Current affairs 5 June 2019 Daily Quiz – Top 10

0
310
5th June Current Affairs
5th June Current Affairs

Current affairs 5 June 2019 Daily Quiz

Download the current affair questions that are discussed in the video in the pdf format. Follow this series of current affair videos to score maximum marks in the GK section of SBI Po and LIC AAO exams.

Download Current Affair Questions (5-6-19)

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Download General Science Notes And Q&A PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: ISRO is planning to launch Chandrayaan-II between July 9-16 using which launch vehicle from Sriharikota?

a) ‎PSLV-C42

b) GSLV Mark-II

c) GSLV Mark – III

d) GSLV – 7A

Question 2: Who has been chosen for the Global Leadership Awards 2019 by US-India Business Council(USIBC)?

a) Satya Nadella and Sundar Pichai

b) Sundar Pichai and Adena Friedman

c) Satya Nadella and Adena Friedman

d) Anand Chandrashekaran and Sundar Pichai

Question 3: Indian Junior Women’s hockey team won the Cantor Fitzgerald U21 International 4-Nations title held at?

a) Dublin, Ireland

b) Kabul, Afghanistan

c) Canberra, Australia

d) Beijing, China

Question 4: Which country will host the 2023 Asian cup, making it the second time to host the tournament?

a) Thailand

b) Japan

c) South Korea

d) China

Question 5: When is World Environment Day observed every year?

a) June 1st

b) June 5th

c) June 3rd

d) June 12th

Question 6: Who has been re-appointed as the National Security Adviser (NSA) for a second five-year term?

a) Rajiv Saxena

b) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

c) Amit Prakash Yadav

d) Ajit Doval

Question 7: Where was the 14th summit of the organization of Islamic cooperation took place?

a) Mecca, Saudi Arabia

b) Kabul, Afghanistan

c) Tehran, Iran

d) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Question 8: Who held the meeting to evaluate the status of the revised national tuberculosis control program on June 4th in New Delhi?

a) Harsh Vardhan

b) Amit Shah

c) Narendra Modi

d) Rajnath Singh

Question 9: The rate of Scholarship in the Prime minister’s scholarship scheme has been increased from 2000 to _________ per month?

a) 2500

b) 3500

c) 2100

d) 2400

Question 10: The government of India, government of Tamil Nadu and which organization has signed an agreement of $287 million for Tamil Nadu Health system reform program?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

c) Asian Development Bank

d) World Bank

Question 11: Chinese Taipei, India and which country has expressed their interest to host the Asian Football Confederation for women to be held in the year 2022?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) Tajikistan

c) Uzbekistan

d) Bangladesh

Question 12: Who took charge of the Cabinet Minister For The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship recently?

a) Mahendra Nath Pandey

b) Raj Kumar Singh

c) Arjun Munda

d) Arvind Ganpath Sawanth

Question 13: Who chaired the joint meeting of the Board of Trade and the Council of Trade Development and Promotion in New Delhi in June 2019?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Nirmala Sitharaman

d) Narendra Modi

Question 14: The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the date of filing of TDS statement in form 24Q from 30th may 2019 to _________ in the financial year 2019.

a) 31st May, 2020

b) 30th May, 2020

c) 30th June, 2019

d) 31st July, 2020

Question 15: What is the capital and currency of Croatia?

a) Zagreb, Krona

b) Sarajevo, Marka

c) Zagreb, Kuna

d) Bujumbura, Franc

SBI PO Free Mock Test

SBI PO Previous papers (download pdf)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194

Download Current Affairs App here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here