Direct and Indirect Speech Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
2769
direct and indirect speech questions for ssc stenographer pdf
direct and indirect speech questions for ssc stenographer pdf

Direct and Indirect Speech Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Direct and Indirect Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important Direct and Indirect questions for Stenographer Constable.

DIRECT AND INDIRECT QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Ramesh said to Suresh, “Are you solving this question?”

a) Ramesh asked Suresh whether he was solving that question.

b) Ramesh asked Suresh whether he solved the question.

c) Ramesh asked Suresh whether he will solve the question.

d) Ramesh asked Suresh whether he was going to solve this question.

Question 2: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Julie told Sonal that she was going to market to buy clothes.

a) Julie said to Sonal, “I am going to market to buy clothes.”

b) Julie said to Sonal,”I was going to market to buy clothes.”

c) Julie said to Sonal, “Clothes are going to be bought from the market by me.”

d) Julie said to Sonal, “She is going to market to buy clothes.”

Question 3: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher said to Ankit, ” Have you done your homework?”

a) The teacher asked Ankit whether he had done his homework.

b) The teacher asked Ankit whether he has done his homework.

c) The teacher asked Ankit whether he was done his homework.

d) The teacher asked Ankit whether he did his homework.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Question 4: Anushka said to Virat, “Do you like strawberries?”

a) Anushka asked Virat if he is liking strawberries.

b) Anushka asked Virat if he like strawberries.

c) Anushka asked Virat if he likes strawberries.

d) Anushka asked Virat if he liked strawberries.

Question 5: The teacher said to the boys, “Do not talk in the class”

a) The teacher advised the boys not to talk in the class.

b) The teacher asked the boys not to talk in the class.

c) The teacher told the boys not to talk in the class.

d) The teacher ordered the boys not to talk in the class.

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Rashmi said to Kapish, “The sun rises in the East”

a) Rashmi tells Kapish that the sun rises in the East.

b) Rashmi told to Kapish that the sun rises in the East.

c) Rashmi said to Kapish that the sun rises in the East.

d) Rashmi said to Kapish that the sun rose in the East.

Question 7: Ratan said to Ram, “I will be going to New York tomorrow”

a) Ratan said to Ram that he would be going to New York the next day.

b) Ratan said to Ram that he would be gone to New York the next day.

c) Ratan said to Ram that he would be going to New York the last day.

d) Ratan said to Ram that he would going be to New York the next day.

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Himesh said, “I am writing a letter now”

a) Himesh said that he is writing a letter now.

b) Himesh said that he was writing a letter then.

c) Himesh said that he is writing a letter then.

d) Himesh said that he was writing a letter now.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Question 9: Deepak said, “Ah man! I am ruined.”

a) Deepak exclaimed with sorrow that he is ruined.

b) Deepak exclaimed with joy that he is ruined.

c) Deepak exclaimed with joy that he was ruined.

d) Deepak exclaimed with sorrow that he was ruined.

Question 10: Rachel said to Mike, “Go away”

a) Rachel requested Mike to go away.

b) Rachel requested Mike to move away.

c) Rachel ordered Mike to go away.

d) Rachel ordered Mike to move away.

Question 11: Ranjita said to her mother, “Let Rahul come with me. I’ll take care of him”

a) Ranjita requested her mother to let Rahul come with her as she will take care of him.

b) Ranjita informed her mother to let Rahul come with her as she would take care of him.

c) Ranjita asked her mother to let Rahul come with her as she would take care of him.

d) Ranjita told to her mother let Rahul come with her as she would take care of him.

Question 12: The neighbor said to Kamlesh, “Congratulations! Wish you a happy married life.”

a) The neighbor congratulated Kamlesh and wished him success in married life.

b) The neighbor wishes congratulation and a very success in life Kamlesh.

c) The neighbor said congratulation to Kamlesh and wished him success in married life.

d) The neighbor congratulation Kamlesh him success in married life.

Question 13: Ratnesh said to his friend, “Look out! There is a dog behind you.”

a) Ratnesh told his friend to look out as there was a dog behind him.

b) Ratnesh warned his friend that there was a dog behind him.

c) On seeing a dog, Ratnesh warned his friend.

d) Ratnesh exclaimed to his friend with surprise that there was a dog behind him.

