Direct and Indirect speech Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
628
Direct and Indirect speech Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF
Direct and Indirect speech Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Direct and Indirect speech Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Download important Direct and Indirect speech Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Direct and Indirect speech Questions and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Direct and Indirect speech Questions PDF

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in
Indirect/Direct Speech.

Question 1: Father said, “Rohit, you will be eligible to vote when you are 18.”

a) Father told Rohit, you will be eligible for voting when he was 18.

b) Father told Rohit that he could vote only after 18.

c) Father told Rohit you will be eligible for voting when you be 18.

d) Father told Rohit that he would be eligible for voting when he would be 18.

Question 2: I said, “father, when will you buy me a sports bike?”

a) I asked my father when will he buy me a sports bike.

b) I asked my father when he will buy me a sports bike.

c) I asked my father when would he buy me a sports bike.

d) I asked my father when he would buy me a sports bike.

Question 3: The teacher said, “Akbar was born in India.”

a) The teacher said that Akbar had been born in India.

b) The teacher says that Akbar was born in India.

c) The teacher said that Akbar was born in India.

d) The teacher will say the Akbar was born in India.

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: “I have seen the film before” Babita says.

a) Babita said that she had seen the film before.

b) Babita said that she has seen the film before.

c) Babita said that the flim was seen by her before.

d) Babita said that she saw the film before.

Question 5: Suhana, “Did you see the hockey match on television last night?”

a) Suhana asked me whether I saw the hockey match on television the earlier night.

b) Suhana asked me whether I had seen a hockey match on television on the earlier night.

c) Suhana asked me whether I see the hockey match on television last night.

d) Suhana asked me whether I had seen the hockey match on television on last night.

Question 6: Umesh said to Ruchika, “Archana will leave for her native place tomorrow.”

a) Umesh told Ruhika that Archana will leave for her native place tomorrow.

b) Umesh told Ruhika that Archana left for her native place the next day.

c) Umesh told Ruhika that Archana would be leave for her native place tomorrow.

d) Umesh told Ruhika that Archana would leave for her native place the next day.

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Sunny said to me, “If I hear any news, I’ll phone you.”

a) Sunny told me that if he hears any news, he will phone me.

b) Sunny told me that if he will hear any news, he will phone me.

c) Sunny told me if he heard any news, he would phone me.

d) Sunny told me that if he heard any news, he will phone me.

Question 8: The teacher said to Keshav, “Congratulations! Wish you success in life.”

a) The teacher congratulated Keshav and said wish you success in life.

b) The teacher wished congratulations and success in life to Keshav.

c) The teacher congratulation to Keshav and said wished him success in life.

d) The teacher congratulated Keshav and wished him success in life.

Question 9: Priyanka said to me, “Can you give me your pen?”

a) Priyanka asked me can I give her my pen.

b) Priyanka asked me if I can give me your pen.

c) Priyanka asked me if I could give her my pen.

d) Priyanka asked me if I gave her my pen.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 10: He asked, “Is the chairman coming to the meeting?”

a) He asked that the chairman was coming to the meeting.

b) He asked if the chairman will come to the meeting.

c) He asked if the chairman is coming to the meeting.

d) He asked if the chairman was coming to the meeting.

Question 11: Ankit said that Nitin loved cricket.

a) Ankit said, “Nitin loves cricket.”

b) Ankit said, “Nitin loved cricket.”

c) Ankit says, “Nitin loved cricket.”

d) Ankit says, “Nitin loves ciricket.”

Question 12: The students respectfully wished their teacher good morning.

a) “Good morning”, said students.

b) “Good morning ma’am”, said the students to the teacher.

c) “Good morning, Sir”, said the students to the teacher.

d) “Good morning teacher”, said the students to their teacher.

Question 13: Suman said to Poonam, “whom were you speaking to over the phone?”

a) Suman asked Poonam whom she had been speaking to over the phone.

b) Suman asked Poonam whom she has been speaking to over the phone.

c) Suman asked Poonam that who was over the phone.

d) Poonam asked Suman that who was talking to her over the phone.

Question 14: Ashish requested his sister to pass the salt.

a) Ashish said, “sister, give the salt.”

b) Ashish said, “sister, please pass the salt.”

c) Ashish said, “sister, let’s pass the salt.”

d) Ashish said, “sister, let the salt pass.”

Question 15: Suraj said, “I am going to visit my old friend tomorrow.”

a) Suraj said that he was going to visit his old friend the next day.

b) Suraj said that he would visit his old friend tomorrow.

c) Suraj said he wanted to visit his old friend tomorrow.

d) Suraj said that he might visit his old friend the next day.

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Father told Rohit, you will be eligible for voting when he was 18.

2) Answer (D)

I asked my father when he would buy me a sports bike.

3) Answer (C)

The teacher said that Akbar was born in India.

4) Answer (A)

Babita said that she had seen the film before.

5) Answer (A)

Suhana asked me whether I had seen hockey match on television on earlier night.

6) Answer (D)

Umesh told Ruhika that Archana would leave for her native place the next day.

7) Answer (C)

Sunny told me if he heard any news, he would phone me.

8) Answer (D)

The teacher congratulation to Keshav and said wished him success in life.

9) Answer (C)

Priyanka asked me if I could give her my pen.

10) Answer (D)

He asked if the chairman was coming to the meeting.

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

11) Answer (A)

Ankit said, “Nitin loves cricket.”

12) Answer (D)

“Good morning, Sir”, said the students to the teacher.

13) Answer (A)

Suman asked Poonam whom she has been speaking to over the phone.

14) Answer (B)

Ashish said, “sister, please pass the salt.”

15) Answer (A)

Suraj said that he was going to visit his old friend the next day.

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Direct and Indirect speech Questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here