Critical Reasoning Questions for IIFT PDF

0
407
Critical Reasoning Questions for IIFT PDF
Critical Reasoning Questions for IIFT PDF

Critical Reasoning Questions for IIFT PDF

Download important IIFT Critical Reasoning Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Critical Reasoning questions and answers for IIFT exam.

Download Critical Reasoning Questions for IIFT PDF

Get 50% Off on IIFT & Other MBA Test Series 

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Answer questions on the basis of the information below.

Five reviews of the recently published novel, Caught in a Blizzard, are reproduced below. The reviews and the reviewers are identified as indicated by the numbers.
a: This novel can change your life – for the good, as it has changed mine. It has made me reflect critically about my life.
b: The novel has become a popular piece of literature, more among the youth than among the older population.
c: The author uses the plot in her novel to present her philosophy about life in a positive light, rather than relying on the merits of the philosophy per se.
d: The author is known to be a writer of great power. The intricate and captivating plots in her novels shows that she has a subtle and ingenious mind.
e: People have been jolted out of their beliefs about love and other different aspects of life after reading this novel.

The options to the questions 75 – 77 are same as the reviews/reviewers indicated above.

Question 1: Which reviewer eulogises the author rather than critically reviews the novels?

a) This novel can change your life – for the good, as it has changed mine. It has made me reflect critically about my life.

b) The novel has become a popular piece of literature, more among the youth than among the older population.

c) The author uses the plot in her novel to present her philosophy about life in a positive light, rather than relying on the merits of the philosophy per se.

d) The author is known to be a writer of great power. The intricate and captivating plots in her novels shows that she has a subtle and ingenious mind.

e) People have been jolted out of their beliefs about love and other different aspects of life after reading this novel.

Question 2: Few sentences are given below continuously. Identify the best sequence of punctuations among the given option s. (The rule of capitalization at the beginning of sentences has been ignored in the passage given below). Note: the arrows in the options indicate text that would be within the punctuations. a persons frames of perception and action are narrow in early stages of development focused on social membership and technical competence the early life of the organizations often is focused on survival and efficiency only later and rarely emphasizing process of
learning and development however in later stages both individual and organization become more concerned with the learning process itself the way the perceptions and practices are articulated and revised in interactions and how more people can be engaged in mutual learning and inquiry

a) ’ . → . → . → .

b) ’→ . → , → . → , → , → .

c) ’→ . → , → . → , → .

d) ’→ , → . → , → . → . → , → .

e) ’→ , → . → , → . → : → .

Question 3: Most of the Asian countries have trade-deficit with China. Bangladesh’s trade deficit with China this year has increased by 35%. Despite large increases in exports to China, Indonesia’s trade deficit with China continues to increase. So does that of South Korea, home of Samsung Electronics, one of the world’s largest manufacturers of electronic gadgets.
Which of the following, if true, would be most inconsistent with the above passage?

a) China is the largest manufacturer of parts of electronic gadgets and Samsung Electronics imports parts for their gadgets from China.

b) Exports to Bangladesh are insignificant in proportion of China’s total exports.

c) Exports to Indonesia from China decreased.

d) Indonesia’s chief exports are natural resources.

e) China has trade deficit with Iran.

Question 4: Alfredo, Diego and Argentinean football. Lionel are discussing
Alfredo: Argentina was a football powerhouse.
Diego: Argentina is a football powerhouse.
Lionel: Argentina will be a football powerhouse.
Which of the following cannot be inferred from the above conversation?

a) Lionel is optimistic about the future.

b) Alfredo, Diego and Lionel may disagree on certain things.

c) Diego views the present positively.

d) Alfredo completely disagrees with Diego.

e) Alfredo has positive feelings about the past.

