Divisibility Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
1920
Divisibility Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Divisibility Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Divisibility Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Divisibility Questions & answers PDF. Top 10 SSC CGL questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Divisibility Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks for Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 1: Simplify : $5 – 6.5 \div 13 + 2.3 \times 0.8 + 0.4$

a) 6.83

b) 6.74

c) 7.38

d) 5.38

Question 2: Simplify: $8+3-\left(\frac{5}{2}\times\frac{1}{3}\right)  of  \frac{12}{5}+\frac{4}{3}\times\frac{3}{8}$

a) 9.5

b) 10

c) 9

d) 19

Question 3: $\frac{4}{7}    of    \frac{8}{9} \div \frac{8}{7} \times 180   of    \frac{1}{9} = ?$

a) $\frac{20}{9}$

b) $\frac{9}{20}$

c) $\frac{80}{9}$

d) $\frac{9}{80}$

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 4: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$31 \div 3 \times 15 = ?$

a) 180

b) 140

c) 165

d) 155

Question 5: What is the value of $\left[22\frac{3}{4}\div\frac{14}{3}of\left(8-\frac{1}{5}+4-2\div\frac{1}{2}\right)\right]$?

a) $\frac{3}{7}$

b) $\frac{91}{213}$

c) $\frac{5}{8}$

d) $\frac{91}{199}$

Question 6: The value of:
$4 \div 2 + 3 \times 6 – 7$ is:

a) 13

b) 14

c) 11

d) 12

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: The value of $24 \div 4 \times (3 + 3) \div 2$ is:

a) 22

b) 24

c) 20

d) 18

Question 8: Find the value of:
$(11 + 4) – 9 \times 1 \div 3$ of $4$

a) $\frac{75}{4}$

b) $\frac{57}{4}$

c) $5$

d) $3$

Question 9: $11^2 + 11^4 \div 11^3 of 11 – 11 $= ?

a) 111

b) 121

c) 131

d) 101

Question 10: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$21 + 68 \div 17 = ? $

a) 25

b) 35

c) 40

d) 10

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

=$5 – 6.5 \div 13 + 2.3 \times 0.8 + 0.4$
=$5 – 0.5 + 2.3 \times 0.8 + 0.4$
=$5 – 0.5 + 1.84 + 0.4$
=$4.5 1.84 + 0.4$
=6.74

2) Answer (A)

=$8+3-\left(\frac{5}{2}\times\frac{1}{3}\right)  of  \frac{12}{5}+\frac{4}{3}\times\frac{3}{8}$
=$8+3-2+\frac{4}{3}\times\frac{3}{8}$
=$8+3-2+\frac{1}{2}$
=9.5

3) Answer (C)

By using BODMAS we have
=$(32/63)\div(8/7)\times20$
=$(32/63)\times(7/8)\times20$
=$(4/9)\times20$
=80/9

4) Answer (D)

By applying BODMAS we have
$(31/3)\times 15$
=$31\times 5$
=155

5) Answer (C)

$\left[22\frac{3}{4}\div\frac{14}{3}of\left(8-\frac{1}{5}+4-2\div\frac{1}{2}\right)\right] = \dfrac{91}{4} \times \dfrac{3}{14} \times \dfrac{5}{39} = \dfrac{5}{8}$

6) Answer (A)

$4 \div 2 + 3 \times 6 – 7 = 2+18-7 = 13$

7) Answer (D)

$24 \div 4 \times (3 + 3) \div 2 = \dfrac{24}{4} \times \dfrac{6}{2} = 18$

8) Answer (B)

$(11 + 4) – 9 \times 1 \div 3$ of $4 = 15-9\times\dfrac{1}{3\times4} = 15-\dfrac{3}{4} = \dfrac{57}{4}$

9) Answer (A)

By simplifying we get 121+1-11

=122-11
=111

10) Answer (A)

By applying BODMAS we have
=$21+(68\div17)$
=21+4
=25

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Divisibility Questions pdf for SSC CGL exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here