Data Sufficiency Questions for NMAT – Download [PDF]

0
160
NMAT Data Sufficiency Questions PDF
NMAT Data Sufficiency Questions PDF

Data Sufficiency Questions for NMAT:

Download Data Suffieincy Questions for NMAT PDF. Top 10 very important Data Suffieincy Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Data Sufficiency Question for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Instructions

Each question below is followed by two statements A and B You are to determine whether the data given in the statement is sufficient for answering the question You should use the data and your knowledge of Mathematics to choose between the possible answer
Give answer a)If the statement A alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement B alone is not sufficient.
Give answer b)If the statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement A alone is not sufficient
Give answer c)If both statement A and B together are needed to answer the question
Give answer d)If either the statement A alone or statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question
Give answer e)If you cannot get the answer from the statement A and B together but need even more data

Question 1: What is the salary of A in a group of A,B,C, D and E whose average salary is Rs 65,780 ?
A.Total of the salaries of B and C is Rs 88,545
B.Total of the salaries of D and E is Rs 59,020

a) If the statement A alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement B alone is not sufficient.

b) If the statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement A alone is not sufficient

c) If both statement A and B together are needed to answer the question

d) If either the statement A alone or statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question

e) If you cannot get the answer from the statement A and B together but need even more data

Question 2: The ages of Anand and Sujeet are in the ratio of 6:5 what is the age of anand ?
A.The ages of Anand and Sandeep are in the ratio of 10:7
B.After 5 years the ratio of Anand’s and Sujeet’s ages will be 7:6

a) If the statement A alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement B alone is not sufficient.

b) If the statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement A alone is not sufficient

c) If both statement A and B together are needed to answer the question

d) If either the statement A alone or statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question

e) If you cannot get the answer from the statement A and B together but need even more data

Question 3: What is the profit earned by selling a watch for Rs 15,675 ?
A.The cost price of 5 such watches is equal to the selling price of 4 such watches
B.25% profit is earned by selling each watch

a) If the statement A alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement B alone is not sufficient.

b) If the statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question but the statement A alone is not sufficient

c) If both statement A and B together are needed to answer the question

d) If either the statement A alone or statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question

e) If you cannot get the answer from the statement A and B together but need even more data

Instructions

Each of the question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question Read both the statement and
Give answer (a)if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
Give answer (b)if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
Give answer (c)if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
Give answer (d)if the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question
Give answer (e)if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 4: What is the code for walks in the code language ?
I.In the code language ‘she walks fast’ is written as ‘he ka to’
II.In the code language ‘she learns fast’ is written as ‘jo ka he’

a) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) if the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 5: Who reached the station first among L,M,J,T and R if no two persons reached together ?
I.M reached only after J and T
II.L reached before R

a) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) if the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 6: How is K related to N ?
I.N is the brother of M who is the daughter of K
II.F is the husband of K

a) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) if the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 7: What is Suneeta’s rank from top in the class ?
I.In the class of 42 children Suneeta is 29th from the bottom
II.Suneeta is ten ranks below samir.

a) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) if the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 8: Tower P is in which direction with respect to tower Q ?
I.P is to the West of H which is to he south of Q
II.F is to the West of Q and to the North of P ?

a) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) if the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Instructions

In each of these questions, one question is given followed by data in three statements I, II and III. You have to study the question and the data in statements and decide the question can be answered with data in which of the Statements and mark your answer accordingly.

Question 9: What is the cost of flooring the rectangular hall?
Statement: I. Length of the rectangle is 6 metres.
II. Breadth of the rectangle is two-third of its length.
III. Cost of flooring the area of 100 $cm^{2}$ is Rs. 45/-.

a) Only I and III

b) Only II and III

c) All I, II and III

d) Question Cannot be answered with data in all three statements

e) None of these

Question 10: What is the amount invested in Scheme ‘’B’’?
Statements: I. The amount invested in Schemes ‘A’ and ‘B’ are in the ratio of 2 : 3 respectively.
II. Amount invested in Scheme ‘A’ is 40% of the total amount invested.
III. Amount invested in Scheme ‘A’ is Rs. 45,000/-.

a) Only I and II

b) Only I and III

c) Only II and III

d) All I, II and III

e) Only III and either I or II

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

If a,b,c,d and e are salaries of A, B, C, D and E respectively the a+b+c+d+e= 65,780*5
From statement I we get, b+c = 88,545 and from statement II we get d+e=59,020
Both the statements are needed to get the salary of A.
Hence, option C is correct.

2) Answer (B)

From problem statement we get to know that,
(x/y)=(6/5) where x and y are Anand and Sujeet’s age respectively.

Statement A introduces a new variable i.e Sandeep’s age. However, we don’t have data to form two equations to find all the three variables.
Statement B gives data in the form of known variables i.e Anand and Sujeet’s age.
Hence, we can evealute the two equations to get both the variables.
Option B is correct

3) Answer (D)

Let CP be Cost price and SP be the Selling Price.

From I we can get that, 5CP=4SP
We know SP for one watch. Hence CP can be calculated.
Once, CP is known profit can be calculated byProfit = SP-CP

From II we can get that, 25% of profit is gained by selling each watch.
We can Profit = SP – CP i.e 0.25CP = SP – CP
From this equation, CP can be calculated and thereby Profit.

4) Answer (E)

Data in both statement is needed to find the code for ‘walks’
Now, ‘she walks fast’ is written as ‘he ka to’ and ‘she learns fast’ is written as ‘jo ka he’.
Therefore code for she, fast will be he and ka.
Code for walks is ‘to’.
Data in both statement is needed to answer teh question.
Therefore, the correct answer is option E.
5) Answer (D)

Data in statement I gives the position of M with respect to J and T. Statement to gives relative position between L and R. However we need more data which establishes relation between L and M to find the order in which they reached the station.
Hence, more data is needed.
Correct answer is option D.
6) Answer (E)

N is the brother of M who is the daughter of K which means that K can be father/mother of N.
F is the husband of K. Hence, K is female.
Therfore we can say that K is mother of N.
Data in both ther statement is necessary to answer the question.
7) Answer (A)

From statement I we get that in the class of 42 children Suneeta is 29th from the bottom. Hence, Suneeta is 14th from top.
Statement II talks about position of Sunneta with respect to Samir but Samir’s position is unknown.
Hence, the correct answer is option A.

8) Answer (C)

Statement I is:
P is to the West of H which is to the south of Q. We can deduce that P is to South westof Q.

From statement II:
F is to the West of Q and to the North of P. We can deduce that P is to south west of Q.

Therefore, data in both statement is sufficient to give us position of P with respect to Q.
Hence, the correct answer is option C.
9) Answer (C)

Using statements 1 and 2, we get l = 6 and b = 4

Area = 6*4 = 24

Using statement 3, cost of flooring 100$m^2$ = 45

Cost of flooring 24$m^2$ = 45*0.24 = 10.8

10) Answer (E)

Both the statements I and II mean the same thing. ie A has 40% of the investment and B has 60% of the investment.

Statement III gives the value of one investment.

So, we can consider one of the two statements. With the ratio of investments and the value of one investment, we can calculate the other.

So, investment in B = 60* 45000/ 40 = 67,500

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

We hope this Data Sufficiency Questions for NMAT pdf for NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here