

b) switch

c) firewall

d) hub

Question 7: Which of the following countries has recently (in 2018) unveiled the world’s most powerful super computer that has the capacity to complete over 200,000 trillion calculations per second, the super computer is named as SUMMIT?

a) United Kingdom

b) USA

c) Russia

d) Germany

e) Japan

Question 8: The first Electronic digital computer had which of the following components ?

a) Electronic Valve

b) Semiconductor Memory

c) Vacuum tube

d) Transistor

Question 9: Who invented computer?

a) Alexander Fleming

b) Charles Babbage

c) Bill Gates

d) Michael Faraday

Question 10: Which of the following is also termed as main memory of computer?

a) RAM

b) ROM

c) Hard disk

d) Compact disk

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: The fastest, costlier and relatively small from of storage managed by computer system hardware is:

a) Main memory

b) Cache

c) Flash Memory

d) Disk

Question 12: If an operating system is capable of supporting and utilizing more than one computer processor, such kind of operating system is known as?

a) Multi User Operating System

b) Multi-Tasking Operating System

c) Multithreading Operating System

d) Multi Processing Operating System

e) None of the Above

Question 13: The computers which are connected onto a network will have which of the following that is unique for every computer?

a) Utility Software

b) Buffer Server

c) Source Code

d) IP Address

e) Assembler

Question 14: The process of connecting computer on a communication system is known as?

a) Processing

b) Compiling

c) Networking

d) Hosting

e) Pairing

Question 15: Which of the following is the correct abbreviation of IRC?

a) Intranet Resource Center

b) Information Resource Compiler

c) Internet Relay Chat

d) Interactive Readable Computer

e) Interrupt Request Compiler

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

Question 16: Which of the following is the printed circuit board that is the foundation of any computer and which acts as a bridge between all the connections in the computer?

a) Micro Chip

b) ALU

c) CPU

d) Mother Board

e) Heat Sink

Question 17: Which of the following is the unit for measuring the throughput of a computer?

a) Transactions per second

b) Flip-flops per second

c) Operations per second

d) Bits per second

e) seconds

Question 18: A computer hardware component which connects a computer to a computer network is called?

a) Physical Network Interface

b) Network Interface Card

c) Network Adapter

d) Network Interface Controller

e) All of the Above

Question 19: Which of the following documents assists the user in utilizing a software program?

a) Computer Manual

b) Software Manual

c) Documentation Manual

d) Utility Manual

e) Application Manual

Question 20: Which of the following options in system utility allows a user to reset their computer to a previous state undoing changes made since that time?

a) Disk Reset

b) Disk Defragmentation

c) System Restore

d) Disk Cleanup

e) Antivirus

Question 21: Which of the following function keys has to be clicked and put on hold for entering the BIOS setup menu after turning on the computer system?

a) F9

b) F3

c) F5

d) F2

e) F10

Question 22: Which of the following options is used to rename the existing file and simultaneously save it a different location in a computer?

a) Save

b) Find and Replace

c) Copy and Replace

d) Copy

e) Save as

Question 23: The size of the computer was very large in which of the following generations?

a) Fifth Generation

b) Third Generation

c) First Generation

d) Second Generation

e) Fourth Generation

Question 24: Which of the following types of number system, a computer uses for performing calculations and storing data?

a) Octal Number System

b) Hexadecimal Number System

c) Decimal Number System

d) Binary Number System

e) None of the Above

Question 25: Which of the following types of computers use the handheld operating system?

a) Mainframe Computers

b) Super Computers

c) Personal Digital Assistant

d) Notebook

e) Mini Computer

Question 26: Which of the following application program is used to compress larger files into smaller ones in a computer system?

a) Compress

b) WinZip

c) Win Clip

d) Defragmenter

e) WinClean

Question 27: Which of the following is the hardware or software designed to safeguard against unauthorized access to a computer network?

a) Encryption Protocol

b) Firewall

c) Network Guard

d) Spoof Protector

e) Anti Spammer

Question 28: Which of the following is not one of the possible sources of virus attacks on a computer system?

a) Installing Software Illegally using Cracks and Patches.

b) Opening Email attachments from unknown/untrustworthy sources.

c) Using a USB flash Drive.

d) A virus attack is possible while browsing the Internet.

e) Running the latest software updates of operating system.

Question 29: Which of the following is not one of the examples of embedded software system?

a) Traffic Lights

b) ATMs

c) Elevators

d) Point of Sale terminals

e) Notebook Computer

Question 30: Which of the following connects the different external devices, peripherals and I/O ports to the rest of the computer?

a) output link

b) peripheral connector

c) control unit

d) external bus

e) expansion connector

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (E)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (E)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (E)

29) Answer (E)

30) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Computer questions for SSC CHSL will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here