Dice Questions for CAT

0
1591
Dice Questions for CAT
Dice Questions for CAT

Dice Questions for CAT

Download important CAT Dice Questions with Solutions PDF based on previously asked questions in CAT exam. Practice Dice Questions with Solutions for CAT exam.

Download Dice Questions for CAT

75 Days Crash course for CAT – Enroll here

Take free mock tests for CAT

Question 1: In a dice a, b,c and d are written on the adjacent faces in a clockwise order and e and f are at the top and bottom of cube. When c is at the top, what will be at the bottom ?

a) c

b) a

c) e

d) b

Question 2: Identify the number at the bottom when the top is 5 in a dice.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

Question 3: Two positions of a dice are shown below. When three is at the top what number will be at the bottom ?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 4

d) 5

Question 4: Three positions of a dice are given. Find out which number is found opposite the number 2 in the given cube.

a) 6

b) 5

c) 3

d) 1

Download CAT Quant Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for CAT

Question 5: Four positions of dice are given below. Which letter will be opposite to D ?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) A

Question 6: Four positions of a dice are given below. Identify the number at the bottom when top is 1.

a) 6

b) 3

c) 2

d) 5

Question 7: Four positions of a dice are given below. Identify the number at the bottom when the number on the top is 2.

a) 6

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Question 8: Four different views of a cube/dice are given as viewed from different angles. Find out the number of dots on the face opposite to the face with one dot.

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

Question 9: In the diagrams below, faces of dice are shown from two different directions. Which number will be opposite to 4 ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

Take a free CAT online mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

In a dice a, b,c and d are written on the adjacent faces in a clockwise order.
Now, on the opposite side of ‘a’ is ‘c’.
Therefore, when c is on top, a will be on bottom.

2) Answer (A)

From the both positions of dice, it is clear that-
No. 6 has 2,3,4,5 as its adjacent faces.
Hence, 1 is opposite to 6.
Rotating the first dice along face containing No. 6, we get Second position of dice.
Hence, 4 is opposite to 3 and 2 is opposite to 5.
Hence, When 5 is at the top, 2 is at the bottom.
Therefore, Option A is correct.

3) Answer (D)


From the 2 positions of dice it is clear that,
No. 6 has its adjacent as no. 1,3,4,5.
Hence, No. 2 is opposite to No. 6.
Rotate the dice from 1st position along face having No. 6 twice,
We get second position.
Hence No. 1 is opposite to No. 4.
Therefore No. 3 must be opposite to No. 5.
Hence, when No. 3 is at the top No. 5 will be at the bottom.
Therefore, Option D is correct.

4) Answer (A)

From the images 1 & 3 , the number that is opposite to 2 must be 6.

5) Answer (D)

From figures 1 & 2 , it is clear that C, E,B cannot be opposite to D as they are adjacent.
Hence, A is opposite to D.

6) Answer (C)

From the first , 3rd & 4th images , clearly 3 , 6 ,2 are adjacent.
Hence, when 1 is on the top , 2 must be on the bottom.

7) Answer (D)

From 1st, 3rd and 4th pictures, clearly , 2,3,5 are adjacent.
Hence, 5 is the answer.

8) Answer (A)

From the first two figures, we find that the side with 1 dot has adjacent sides having ‘2,3,5’ dots.

Also, from the last two figures, the side with 6 dots has the same adjacent sides.

Thus, umber of dots on the face opposite to the face with one dot = 6

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (A)

It is clear from the two views of the same dice that from first figure to second figure, the dice has been rotated downward. Therefore, the number 2 lies opposite the number 4.

=> Ans – (A)

Download CAT Previous Papers PDF

Download Free CAT Preparation App

We hope this CAT Dice Questions with Solutions PDF for CAT will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here