Direction Sense Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

0
4217
Direction Sense Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF
Direction Sense Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Direction Sense Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF:

Download Direction Sense Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF. Practice Aptitude Questions and Answers for Banking Exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Direction Sense Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Get 20 IBPS Clerk mocks for just Rs. 99

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Take Cracku Pass Just Rs. 199

Question 1: Ashok started walking towards South. After walking 50 meters he took a right turn and walked 30 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 100 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point?

a) 50 meters South

b) 150 meters North

c) 180 meters East

d) 50 meters North

e) None of these

Question 2: Town D is towards East of town F. Town B is towards North of town D. Town H is towards South of town B. Towards which direction is town H from town F?

a) East

b) South-East

c) North-East

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 3: A person rode his bicycle Northwards, then turned left and rode one km and again turned left and rode 2 km. He found himself exactly one km West of his starting point. How far did he ride Northwards initially?

a) 1 km

b) 2km

c) 3km

d) 4km

e) 5km

Question 4: Point R is 10 metres north of point A. Point K is exactly in the middle of the points R and A. Point N is 7 metres east of point A. Point M is 7 metres east of point K. Point S is 6 metres north of point M. What is the distance between points S and N?

a) 13 metres

b) 16 metres

c) 11 metres

d) 12 metres

e) None of these

Upcoming Bank exams 2019 Full list 

Question 5: Mohan walked 30 meters towards South, took a left turn and walked 15 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 15 meters.How far is he from the starting point ?

a) 95 meters

b) 50 meters

c) 70 meters

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 6: Ashok started walking towards South. After walking 50 meters he took a right turn and walked 30 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 100 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point ?

a) 50 meters South

b) 150 meters North

c) 180 meters East

d) 50 meters North

e) None of these

Question 7: Town D is towards East of town F. Town B is towards North of town D. Town H is towards South of town B. Towards which direction is town H from town F?

a) East

b) South-East

c) North-East

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Question 8: Q walked 20 metres towards West, took a left turn and walked 20 metres.He then took a right turn and walked 20 metres and again took a right turn and walked 20 metres.How far is Q now from the starting point ?

a) 40 meters

b) 50 metres

c) 80 metres

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 9: Gautham starts from point A and rides towards north for 4 kms to reach B, then he takes left turn and travel for 8 kms to reach point C and then he takes another left turn and travel for 12 kms to reach point D. Finally he takes another left turn and travel for another 8kms to reach point E. What is the current position of Gautham with respect to the point A?

a) 8 kms towards east

b) 12 kms towards south

c) 12 kms towards west

d) 8 kms towards south

e) Cannot be determined

Question 10: Abhishek starts from the point A and rides towards north for 5 km and then he turns right and rides for 10 km to take a left turn and then he rides for 6 km to take another left turn, then he rides for another 7 km to take another left turn and he finally stops at a point after travelling 11 km.
What is the final position of Abhishek with respect to point A?

a) 3 km towards the east

b) 5 km towards the west

c) 7 km towards the west

d) 5 km towards the east.

e) Cannot be determined.

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

Question 11: Sita starts from point A and travels towards north for 2 km, then she takes a turn of 60° to her right and travels for another 2 km, then she takes a turn of 120° to her right and travels for another 2 km. Finally, she takes a turn of 135° to her left.
What is the direction she is finally facing?

a) North

b) South -west

c) North-east

d) East

e) Cannot be determined

Question 12: Ganesh starts from point A and travels towards the east for 36 km to reach point B, at B he takes a right turn and travels for 77 km to reach point C.
What is the distance between the points A and C?

a) 75

b) 89

c) 86

d) 85

e) none of these

Question 13: Karan starts from point A and travels towards north for 5 km. He then takes a right turn and travels for 7 km. He then takes a left turn and travels another 7 km. Finally he takes another left turn and travels for 2 km arriving at a point B.
What is the distance between point A and B?

a) 13 km

b) 12.33 km

c) 12 km

d) 10 km

e) None of these

Question 14: Prajwal starts from point P and travels towards the east for 5km and then he turns right to travel for another 5km and then he turns to his left and reaches point B after travelling 7km.
What is the distance between P and B?

a) 12 km

b) 13 km

c) 9 km

d) 11 km

e) None of these

Question 15: Anup starts from point A and travels towards north for 8 km and then he turns to his left and travels for 15 km to reach point B.
What is the distance between A and B and the direction to which Anup is finally facing?

a) 17 km, West.

b) 23 km, East.

c) 19 km, West.

d) 21 km, East.

e) None of these

Computer Awareness Bits for Banking Exams

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Ashok walked 50m towards South. Then he took right and walked 30m=> he is travelling towards East. Now, he is 50m South and 30m East from his starting position. Then he took right and travelled 100m => Now he is walking towards North and is 50m North and 30m East from his starting position. Finally, he took right again and travelled 30m => He is walking towards West and is 50m North from his starting position.

2) Answer (D)

The below are the different possible positions of the cities: B and B HD F D F H Hence H can be South-East of F or East of F. => Data Inadequate

3) Answer (B)

According to the question, way of riding of the person is as follow. As per the question, D is 1km West of A, therefore AB=DC=2km.

4) Answer (C)

The required distance = 11 m

Take Cracku Pass Just Rs. 199

5) Answer (B)

The movement of Mohan is as shown in the diagram below. So, he is 30 + 20 = 50 metres from the original spot.

6) Answer (D)

The movement of Ashok is as shown below. So, he is North of the original spot by 100 – 50 = 50 metres.

7) Answer (D)

The position of H can be on either side of D as shown in the diagram below. Unless that is specified, we can’t say if H is to the North East or South East of F.

8) Answer (A)

The movement of Q is as shown in the diagram below. So, he is at a distance of 40 metres from the original point.

9) Answer (D)

Based on the given information, the path traveled by lakshman could be derived as below.The final point E is 8 km towards south of point A.So the correct option to choose is D – 8 km towards south.

10) Answer (A)

Based on the given information, the path travelled by abhishek could be as below.==> The final point is 3 km towards the east of point A.So the correct option to choose is A – 3km towards the east.

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

11) Answer (C)

Based on the given information, the path travelled by sita could be as below.Therefore the direction she finally faces is North-east.

12) Answer (D)

Based on the given information, the path travelled by Ravi could be as below.Distance between A and C = $\sqrt{77^{2} + 36^{2}}$So the correct option to choose is C – 85

13) Answer (A)

Based on the given information, the path travelled by karan could be derived as belowTherefore the distance between A and B = $\sqrt{12^{2} + 5^{2}}$ = 13So the correct option to choose is A – 13 km.

14) Answer (B)

Based on the given information, the path travelled by Prajwal could be as below.The distance between P and B = $\sqrt{5^{2} + 12^{2}}$ = 13 km.So the correct option to choose is B-13 km.

15) Answer (A)

Based on the given information, the path travelled by Anup could be as below.Distance between A and B = $\sqrt{8^2 + 15^2}$ = 17 km.Anup faces west at point B.So the correct option to choose is A.

Highly Rated IBPS Clerk Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here