Question 14: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Madan said to his son, “Where have you been?”.

a) Madan asked his son that where has he been.

b) Madan asked his son that where have he been.

c) Madan asked his son that where was he.

d) Madan asked his son that where had he been.

Question 15: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher told the students, “The earth revolves around the sun”.

a) The teacher said to the students that the earth revolved around the sun.

b) The teacher said to the students that the earth revolves around the sun.

c) The teacher said to the students that the earth will rise around the sun.

d) The teacher said to the students that the earth has revolved around the sun.

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Ajay said to Vijay, “Are you coming to the club today?”

a) Ajay asked Vijay whether he was coming to the club that day.

b) Ajay asked Vijay whether he came to the club today.

c) Ajay asked Vijay whether he will come to the club that day.

d) Ajay asked Vijay whether he was coming to the club today.

Question 17: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Rama told Sangeeta that she was going to pick up her kid from the park.

a) Rama said to Sangeeta, “I am going to pick my kid from the park.”

b) Rama said to Sangeeta,”I was going to pick up my kid from the park.”

c) Rama said to Sangeeta, “My kid is going to be picked up by me from the park.”

d) Rama said to Sangeeta, “She is going to pick up her kid from the park.”

Question 18: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher said to Seema, ” Have you learned the answers?”

a) The teacher asked Seema whether she had learned his answers.

b) The teacher asked Seema whether she has learned his answers.

c) The teacher asked Seema whether she was learning his answers.

d) The teacher asked Seema whether she learned his answers.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Question 19: Bhuvan said, “I’m not using the washing-machine today”.”

a) Bhuvan asked that he is not using the washing-machine that day.

b) Bhuvan asked that he was not using the washing-machine that day.

c) Bhuvan said that he was not using the washing-machine that day.

d) Bhuvan said that he is not using the washing-machine that day.

Question 20: The policeman said to them, “Call the owners.”

a) The owners be called by the policeman.

b) The policeman asked for the owners.

c) The policeman called the owners.

d) The policeman commanded them to call the owners.

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. To change it into indirect speech, the sentence inside the inverted commas shall be changed from the present continuous tense to the past continuous tense, and the inverted commas shall be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the present perfect tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into the past perfect tense and add ‘whether’ in place of the inverted commas.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Anushka asked Virat if he liked strawberries”
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

In the context of a teacher “ordered” is more apt than “advise”. Therefore, the indirect speech: “The teacher ordered the boys not to talk in the class”
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (C)

In case of universal truth, the tense of the direct speech remains unchanged even if the reporting verb is in the past. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Rashmi said to Kapish that the sun rises in the East”
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Ratan said to Ram that he would be going to New York the next day”
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Now will be replaced with then. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Himesh said that he was writing a letter then.”
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Deepak exclaimed with sorrow that he was ruined”
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Rachel ordered Mike to go away”
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “Ranjita asked her mother to let Rahul come with her as she would take care of him”
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Therefore, the indirect speech: “The neighbor congratulated Kamlesh and wished him success in married life”
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. Ratnesh saw a dog behind his friend and he wanted his friend to war. Hence, we can say that the correct indirect speech: Ratnesh warned his friend that there was a dog behind him. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

14) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is in the present perfect tense. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will be changed into past perfect tense and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a universal truth. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. To change it into indirect speech, the sentence inside the inverted commas shall be changed from the present continuous tense to the past continuous tense, and the inverted commas shall be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the present perfect tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into the past perfect tense and add ‘whether’ in place of the inverted commas.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

The statement given is direct speech and is simple present. So in the indirect speech, the tense must be changed to simple past and ‘that’ must be used. Also, ‘today’ must be replaced with ‘that day’.
Hence, the sentence in indirect speech will be ‘Bhuvan said that he was not using the washing-machine that day’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The policeman seems to command. Therefore, the indirect speech: “The policeman commanded them to call the owners”
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

We hope this Direct and Indirect Speech questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here