Mixture and Alligation Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

0
4072
mixture and alligation questions for ibps clerk pd
mixture and alligation questions for ibps clerk pd

Mixture and Alligation Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Download important Mixture and Alligation Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other MBA Exams. Practice Mixture and Alligation Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Mixture and Alligation Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: 18 litres of pure water was added to a vessel containing 80 litres of pure milk. 49 litres of the resultant mixture was then sold and some more quantity of pure milk and pure water was added to the vessel in the respective ratio of 2:1. If the resultant respective ratio of milk and water in the vessel was 4:1, what was the quantity of pure milk added in the vessel ? (in litres)

a) 4

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

e) 2

Question 2: A vessel contains a mixture of Grape, Pineapple and Banana juices in the respective ratio of 4 : 6 : 5. 15 litres of this mixture is taken out and 8 litres of grape juice and 2 litres of pineapple juice is added to the vessel. If the resultant quantity of grape juice is 10 litres less than the resultant quantity of pineapple juice. what was the initial quantity of mixture in the vessel ? (in litres)

a) 120

b) 150

c) 105

d) 135

e) 90

Question 3: A vessel contains 64 litres of mixture of milk and water in the ratio 7 : 3 respectively. 8 litres of mixture is replaced by 8 litres of milk. What is the ratio of milk and water in the resulting mixture ?

a) 59 : 21

b) 35 : 22

c) 64 : 23

d) 65 : 21

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Online Moct Test

Question 4: In Jar A, 180 litre milk was mix with 36 litre water. Some of this mixture was taken out from Jar A and put it in Jar B. If after adding 6 litres of water in the mixture, the respective ratio between milk and water in Jar B was 5 : 2 respectively, what was the amount of mixture that was taken out from Jar A ? (in litres)

a) 24

b) 54

c) 30

d) 36

e) 42

Question 5: In Jar A, 140 litre milk was mixed with 40 litre water. Some of this mixture was taken out from Jar A and put in Jar B. If before the operation, there was 17 litres of milk in Jar B, and afterwards the resultant ratio between milk and water in jar B was 19 : 3 respectively, what was the amount of mixture that was taken out from Jar A ? ( in litre)

a) 21

b) 36

c) 46

d) 18

e) 27

Question 6: In a 90 litres mixture of milk and water, percentage of water is only 30%. The milkman gave 18 litres of this mixture to a customer and then added 18 litres of water to the remaining mixture. What is the percentage of milk in the final mixture ?

a) 64

b) 48

c) 52

d) 68

e) 56

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: A vessel contains a mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 10 : 3. Twenty-six litre of this mixture was taken out and replaced with 8 litre of water. If the resultant respective ratio of milk and water in the mixture was 5 : 2, what was the initial quantity of mixture in the vessel ? (in litre)

a) 143

b) 182

c) 169

d) 156

e) 130

Question 8: 18 litres of pure water was added to a vessel containing 80 litres of pure milk. 49 litres of the resultant mixture was then sold and some more quantity of pure milk and pure water was added to the vessel in the respective ratio of 2 : 1. If the resultant respective ratio of milk and water in the vessel was 4 : 1, what was the quantity of pure milk added in the vessel ? (in litres)

a) 4

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

e) 2

Question 9: In a vessel there is 40 litres mixture of milk and water. There is 15% water in the mixture. The milkman sells 10 litres of mixture to a customer and thereafter adds 12.5 litres of water to the remaining mixture. What is the respective ratio of milk and water in the new mixture ?

a) 2 : 3

b) 3 : 2

c) 3 : 4

d) 4 : 3

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Question 10: Jar A contains ‘X’ litre of pure milk only. A 27 litre mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 4 : 5, is added to jar A. The new mixture thus formed in jar A contains 70% milk, what is the value of X ?

a) 23

b) 30

c) 27

d) 48

e) 28

Question 11: Jar A contains 78 litres of milk and water in the respective ratio of 6 : 7. 26 litres of the mixture was taken out from Jar A. What quantity of milk should be added to jarA, so that water constitutes 40% of the resultant mixture in jar A?

a) 8 litres

b) 36 litres

c) 12 litres

d) 14 litres

e) 18 litres

Question 12: Jar A has 36 litres of mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 5 : 4. Jar B which had 20 litres of mixture of milk and water, was emptied into jar A, and as a result in jar A, the respective ratio of milk and water becomes 5: 3. What was the quantity of water in jar B?

a) 5 litres

b) 3 litres

c) 8 litres

d) 2 litres

e) 1 litre

Question 13: Jar A has 60 litres of mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 2 : 1. Jar B which had 40 litres of mixture of milk and water was emptied into jar A, as a result in jar A, the respective ratio of milk and water became 13 : 7. What was the quantity of water in jar B?

a) 8 litres

b) 15 litres

c) 22 litres

d) 7 litres

e) 1 litre

Question 14: A vessel contains 100 litres mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 22 : 3. 40 litres of the mixture is taken out from the vessel and 4.8 litres of pure milk and pure water each is added to the mixture. By what percent is the quantity of water in the final mixture less than the quantity of milk?

a) 78${1 \over 2}$

b) 79${1 \over 6}$

c) 72${5 \over 6}$

d) 76

e) 77${1 \over 2}$

Question 15: A vessel contains a mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 14 : 3. 25.5 litres of the mixture is taken out from the vessel and 2.5 litres of pure water and 5 litres of pure milk is added to the mixture. If the resultant mixture contains 20% water, what was the initial quantity of mixture in the vessel before the replacement? (in litres)

a) 51

b) 102

c) 68

d) 85

e) 34

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 16: In a mixture ratio of milk and water is 7:6. If 12 liters of water is added into the mixture, Then the new ratio of milk and water will be 13:12. How much quantity of milk is available initially in the mixture?

a) 182 liters

b) 172 liters

c) 194 liters

d) 164 liters

e) None of these.