Question 5: “On a wing and a prayer the Indian team landed in Heathrow to take on their formidable oppenents”. From the above sentence it can be inferred that the Indian team was

a) high in spirits

b) well prepared

c) over confident

d) under prepared

e) buoyant

Practice IIFT Mock Tests

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which of the following is the correct form of expression for the underlined part of the
sentence below?
Patna is not only the capital of Bihar, but it is also one of the oldest cities in the world and the largest city in the state.

a) capital of Bihar, but it is also one of the oldest

b) capital of Bihar, nevertheless also one of the oldest

c) Bihar’s capital city, and it is also one of the older

d) Bihar’s capital city, but it is also one of the older

e) capital of Bihar, but it is also one of the older.

Question 7: The MBA (1) is hardly a prerequisite for success, but it (2) certainly helps (3), and it has been getting more important (4) in recent years. Most (5) MBA programs equip their graduates to understand how (6) to deal with many of the important questions that their organizations will need to tackle (7) over time, and (8) that they will face in their careers.
The above italicized numbered words will be correctly represented by the following parts of speech:

a) 1-Noun, 2-Pronoun, 3-Adverb, 4-Adjective, 5-Adjective, 8-Conjunction

b) 1-Noun, 3-Adjective, 4-Adjective, 6-Adverb, 7-Adverb, 8-Article

c) 1-Noun, 2-Pronoun, 4-Adjective, 7-Adverb, 8-Conjunction

d) 2-Pronoun, 3-Verb, 4-Adverb, 6-Adverb, 8-Article

e) 2-Pronoun, 3-Verb, 4-Adjective, 7-Verb, 8-Conjunction

Question 8: Ranu is an ordinary sportsperson. In the last two university sprint events, her performances in the heats were pathetic. Which of the following, if true, weakens the above argument the most?

a) She had participated in the college swimming competition and finished last.

b) She is a national shot -put champion.

c) The last two times, Ranu had to compete with national level runners. Had she been in other heats, she would have reached quarterfinals.

d) Ranu was the only player who represented her college in the sprint events.

e) In the college sprint events, Ranu always won.

Question 9: This season will pass. The Prime Minister may not win Lok Sabha elections, or she may; she may not continue as Prime Minister, or she may. The country will survive whatever the texture of politics in this decade or the next.

Which of the following, IF TRUE, will BEST reinforce the author’s view?

a) The survival of any Prime Minister is dependent on the country’s economics growth.

b) The country has a vibrant young working population.

c) The survival of the country depends on a dynamic, growth-oriented Prime Minister, not on the texture of politics.

d) The previous season had also witnessed similar political uncertainty.

e) The survival of the Prime Minister is dependent on the political texture of the country.

Question 10: “Assumptions are analogous to the basic ingredients in a gourment recipe. Only the final product of the recipe dictates whether the ingredients suffice………”

Which of the following is ANALOGOUS to the statement above?

a) Good wine needs no advertisement!

b) The apple never falls far from the tree!

c) All is well that ends well!

d) As you sow, so shall you reap!

e) The proof of the pudding is in the eating!

Enroll for CAT/MBA Courses

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (C)

In the given paragraph, it has been mentioned that exports from China to Indonesia has increased significantly. So, option C which mentions the decrease in exports from Indonesia to china is inconsistent with the information given in the passage.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

Practice IIFT Mock Tests

IIFT Free Mock Test

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (E)

1 – Noun
2- Pronoun
3 – Verb
4 – Adjective
5 – Adjective
6 – Adverb
7 – Verb
8 – Conjunction

Hence, option E is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

Option A and B are irrelevent.

Option C is contradictory to what author states, because then if prime minister falls country will not be able to survive.

The main point of the passage is country will survive as it is independent of any other factors.

The author is presenting several alternative futures and stating that the country would thrive in every future and this fact will not depend on any of the current factors responsible. If this thing would have happened earlier also and the country is still thriving, this will most strongly support the author’s argument.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

It can be inferred from the given line that assumptions are analogous to ingredients in a recipe. Only the taste of the final food can tell whether the ingredients were appropriate or not. Option E is the most relevant.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Critical Reasoning questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here