Famous Personalities Questions for RRB Group D PDF

0
737
Famous Personalities Questions for RRB Group D PDF
Famous Personalities Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Famous Personalities Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Famous Personalities questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Famous Personalities Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Aaton Van Leewen Hock is famous for the discovery of

a) Microscope

b) Nylon

c) Laser

d) Radio valve

Question 2: The astronomer who discovered planet Pluto was

a) Sylvain Mend

b) Joseph Asbrook

c) Edwin Hubble

d) Clyde Tombaugh

Question 3: Who among the following is famous for Classical Carnatic Music ?

a) Pandit Shivkumar Sharma

b) Pandit Kumar Gandharva

c) Balamuralikrishna

d) Pandit Ravi Shankar

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: The famous Madhubani artist who won the Bihar Ratna in 1984 is ______.

a) Ganga Devi

b) Mahasundari Devi

c) Shashi Kala Devi

d) Sita Devi

Question 5: Who among the following is also known as the founder of macroeconomics as a separate discipline?

a) Adam Smith

b) Robert Merton

c) Fischer Black

d) John Maynard Keynes

Question 6: To which country does the celebrated author and leadership speaker Robin Sharma belong?

a) Canada

b) India

c) Britain

d) USA

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Identify the former ISRO chairman and space scientist who became the first Indian to be
inducted in the International Astron Federation (IAF) Hall of Fame.

a) A. S. Kiran Kumar

b) Parmeshwar Lal Saran

c) Subhramniyam Swamy

d) Udupi Ramachandra Rao

Question 8: Name the Indian entrepreneur, co-founder and owner of India’s low cost airline SpiceJet.

a) Captain G.R. Gopinath

b) Vijay Mallya

c) Ratan Tata

d) Ajay Singh

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: Who is the only Indian economist to have won the Nobelprize?

a) Avinash Dixit

b) Amit Mishra

c) Amartya Sen

d) Abhijit Banerjee

Question 10: The first Bharat Ratna award of independent India was given to:

a) C.N.R Rao

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) C.V Raman

d) Sardar Patel

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Question 11: Name the Bharat Ratna recipient who wasa social reformer and educator. He played a vital role in the upliftment of women.

a) Bidhan Chandra Roy

b) M Visvesvaraya

c) Govind Ballabh Pant

d) Dhondo Keshav Karve

Question 12: Who is the proponent and propagandist of the “Art of Living”?

a) Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

b) Swaminarayan

c) Sahajanand Swami

d) Pundit Ravi Shanker

Question 13: Hem Dutta who was honoured by the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous –

a) author

b) social activist

c) player

d) film producer

e) scientist

Question 14: The famous activist Irom Chanu Sharmila is better known as ‘The Iron Lady of …….

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Nagaland

d) Tripura

Question 15: Name the viceroy who inaugurated New Delhi as the new capital of India in the year 1931.

a) Lord Wellesley

b) Lord Curson

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Irwin

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this  Famous Personalities Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here