Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
806
Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Error Detection Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Error Detection Questions for SSC exams.

Download Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.

a) (a) She enquired from the stranger

b) (b) who was he and

c) (c) what he wanted from her.

d) (d)  No Error

Question 2: In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
The General Manager of the industry has felt (A)/ that there is no use of (B)/ discussing about the problems with the labourers. (C)/No Error (D

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 3: In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Could she cite (A)/ any precedent in support (B)/ for her case? (C)/ No Error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 4: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
As it came to a stop (a)/ the conductor called (b)/ over in a loud voice. (c)/No Error (d)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 5: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
I took the shortest (a)/ way through the (b)/ little park close the palace. (c)/No Error (d)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The two children, (1)/ brother and sister, were onto (2)/ their way to school. (3)/No Error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 7: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Economically, we (1)/ understand the world (2)/ round us in terms of scarcity. (3)/No Error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 8: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
His expression gave no (1)/ clue of what was going (2)/ on among his head. (3)/ No Error (d)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 9: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
A slow smile worked (1)/ its way cross his (2)/ face and into his eyes. (3)/No Error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 10: The teacher advised to/the student to borrow/a book from the library within three days./No error

a) The teacher advised to

b) the student to borrow

c) a book from the library within three days.

d) No error

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

“Who was he” is incorrect because of structural deficiency in making proper grammatical sense. Hence B

“Who he was ” is the correct version

2) Answer (C)

“Discussing about” is wrong. Omit “about” to make it true.

Hence C

3) Answer (C)

‘for her case’ is wrong. It is preposition related error.

Hence the correct answer is C

4) Answer (C)

The meaning of the phrase called out is speaking in a loud voice. So, the third part of the sentence should be modified from called over to called out.

Hence, the correct option is option (c)

5) Answer (C)

The word to is omitted in the option c.

6) Answer (B)

Onto should be replace by on. Hence, B is the answer.

7) Answer (C)

Economically, we (1)/ understand the world (2)/ AROUND us in terms of scarcity(3). Around should replace round. Hence, Option C is the answer.

8) Answer (C)

‘among’ is wrong. Instead ‘in’ should be used. Hence, option C is correct.

9) Answer (B)

‘cross’ is a verb which has been inappropriately used. Instead ‘across’ can be used which is a preposition. Hence, option B is correct.

10) Answer (A)

The error is in the A part of the sentence.

Replace `Advised to ‘ with `ordered’

The sentence is of imperative type.(Direct -indicates speech)

Imperative sentence begins with verbs that issue a command.

Here the verb is to borrow.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here