English Grammar Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
2263
english grammar questions for ssc stenographer pdf
english grammar questions for ssc stenographer pdf

English Grammar Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable English Grammar Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important English Grammar questions for Stenographer Constable.

ENGLISH GRAMMAR QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

Read the given passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.

India is home to more than 24 Crore households out of which about 10 Crore households are still deprived of LPG as cooking fuel and have to rely on firewood, coal, dung – cakes etc. as primary source of cooking. The smoke from burning such fuels causes alarming household pollution and adversely affects the health of Women & children causing several respiratory diseases/ disorders. As per a WHO report, smoke inhaled by women from unclean fuel is equivalent to burning 400 cigarettes in an hour. In addition, women and children have to go through the drudgery of collecting firewood.

Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) aims to safeguard the health of women & children by providing them with a clean cooking fuel – LPG, so that they don’t have to compromise their health in smoky kitchens or wander in unsafe areas collecting firewood.

Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 1st, 2016 in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh. Under this scheme, 5 Cr LPG connections will be provided to BPL families with a support of Rs.1600 per connection in the next 3 years. Ensuring women’s empowerment, especially in rural India, the connections will be issued in the name of women of the households. Rs. 8000 Cr. has been allocated towards the implementation of the scheme. Identification of the BPL families will be done through Socio Economic Caste Census Data.

PMUY is likely to result in an additional employment of around 1 Lakh and provide business opportunity of at least Rs. 10,000 Cr. over the next 3 Years to the Indian Industry. Launch of this scheme will also provide a great boost to the ‘Make in India’ campaign as all the manufacturers of cylinders, gas stoves, regulators, and gas hose are domestic.

The launch of PMUY in Ballia was followed by launch of the scheme in Dahod in Gujarat by Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan & BJP President Shri Amit Shah. PMUY has also been launched in several districts in UP & Bihar.

Question 1: Which of the followings is not true in regard to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana?

a) The women and children won’t have to go to collect firewood.

b) Heath conditions will get better because women have to no longer rely on smoky fuel.

c) The scheme will provide an abundance of business opportunities to domestic manufactures involved in cylinders, gas stoves, regulators etc.

d) The expenditure by households will go down by a brisk margin.

Question 2: Under the PMUY, the government will provide 5 Cr LPG connections to

a) All the families, which are using firewood, coal, dung – cakes etc. as the primary source of cooking

b) BPL families, whose Identification will be done through Socio Economic Caste Census Data.

c) All rural households whose annual income is less than 3 lacs.

d) All semi-urban households whose annual income is less than 3 lacs.

Question 3: According to the given passage, which of the following resource isn’t used by the 10 Crore households who were still deprived of LPG as the primary fuel source?

a) Kerosine

b) Firewood

c) Dung cakes

d) Coal

Question 4: According to the given passage, in which state the PMUY hasn’t been launched so far?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 5: What is the main idea of the passage?

a) To elaborate difficulties faced by women and children in collecting firewood

b) To put emphasis on the health issues faced by the several households by using smoky firewood

c) To showcase the initiative taken by the government to improve household conditions by providing them with LPG connections.

d) Showcase the employment opportunities generated by a new scheme

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.”

Question 6: Ram is (the most prodigal) student I have met in my entire life.

a) the most prodigy

b) most prodigal

c) most prodigy

d) No improvement

Question 7: Each of the (players pay the price) of derogatory statements that he/she makes in public.

a) players pays the price

b) players are paying the price

c) players were paying the price

d) no improvement

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Rakesh (is having) two cups of coffee in the morning.

a) drunk

b) had

c) has been having

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given within the brackets. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

Question 9: Bharath was convinced that the changes (are to stay here).

a) were to stay here.

b) were to stay there.

c) were there for staying.

d) are here to stay.

Question 10: Mukesh asked me (to who the letter should be addressed).

a) to who should the letter be addressed.

b) to whom should the letter be addressed.

c) whom should be addressed by the letter.

d) who should address the letter.

