Directions Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
734
directions questions for ibps rrb clerk
directions questions for ibps rrb clerk

Directions Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Directions Questions PDF. Directions questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam

Download Directions Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

Sam started from his home towards his office. He walked 12 metres towards South and turned left at point A. He then walked 35 metres and turned right at point B. Then he walked 16 metres and turned left at point C. Finally he walked 10 metres and stopped at his office.

Question 1: Find the shortest distance between his home and his office?

a) $54\sqrt{3}$ metres

b) $53$ metres

c) $51\sqrt{2}$ metres

d) $47$ metres

e) None of these

Question 2: Find the shortest distance between his home and point B?

a) $34\sqrt{3}$ metres

b) $37$ metres

c) $31$ metres

d) $47\sqrt{2}$ metres

e) None of these

Question 3: In which direction is his office with respect to his home?

a) South-East

b) North-West

c) East

d) South-West

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Karthik starts from his office and walks 10m towards east and the takes a right and walks 5m and he again takes left and walks 10m and finally walks 5m after taking left.

Question 4: If he again moves 10m north and takes left and walks 5m then what is the shortest distance between his office and final point reached ?

a) $5\sqrt{10}$m

b) $3\sqrt{13}$m

c) $3\sqrt{11}$m

d) $5\sqrt{13}$m

e) $5\sqrt{11}$m

Question 5: Which direction should Karthik travel in order to reach his office early from the final point ?

a) east

b) west

c) north

d) south

e) none

Question 6: What is the shortest distance between his office and final point ?

a) $\sqrt{500}$

b) $\sqrt{400}$

c) $\sqrt{300}$

d) $\sqrt{200}$

e) $\sqrt{375}$

Instructions

Kelly starts from her house and walks 15m towards east and the takes a right and walks 20m and she again takes left and walks 5m and finally walks 10m after taking left.

Question 7: If she again moves 10m north and takes left and walks 20m then what is the shortest distance between her house and final point reached ?

a) 5m

b) $3\sqrt{10}$m

c) $4\sqrt{10}$m

d) $5\sqrt{10}$m

e) 0m

Question 8: Which direction is Kelly facing finally after her journey ?

a) east

b) west

c) north

d) south

e) none

Question 9: What is the shortest distance between her house and final point ?

a) $10\sqrt{5}$

b) $3\sqrt{5}$

c) $4\sqrt{15}$

d) $4\sqrt{10}$

e) $5\sqrt{5}$

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

Suman started from his home towards his school. He walked 7 metres towards South and turned left at point A. He then walked 24 metres and turned right at point B. Then he walked 4 metres and turned left at point C. Finally he walked 36 metres and stopped at his school.

Question 10: Find the shortest distance between his home and point B?

a) $17$ metres

b) $22\sqrt{3}$ metres

c) $25$ metres

d) $29$ metres

e) None of these

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 11: Find the shortest distance between his home and his school?

a) $63\sqrt{2}$ metres

b) $61$ metres

c) $58\sqrt{3}$ metres

d) $54$ metres

e) None of these

Question 12: In which direction he is facing now?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
A person started from his home to his office. He travelled 28 metres towards east and took right at point A. Then he walked 45 metres and took left at point B. He then walked 20 metres and took left at point C. Finally he walked 100 metres and stopped at his office.

Question 13: Find the shortest distance between his home and point B?

a) $51\sqrt{3}$ metres

b) $53$ metres

c) $52\sqrt{5}$ metres

d) $58$ metres

e) None of these

Question 14: In which direction is his office from his home?

a) North

b) South-East

c) North-West

d) North-East

e) None of these

Question 15: Find the shortest distance between his home and his office?

a) $73$ metres

b) $71\sqrt{2}$ metres

c) $72\sqrt{3}$ metres

d) $74$ metres

e) None of these

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions below

M # N means M is to the South of N
M & N means M is to the West of N
M * N means M is to the North of N
M % N means M is to the East of N

Question 16: If P * T is true in P & Q * R % S * T, then S is in which direction with respect to P?

a) South

b) South-East

c) North-East

d) South-West

e) Can’t be determined

Question 17: T is in which direction with respect to P in P & Q * R % S * T?

a) South

b) South-East

c) North-West

d) North

e) Can’t be determined

Question 18: E is in which direction with respect to A in A # B % C * D & E?

a) North-West

b) East

c) South-West

d) West

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions below

M # N means M is to the North of N
M & N means M is to the East of N
M * N means M is to the South of N
M % N means M is to the West of N

Question 19: E is in which direction with respect to B in A * B % C # D % E?

a) North-East

b) South-West

c) South-East

d) North-West

e) Can’t be determined

Question 20: P is in which direction with respect to T in P # Q & R # S % T?

a) North

b) North-East

c) South-West

d) North-West

e) Can’t be determined

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{28^2 + 45^2} = \sqrt{784+2025} = \sqrt{2809} = 53$ metres

2) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{12^2 + 35^2} = \sqrt{144+1225} = \sqrt{1369} = 37$ metres

3) Answer (A)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, His office is South-East with respect to his home.

4) Answer (D)

 

From the figure we have shortest distance =$\sqrt{15^{2}+10^{2}}$

=$5\sqrt{13}$m

5) Answer (B)

 

From the figure ,karthik should travel 15m toward west in order to reach his office faster.

6) Answer (B)

 

From the figure we have shortest distance=10+10
=20m

7) Answer (E)

 

From the figure we say that she reached the starting point i.e her house after completing the whole journey and so shortest distance is zero.

8) Answer (C)

 

From the figure we have the final direction as north,

9) Answer (A)

 

From the figure we have shortest distance=$\sqrt{20^{2}+10^{2}}$
=$10\sqrt{5}$

10) Answer (C)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and point B $= \sqrt{7^2 + 24^2} = \sqrt{49 + 576} = \sqrt{625} = 25$ metres

11) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{11^2 + 60^2} = \sqrt{121+3600} = \sqrt{3721} = 61$ metres

12) Answer (C)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Hence, He is facing East direction.

13) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and point B $= \sqrt{28^2 + 45^2} = \sqrt{784+2025} = \sqrt{2809} = 53$ metres

14) Answer (D)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, His office is in North-East direction with respect to his home.

15) Answer (A)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{48^2 + 55^2} = \sqrt{2304+3025} = \sqrt{5329} = 73$ metres

16) Answer (A)

P & Q → P is to the East of Q
Q * R → Q is to the North of R
R % S → R is to the West of S
S * T → S is to the North of T
Given, that P * T → P is to the North of T.

Then, S will be to the South of P.

17) Answer (E)

P & Q → P is to the East of Q
Q * R → Q is to the North of R
R % S → R is to the West of S
S * T → S is to the North of T

Here, S can be either South or South-East or South-West of P.
Then, T can be either South or South-East or South-West of P.

18) Answer (E)

A # B → A is to the South of B
B % C → B is to the West of C
C * D → C is to the North of D
D & E → D is to the East of E

Here, E can be in any direction with respect to A as shown in the above diagrams.

19) Answer (C)

A * B → A is to the South of B
B % C → B is to the West of C
C # D → C is to the North of D
D % E → D is to the West of E.
The below diagram shows a possibility of the above statements.

Here, D can be either East or North-East or South-East of A.
In all the cases, E is to the South-East of B.

20) Answer (E)

P # Q → P is to the North of Q
Q & R → Q is to the East of R
R # S → R is to the North of S
S % T → S is to the West of T
The below possibilities can be drawn using above statements.

Here, P can be either North or North-East or North-West of T.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here