Question 17: In a mixture ratio of milk and water is X:Y. If 20 liters milk and 10 liters water is taken out from the mixture then both milk and water quantities are equal to each other. If in initial ratio 10% milk and 20% water is added, Then ratio between milk and water is 11:10. Find out the value of Y?

a) 48

b) 40

c) 55

d) 45

e) 50

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

18 litres of pure water was added to 80 litres of pure milk.

This we get a mixture where
quantity of water = 18 litre
quantity of milk = 80 litre
Total quantity of the mixture = 18+80 = 98 litre

49 litres of the resultant mixture was then sold. Since half of the mixture is removed and only the other half is remaining,
quantity of water remaining = 18/2 = 9 litre
Quantity of milk remaining = 80/2 = 40 litre
Total quantity remaining = 49 litre

some more quantity of pure milk and pure water was added to the vessel in the ratio 2:1
Let quantity of milk added =2x
quantity of water added =x

Now,
quantity of water =9+x
quantity of milk =40+2x

Given that ratio of milk and water in the vessel is now 4:1
=> (40+2x):(9+x)=4:1
=> 40+2x=4(9+x)
=> 40+2x=36+4x
=> 2x=4
=> x=2

quantity of pure milk added in the vessel =2x = 4 litre

2) Answer (D)

let the amount of grape juice ,pineapple juice and banana juice in vessel be 4y ,6y,5y respectively

Now when we removed 15 ltr from vessel the juice will be removed in their given ratio i.e 4 ltr of grape juice will be removed and 6 ltrs of pineapple will be removed and 5 ltrs of banana juice will be removed and hence new quantities are

Grape juice = 4y-4

Pineapple juuce = 6y- 6

Banana juice = 5y- 5

Niw 8 ltrs of grape juuce is added and 2 ltrs of pineapple juice is added so new quantities of Juices in vessel are

Grape juice = 4y+4

Pineapple juuce = 6y-4

It is given that grape juice amount is 10 ltrs less than pineapple juice quantity .

So

6y-4 – 4y-4 = 10

2y= 18

y= 9

Initial quantity in vessel = 15 y = 15×9=135 ltrs

3) Answer (A)

Solution of milk and water in vessel = 64 litres

ration of Milk:Water = 7:3

using

$\frac{water concentration final}{total} = \frac{initial water conc.}{total}(1- \frac{removed volume}{total})^n$

$\frac{water concentration final}{total} = \frac{3}{10}(1- \frac{8}{64})^1$

$\frac{water concentration final}{total} = \frac{3}{10}(1- \frac{1}{8})^n$

$\frac{water concentration final}{total} = \frac{21}{80}$

water : milk in new solution after replacement = 21: 59

 

4) Answer (D)

The ratio of milk to water in Jar X

= 180 : 36 = 5:1

Now, let 6x litres of mixture be taken out from Jar X and put in Jar Y.

Then, milk in Jar Y = 5x

Water in Jar Y= x

So, 5x/(x+6) = 5/2

or, 10x=(5x + 30)

or, 5x=30,

:. x=6

Hence the mixture that was taken out from Jar X = 6x =6 × 6 = 36 litres

5) Answer (E)

Milk to water ratio in Jar A is 140:40 = 7:2. Let the quantity of taken out mixture from jar A = 9x litre.

Hence, milk will be 7x and water will be 2x litres.

Therefore, (7x + 17) / 2x = 19/3

=>x = 3

Hence, amount taken out is 9*3 = 27 litres.

6) Answer (E)

In 90 liters of mixture,
Amount of water=$\frac{90\times30}{100}$.
=27 liters.
Amount of milk=$\frac{90\times70}{100}$.
=63 liters.
Similarly, in 18 liters of mixture,
Amount of water=$\frac{18\times30}{100}$.
=5.4 liters.
Amount of milk=$\frac{18\times70}{100}$.
=12.6 liters.
After removing 18 liters of solution,
Amount of water=27-5.4=21.6 liters.
Amount of milk=63-12.6=50.4 liters.
After adding 18 liters of water,
Amount of water in the solution=21.6+18=39.6 liters.
Hence, Percentage of milk in solution=$\frac{50.4}{50.4+39.6}\times 100$.
=56%.
Hence, Option E is correct.

