Direction Sense Test Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
246
Direction Sense Test Questions For SSC GD PDF
Direction Sense Test Questions For SSC GD PDF

Direction Sense Test Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Direction Sense Test Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 30 Very important Direction Sense Test questions for GD Constable.

DIRECTION SENSE TEST QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: A person walks 5m towards the east and walks 10m after taking a left and then he takes a right and walks 3m and then he takes a right and walks 20m and finally he takes a right and walks 3m. What is the direction of the person with respect to his starting point ?

a) south

b) southeast

c) northeast

d) east

Question 2: A person walks 5m towards the south and walks 5m after taking a left and then he takes a right and walks 5m and he again takes a left and walks 5m and finally, he takes a left and walks 10m. In which direction is the person with respect to the starting position?

a) north

b) south

c) west

d) east

Question 3: A person started walking towards South. After walking some distance, he turned left and walked for some distance. Then he again turned right. After walking some distance, he turned left. Then in which direction is he facing now?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

Question 4: A person walked certain distance towards east. After walking some distance, he turned right and walked some distance. He again turned towards right and after walking some distance, he turned left and walked some distance. Then finally he turned right and after walking some distance, he stopped. In which direction, he is facing now?

a) South

b) West

c) East

d) North

Question 5: A person travelled towards east and walked for 39m. Then he took left and after walking for 9m, he realised that he misrouted and turned back and walked 80m. Then, which direction he is facing now?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: A person started from his home and travelled certain distance. Then, he took towards his right and again after travelling some distance, he turned left. Again, he turned towards his left and stopped after travelling some distance. If he is facing towards North now, then, in which direction he started from his home?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 7: Rahul started walking towards East and walked for 6 metres and stopped at point A. He then took left and walked for another 8 metres and stopped at point B. He then took right and walked for 15 metres and stopped at point C. Further he took right again and walked for 20 metres and finally stopped at point D. Then, Point D is in which direction with respect to point A?

a) North

b) South

c) North-West

d) South-East

Question 8: A person started walking from his home towards his office. He started towards his east and walked 9 metres. He then took right and walked for another 12 metres and reached his office. In which direction is he facing now and what is the shortest distance between his home and his office?

a) 15 metres, North

b) 12 metres, South

c) 14 metres, West

d) 15 metres, South

Question 9: Nikhil was facing East. He walked 6 km forward and then after turning to his right walked 2 km. Again he turned to his right and walked 6 k. After this, he turned back. Which direction he was facing at that time ?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) North-South

Question 10: At dusk, Rohit started walking facing the west, After a while, he met his friend and both turned to their left. They halted for a while and started moving by turning again to their right. Finally Rohit waved ‘good bye’ to his friend and took a left turn at a corner. At which direction is Rohit moving now ?

a) South

b) West

c) North

d) East

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Raghu starts from his house in his car and travels 8 km towards the North, then 6 km towrads East ten 10 km towards his rigt, 4 km towards his left, 10 km toward north and finely 4 km towards his right. In which direction is he now with reference to the starting point ?

a) North

b) South-East

c) South

d) North-East

Question 12: Abhinav started running from his house, he first ran for 12 km towards west, then he turned towards north and ran 16 km in that direction. How far Abhinav is from his house and in which direction?

a) 13 km South

b) 13 km North

c) 15 km West

d) 20 km North-West

Question 13: Vikram started from point R and walked straight 7 km west, then turned left and walked 2 km and again turned left and walked straight 4 km. In which direction is he from R?

a) North-East

b) South-West

c) South-East

d) North-West

Question 14: The mall is 250 meters north-west of the market. The school is 250 meters south-west of the market. In which direction is the school from the mall ?

a) West

b) South

c) North

d) East

Question 15: Of the 5 town A, B, C, D and I: situated close to each other is to the west of B.C is to the south of A.E. is to the north of B and D is to the east of E. Then C is in which direction was respect to D ?

a) South-West

b) North-West

c) North-East

d) South-East

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions

Select the missing number from the given responses.

Question 16: 

a) 60

b) 65

c) 68

d) 55

Question 17: Raheja started from a point. He walked 3 km to the North, then turned East and walked 4km, then turned West walked 2 km and then turned West walked 3km and stopped. In which direction is Raheja from his starting point ?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South

Question 18: After walking 200 meters, I turned right and covered a distance of 100 mtrs, then turned left and covered a distance of 300 mtrs. In the end I am facing towards North. From which direction did I start my journey ?

a) East

b) South

c) North

d) West

Instructions

Select the missing number from the given responses.

