Economics Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

0
149
Economics Questions for RBI Grade B PDF
Economics Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Economics Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Download Very important RBI Grade-B Economics questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-15 Economics questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Economics Questions for RBI Grade B

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Money can be transferred using mobile phones through the service called

a) HEFT

b) ECS

c) IMPS

d) RTGS

Question 2: ‘Amber lox’ is the term related to

a) Market Access

b) Transparency in Governance

c) Trade facilitation

d) Agricultural Subsidies

Question 3: What does Buffer stock mean?

a) A barrier on stock creation when surplusis available

b) A reserve of commodities used to offset deficit

c) A focus on production of one specific variety when thereis a deficit

d) A preventive measure to stop excessive distribution

Question 4: What does Individual Vulnerability refer to in Economics?

a) The threat to Intellectual property

b) The threat of Exploitation

c) The threat to health

d) The threat of poverty

Question 5: Which institution is responsible for calculating the GDP of India?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Central Statistics Office

d) Chief Economic Advisor

Question 6: Special Economic Zones are being set up by the Government in order to attract:

a) Traditional artisans

b) Cooperative companies

c) Foreign companies

d) Local companies

Question 7: Inflation would have most adverse effects on which of the following ?

a) Creditors

b) Debtors

c) Real-estate holders

d) Business people

Question 8: Child mortality implies children dying before their

a) $1^{st}$ birthday

b) $2^{nd}$ birthday

c) $3^{rd}$ birthday

d) $5^{th}$ birthday

Question 9: Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code comes into force from

a) 2016

b) 2017

c) 2018

d) 2015

Question 10: The demand for labour is the same as the ___________.

a) marginal revenue product

b) marginal physical product

c) marginal cost

d) wage

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: Value of Total Goods and Services produced in a country is its ……………….

a) Gross Domestic Product

b) Gross Revenue Income

c) Total Goods Revenue

d) Total Income

Question 12: An employer goes on employing more and more of a factor units until:

a) the Average Revenue Productivity becomes equal to Marginal Revenue Productivity.

b) the Marginal Revenue Productivity becomes zero.

c) the Diminishing Marginal Returns sets into operation

d) the Marginal Revenue Productivity of a factor becomes equal to its reward

Question 13: What is difference of Revenue expenditure and Revenue receipts called as?

a) Revenue

b) Total expenditure

c) Revenue Deficit

d) Total revenue

Question 14: Why are the Indirect ‘Taxes termed as ‘Regressive Taxing Mechanisms’?

a) Indirect taxes are charged uniformly to all income groups.

b) Indirect tax with different tax rates are charged differentially to different people.

c) Indirect taxes have progressive tax schedule, meaning high income group may pay more taxes.

d) None of the above

Question 15: IFSC is the short term of

a) International Financial System Code

b) Indian Financial System Code

c) Inter-bank Financial System Code

d) Inter-bank Functional System Code

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here