Error Spotting Questions for SSC CHSL

0
826
Error Spotting Questions for SSC CHSL
Error Spotting Questions for SSC CHSL

Error Spotting Questions for SSC CHSL:

SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 25 Very important Physics Previous Year questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Error Spotting Questions for SSC CHSL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Instructions: Choose the part of the sentence that contains a grammatical error. Choose option 5 if the sentence is grammatically correct as it is. Ignore errors in punctuation.

Question 1: The new inner ring road in Hyderabad (1)/ is a bane to the commuters (2)/ as it is estimated to reduce (3)/ the travelling times by up to 50% (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 2: The confederacy rested (1)/ upon the tribes ostensibly, (2)/ but primarily (3)/ at common gentes (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 3: When America was discovered (1)/ in its several parts (2)/ the Indian tribes were found (3)/ in dissimilar conditions (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 4: During the summer and fall months (1)/ they use meat fresh, (2)/ and cook it in a great variety of ways (3)/ —by roasting, broiling, boiling, stewing, smoking etc. (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 5: Communism in living had its origin in the necessities of the family, (1)/ which, prior to the Later Period of barbarism, (2)/ was too strong an organization (3)/ to face alone the struggle of life. (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Instructions: Choose the part of the sentence that contains a grammatical error. Choose option 5 if the sentence is grammatically correct as it is. Ignore errors in punctuation.

Question 6: The success of illustrated humor supplements (1)/ in the New York World and later the New York American, (2)/particularly Outcault’s The Yellow Kid, led to (3)/ a development of newspaper comic strips. (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 7: Prime Minister John Key survey the damage (1)/ from the air and later described the scenes (2)/ as “utter devastation” and estimated that reconstruction (3)/ would take months and cost billions of dollars. (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 8: Sensors allows robots (1)/ to receive information about (2)/ a certain measurement of the (3)/ environment, or internal components. (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 9: In the spring (1)/ of 1400, Timur moved (2)/ back to destroy the (3)/ Georgian state once and for all. (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 10: As one of the pioneers of tropicália, (1)/ influences from genres such as rock and punk (2)/ have been pervasive in his recordings, (3)/ as they have been on those of other stars of the period. (4)/ No error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Instructions: Choose the part of the sentence that contains a grammatical error. Choose option 5 if the sentence is grammatically correct as it is. Ignore errors in punctuation.

Question 11: For the 2016 election, their were (1)/ many competing election forecast (2)/ approaches including Nate Silver’s FiveThirtyEight, (3)/ The Upshot at The New York Times and Princeton Election Consortium (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 12: Personally, if I wear a (1)/ pair of jeans to work (2)/ on Friday, I tend to (3)/ wear them on Saturday (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 13: Common cold, simply also known as (1)/ a cold, is a viral infectious (2)/ disease of the upper respiratory (3)/ tract that primarily affects the nose (4). No Error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 14: In metaphysics, an universal is (1)/ what particular things (2)/ have in common, (3)/ namely characteristics or qualities (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 15: The group of dancers, who performed (1)/ at this year’s National meet, were nowhere (2)/ nearly as good as the group of dancers (3)/ who performed last year at the same event (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Instructions: Choose the part of the sentence that contains a grammatical error. Choose option 5 if the sentence is grammatically correct as it is. Ignore errors in punctuation.

Question 16: Himalayan range is bordered on the (1)/ northwest by the Karakoram and Hindu Kush (2)/ ranges, on the north by the Tibetan Plateau, (3)/ and on the south by the Indo-Gangetic Plain (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 17: He looked the embodiment (1)/ of India’s famous opener, (2)/ Gavaskar, and indeed was (3)/ wearing pair of his pads (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 18: The head coach had decided (1)/ that the captain should (2)/ employ aggressive approach (3)/ in the next fixture (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 19: The number of (1)/ road accidents in (2)/ this part of the country (3)/ are on the rise (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 20: I had a very Messianic childhood (1)/ as I was told that I was a (2) descendant of Aaron, (3)/ the high priest (4). No Error (5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Instructions: Choose the part of the sentence that contains a grammatical error. Choose option 5 if the sentence is grammatically correct as it is. Ignore errors in punctuation.

Question 21: Damascus has barely (1)/ been touched by historians (2)/, since the modern city (3)/ occupies it’s ancient site (4). No Error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) No Error

Question 22: Without Nehru’s unifying (1)/ persona, the Indian National Congress (2)/ began to fall apart during (3)/ his years at prison (4). No Error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) No Error

Question 23: Persistent sleepiness has serious (1)/ consequences and can effect (2)/ the ability to function in personal as (3) well as professional settings (4). No Error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) No Error

Question 24: At times he was travelling (1)/ back and forth between (2)/ Ahmedabad and Mumbai to (3) manage both offices (4). No Error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) No Error

Question 25: The ratio of the number of male (1) professionals to that of the (2) female professionals have always been (3) skewed in the corporate world (4). No Error (5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) No Error

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The sentence in the question says that the new inner ring road is something good to the commuters as it is estimated to reduce travelling times.

