English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
333
English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF
English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF

English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable English Practice Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 20 Very important English Practice questions for GD Constable.

Download ENGLISH QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Question 1: 

a) mercentary

b) magnanimus

c) wakeful

d) melancholy

Question 2: 

a) apparently

b) aggressive

c) ambassador

d) attention

Question 3: 

a) frequent

b) furioes

c) ferocious

d) fabulous

Question 4: 

a) pleasant

b) maximum

c) homorous

d) inferior

Question 5: 

a) mentering

b) beginning

c) challenging

d) inviting

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 6: The policy of extending a country’s empire and influence

a) debauchery

b) parchment

c) denigration

d) imperialism

Question 7: Story told to illustrate a moral or spiritual truth

a) nubile

b) elegy

c) parable

d) ode

Question 8: A person who is fond of fighting

a) bellicose

b) sinecure

c) deserter

d) pedant

Question 9: A place for invalids and convalescents

a) hermit

b) vacuous

c) sanatorium

d) dormitory

Question 10: Shamelessly rude

a) imbecile

b) impudent

c) infallible

d) invincible

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Instructions

Improve the bracketed part of each sentence.

Question 11: His mother has been ill (for) five days ago.

a) since

b) of

c) from

d) No improvement

Question 12: Rohan has no acquaintance (from Sourabh).

a) of

b) on

c) with

d) No improvement

Question 13: Shashank appealed to the judge (for his release) from jail.

a) of his release

b) from his release

c) his release

d) No improvement

Question 14: I (have seen) him last year

a) had seen

b) am seeing

c) saw

d) No improvement

Question 15: The red and (the white rose) looks beautiful

a) white rose

b) a white rose

c) an white rose

d) No improvement

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 16: To clear the decks

a) throw the challenge

b) to remove abstructions

c) to remove obstructions

d) control one’s anger

Question 17: Creature comforts

a) hint

b) luxuries

c) support

d) avoid

Question 18: Bear up with

a) endure

b) deceit

c) uncertain

d) colloquial

Question 19: All at sea

a) completely confused

b) in great trouble

c) rise and fall

d) in spite of

Question 20: A dark horse

a) no longer in use

b) self-possessed

c) a competitor of unknown capabilities

d) an unfortunate person

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this English Practice questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here