Question 11: Shravan found (an old girl’s purse) on his way to the college.

a) an old girls’ purse

b) an old purse of girl’s

c) an old girl purse

d) an old purse of girls

Question 12: (One of the finest restaurants) in the city is located a bit far from our home.

a) One of the fine restaurants

b) One of the finest restaurant

c) One of the fine restaurant

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given within the brackets. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

Question 13: Majority of startups (fail) because of several bottlenecks.

a) falling

b) failing

c) falls

d) no improvement

Question 14: I was working at a place where I need to memorize the instructions (word to word).

a) word for word

b) word with word

c) word by word

d) no improvement

Question 15: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. Long after the light sound of Audrey’s (A)/ step had died away on the garden (B)/ path, Richard Harrison sat and dream. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. The soldier had no questionings (A)/ concerning the justice of the (B)/ cause in which they had fought. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 17: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. With the help of her strong young (A)/ arm, he stumbled to his feet, and (B)/ let her lead him round the house. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given within the brackets. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

Question 18: You are what you (thought).

a) thinks

b) think

c) will think

d) no improvement

Question 19: My friends (were waited) for me since noon at the airport.

a) wait

b) had been awaited

c) have been waiting

d) no improvement

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given within the brackets. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

Question 20: As soon as I saw the police than I ran away.

a) No sooner than I saw

b) No sooner has I seen

c) No sooner did I see

d) no improvement

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Options A and B are directly mentioned in the second paragraph.

In the 4th paragraph, it is given that “Launch of this scheme will also provide a great boost to the ‘Make in India’ campaign as all the manufacturers of cylinders, gas stoves, regulators, and gas hose are domestic. Hence, we can say that option C is also mentioned in the paragraph.

The author says that the government provides support of Rs.1600 per connection in the next 3 years but in near terms, their expenditures are likely to go up because the households have to purchase cylinders, stoves regulators etc.
Hence, we can say that option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

In the third paragraph, it is given that under the PMUY scheme, 5 Cr LPG connections will be provided to BPL families with support of Rs.1600 per connection in the next 3 years. Identification of the BPL families will be done through Socio-Economic Caste Census Data.
Hence, we can say that option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

It is nowhere mentioned in the passage that Kerosine was used as primary fuel by households. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Form 3rd and 5th paragraph, it is evidently clear that the PMUY has been launched in UP, Bihar and Gujarat. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

5) Answer (C)

We can say that inentire passage, the author puts emphasis on difficulties faced by households and how the PNUY will help them to improve their lifestyle and eradicate some of the prevalent problems faced by rural households. Hence, we can say that option C is the correct answer. Rests of the option choices are too specific.

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (D)

There is no error in the given sentence. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

We must use verb according to a singular object as it is being used for each individual players. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

Since the action has already completed in the morning we should treat it as past perfect tense. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

When the changes are going to stay for an extended period of time, ‘are here to stay’ is the correct form to be used. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

The letter will be addressed to a person. Therefore, ‘to whom the letter should be addressed’ is the correct form. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (A)

We can see that the sentence has a misplaced modifier. ‘Old’ in the given sentence refers to the purse, not the girl. ‘Girls’ purse’ defines the type of the purse and hence, option A is the right answer.

12) Answer (D)

The given sentence is correct.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

There is no vocabulary or grammatical error in this sentence. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

Word for word means you’ve committed it to memory exactly. If you recite it, every single word will be exactly correct, the same as the words you read earlier. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

’Dream’ is incorrect. It should be ‘dreamed’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

’They’ is incorrectly used for the soldier. It should be ‘he’ or ‘she’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

There is no error in the given sentence.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

According to the first part of the sentence, it should be ‘think’ as the given sentence in present simple tense. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

In the given sentence, ‘have been waiting’ should be used according to the subject. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

In case of “No sooner …” the auxiliary verb comes before the subject. Hence, “No sooner did I see” is correct replacement. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this English Grammar questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here