But the word “bane” means “a cause of great distress or annoyance” which is not in line with the meaning of the sentence.

The right word to be used is “boon” instead of “bane” in the second part of the sentence as the word “boon” means “a thing that is helpful or beneficial”.

2) Answer (D)

“gentes” means a group of families who share a name and claimed a common origin.

The sentence says that, “… upon something but upon something else”

So the fourth part should instead be “upon common gentes”.

3) Answer (E)

No error

4) Answer (B)

The article “the” is missing before meat in the second part. The word meat should be preceded by the article “the” here because here the word “meat” is the noun which is the subject of the sentence.

5) Answer (C)

The third part must be “was too weak an organization” because it is used to describe the struggle it faced in the fourth part.

The phrase “too strong to face alone the struggle of life” is meaningless.

6) Answer (D)

There is an article error in the fourth part of the sentence. The article “a” is only used with countable nouns. Thus, the usage along with an uncountable noun “development” is incorrect. The correct usage is “the development of newspaper ..”.

7) Answer (A)

The tense used in the first part of the sentence is incorrect. The correct usage should be “Prime Minister John Key surveyed the damage…”

8) Answer (A)

There is a subject-verb disagreement in the first part of the sentence. The correct usage is “ Sensors allow robots…”

9) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

10) Answer (D)

There is a pronoun error in the fourth part of the sentence. The correct usage is “as they have been in ….”

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

This sentence contains a pronoun error. ‘Their’ is incorrectly used in the place of ‘there’. There is used when we need to show possession. There means in or at a place.
The correct sentence should read ‘For the 2016 election, THERE were many competing election forecast approaches including Nate Silver’s FiveThirtyEight, The Upshot at The New York Times and Princeton Election Consortium.’

12) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

13) Answer (A)

In this sentence, the placement of adverb ‘simply’ is incorrect. The correct sentence should read ‘Common cold, also known simply as a cold, is a viral infectious disease of the upper respiratory tract that primarily affects the nose.’

14) Answer (A)

The use of article ‘an’ before universal is incorrect. The sound, that ‘universal’ produces, starts with ‘yu’ which resembles that of a consonant. Thus, the correct article that should be used here is ‘a’.

15) Answer (B)

This sentence has an error of subject-verb agreement. The group of dancers is a singular noun. Thus, the singular verb ‘was’ should be used.
The correct sentence should read ‘The group of dancers, who performed at this year’s National meet, was nowhere nearly as good as the group of dancers who performed last year at the same event.’

16) Answer (A)

The use of article ‘the’ is necessary before mountain ranges. The correct sentence should read ‘The Himalayan range is bordered on the northwest by the Karakoram and Hindu Kush ranges, on the north by the Tibetan Plateau, and on the south by the Indo-Gangetic Plain.’

17) Answer (D)

The sentence misses the article ‘a’ before pair of pads. The correct sentence should read ‘He looked the embodiment of India’s famous opener, Gavaskar, and indeed was wearing a pair of his pads (4).’

18) Answer (A)

The use of past perfect tense is incorrect in the sentence. The correct sentence should read ‘The head coach has decided that the captain should employ aggressive approach in the next fixture.’

19) Answer (D)

This sentence has subject-verb disagreement. The number of road accidents is a singular noun. Thus, the use of the verb ‘are’ is incorrect. The correct sentence should read ‘The number of road accidents in this part of the country is on the rise.’

20) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct and requires no further amendments.

21) Answer (D)

“it’s” means ‘it is’ which is incorrect in the sentence. The correct sentence should read ‘Damascus has barely been touched by historians, since the modern city occupies its ancient site.’

22) Answer (D)

This sentence contains a preposition error. The phrase ‘years at prison’ is incorrect. The correct preposition to be used here is ‘in’. The correct sentence should read “Without Nehru’s unifying persona, the Indian National Congress began to fall apart during his years in prison.”

23) Answer (B)

Affect means to influence something while effect is the influence of something. From the context we can understand that persistent sleepiness affects the ability to function. Thus, effect should be replaced by ‘affect’. B is the correct answer.

24) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct and requires no further amendments.

25) Answer (C)

‘Ratio’ is a singular quantity and thus requires a singular verb ‘has’. Thus, part 3 is incorrect.

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here