Question 19: 

a) 417

b) 147

c) 175

d) 171

Question 20: Suresh walked 7 km east and turned to his left walked 4 kms. He then turned to his right and walked 5 kms. Finally, he again turned to his right and walked 4 kms. In which direction is he now, from his starting point ?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South

Question 21: Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a round table in the same order at equal distances. Their positions are in clockwise direction. If G. who is sitting in the North exchange seat with C, and B exchange seat with F. Now who is sitting to the right of F ?

a) G

b) E

c) A

d) B

Question 22: A, B, C, D and E are sitting around a circular table. A don’t have B and E as his neighbours. E, who is not sitting with D is to the immediate left of B. When seen in clockwise direction, which of the order of sitting is correct?

a) ABDEC

b) ADBEC

c) DBCEA

d) BCEDA

Question 23: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 1000

b) 5760

c) 4320

d) 5040

Question 24: Suman walks 15 km towards north. She turns right and walks another 15 km. She turns right and walks another 15 km. In which direction is she from her starting point?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 25: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 19

b) 20

c) 17

d) 21

Question 26: Suman walks 15 km towards north. She turns right and walks another 15 km. She turns right and walks another 15 km. In which direction is she from her starting point ?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 27: Akash leaves from his school at 5:30 a.m. He starts walking towards south and covers a distance of 20 km. He turns left and walks 15 km to reach point A. He turns right and walk 14 km. He again turns right and walks 10 km. How far (in km) and in which direction is he now from point A?

a) 3√43, South-West

b) 3√43, South-East

c) 2√74, South-West

d) 2√74, South-East

Question 28: From a hospital J, Pritam walked 49 metres to the south, then after turning to right he walked 49 metres. He again turned right and walked another 34 metres and finally turned to right and walked 49 metres. At what distance (in metres) and in which direction is he from the hospital J now?

a) 15, North

b) 22√3, North

c) 15, South

d) 22√3, South

Question 29: Ganga leaves from her college at 10:00 a.m. She starts walking towards north and covers a distance of 14 km. She turns right and walks 20 km to reach point K. She turns left and walk 16 km. She again turns left and walks 10 km. How far (in km) and in which direction is she now from point K?

a) 3√33, North-West

b) 2√89, North-West

c) 3√33, North-East

d) 2√89, North-East

Question 30: In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

a) West

b) Direction

c) South

d) South – West

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The direction of the person with respect to the starting point is south-east.

2) Answer (D)

The person is towards east with respect to the starting point.

3) Answer (D)

From the above diagram, we can say that the person is facing towards East.

4) Answer (B)

From the above diagram, we can say that the person is facing towards West.

5) Answer (B)

 

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL


From the above figure, we can say that the person is now facing South.

6) Answer (C)

From the above diagram, it is clear that he started travelling towards east from his home.

7) Answer (D)

From the above diagram, Point D is in South-East of Point A.

8) Answer (D)

Shortest distance between home and office $= \sqrt{9^{2}+12^{2}} = \sqrt{81+144} = \sqrt{225} = 15$

9) Answer (A)

Nikhil faces East finally after turning back.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

As per the given question,

Finally, Rohit is facing South.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

The mall is 250 meters north-west of the market. The school is 250 meters south-west of the market.

Thus, the school is South of the mall.

=> Ans – (B)

15) Answer (E)

16) Answer (B)

Starting from 9 and moving clockwise direction, the pattern followed is :

$(9\times2)-1=17$

$(17\times2)-1=33$

$(33\times2)-1=65$

=> Ans – (B)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (C)

Let I start from point A and head north for 200 m, then turned right towards east and reached C after walking 100 m. Finally turned left towards north and stopped at point D after walking 300 m.

Thus, I started my journey in North direction.

=> Ans – (C)

19) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is that starting from top right and moving in clockwise direction, each number is multiplied by 3 and then 1 is added.

$(6\times3)+1=19$

$(19\times3)+1=58$

$(58\times3)+1=175$

=> Ans – (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

A don’t have B and E as his neighbours, => A is sitting between C and D

E, who is not sitting with D is to the immediate left of B.

=> C sits to the immediate left of E and B to the immediate left of D.

$\therefore$ When seen in clockwise direction, correct sitting order : ADBEC

=> Ans – (B)

23) Answer (D)

Starting from 1 and moving in clockwise direction, consecutive natural numbers are multiplied.

1 $\times1$ = 1

1 $\times2$ = 2

2 $\times3$ = 6

6 $\times4$ = 24

24 $\times5$ = 120

120 $\times6$ = 720

720 $\times7$ = 5040

=> Ans – (D)

24) Answer (C)

Let Suman starts from point A and walks 15 km towards north to reach B. She then turns right and walks another 15 km to reach C. From there, she turns right again and walks another 15 km southwards to finally reach D.

$\therefore$ She is 15 km to the east of her starting point.

=> Ans – (C)

25) Answer (B)

Starting from 2, and moving in clockwise direction, the pattern followed is :

2 + 3 = 5

5 + 4 = 9

9 + 5 = 14

14 + 6 = 20

20 + 7 = 27

=> Ans – (B)

26) Answer (C)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

West, South and South – West are all directions, hence Direction is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Direction Sense Test questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here