7) Answer (E)

Let quantity of Milk and water be M and W respectively.
M : W =10 : 3
3M=10W
In 26 litre of mixture
M =26(10/13) = 20 litre and
W =26(3/13) = 6 litre
8 litre of water is added.
Resulting ratio of M and W is
M-20 : W-6+8 = 5 : 2
2(M-20) = 5(W+2)
2M – 40 = 5W + 10
Multiplyin all the terms by 2.
4M – 80 = 10 W + 20
Replacing 10W with 3M.
4M – 80 = 3M + 20
M = 100
Hence W would be 30.
Total quantity = 100+30 = 130.
Option E is the correect answer.

8) Answer (A)

18 litres of pure water was added to a vessel containing 80 litres of pure milk.

Total mixture = 80 + 18 = 98 litres

Now, 49 litres i.e., $\frac{1}{2}$is removed, => Milk left = $\frac{80}{2}$ = 40 litres

Water left = $\frac{18}{2}$ = 9 litres

Let milk added be $2x$ litres and water added is $x$ litres

=> $\frac{40 + 2x}{9 + x} = \frac{4}{1}$

=> $40 + 2x = 36 + 4x$

=> $2x = 40 – 36 = 4$

=> $x = \frac{4}{2} = 2$

$\therefore$ Quantity of milk added = $2 \times 2 = 4$ litres

9) Answer (B)

Mixture remaining after selling 10 litres = 40 – 10 = 30 litres

Now, quantity of water in 30 litres of mixture = $\frac{15}{100} * 30$ = 4.5 litres

Milk = 30 – 4.5 = 25.5 litres

After adding 12.5 litres of water, total quantity of water = 12.5 + 4.5 = 17 litres

$\therefore$ Required ratio of milk and water = 25.5 : 17

= 1.5 : 1 = 3 : 2

10) Answer (A)

Quantity of milk in 27 litre mixture = $\frac{4}{4 + 5} \times 27 = 12$ litre

Quantity of water = $27 – 12 = 15$ litre

Ratio of milk and water in the new mixture = $70 : 30 = 7 : 3$

Acc to ques,

=> $\frac{X + 12}{15} = \frac{7}{3}$

=> $3X + 36 = 15 \times 7 = 105$

=> $3X = 105 – 36 = 69$

=> $X = \frac{69}{3} = 23$ litre

11) Answer (E)

Jar A has 78 litres of mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 6 : 7

=> Quantity of milk in Jar A = $\frac{6}{13} \times 78 = 36$ litres

Quantity of water in Jar A = $78 – 36 = 42$ litres

26 litres of the mixture was taken out from Jar A, i.e., $\frac{26}{78} = (\frac{1}{3})^{rd}$

=> Milk left = $36 – \frac{1}{3} \times 36 = 24$

Water left = $42 – \frac{1}{3} \times 42 = 28$

Let milk added to jar A = $x$ litres

Acc. to ques, => $\frac{24 + x}{28} = \frac{60}{40}$

=> $\frac{24 + x}{28} = \frac{3}{2}$

=> $48 + 2x = 84$

=> $2x = 84 – 48 = 36$

=> $x = \frac{36}{2} = 18$ litres

12) Answer (A)

Jar A has 36 litres of mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 5 : 4

=> Quantity of milk in Jar A = $\frac{5}{9} \times 36 = 20$ litres

Quantity of water in Jar A = $36 – 20 = 16$ itres

Let quantity of water in Jar B = $x$ litres

=> Quantity of milk in Jar B = $(20 – x)$ litres

Acc. to ques, => $\frac{20 + (20 – x)}{16 + x} = \frac{5}{3}$

=> $120 – 3x = 80 + 5x$

=> $5x + 3x = 120 – 80$

=> $8x = 40$

=> $x = \frac{40}{8} = 5$ litres

13) Answer (B)

Jar A has 60 litres of mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 2 : 1

=> Quantity of milk in Jar A = $\frac{2}{3} \times 60 = 40$ litres

Quantity of water in Jar A = $60 – 40 = 20$ itres

Let quantity of water in Jar B = $x$ litres

=> Quantity of milk in Jar B = $(40 – x)$ litres

Acc. to ques, => $\frac{40 + (40 – x)}{20 + x} = \frac{13}{7}$

=> $560 – 7x = 260 + 13x$

=> $13x + 7x = 560 – 260$

=> $20x = 300$

=> $x = \frac{300}{20} = 15$ litres

14) Answer (B)

Quantity of milk in vessel = $\frac{22}{25} \times 100 = 88$ litres

=> Quantity of water = $100 – 88 = 12$ litres

40 litres of the mixture is taken out, i.e., $\frac{40}{100} = (\frac{2}{5})^{th}$

=> Milk left = $88 – \frac{2}{5} \times 88 = 52.8$ litres

Water left = $12 – \frac{2}{5} \times 12 = 7.2$ litres

Now, 4.8 lires of milk and water are added.

=> Quantity of milk in the vessel = 52.8 + 4.8 = 57.6 litres

Quantity of water in the vessel = 7.2 + 4.8 = 12 litres

$\therefore$ Required % = $\frac{57.6 – 12}{57.6} \times 100$

= $\frac{475}{6} = 79 \frac{1}{6} \%$

15) Answer (C)

Let the total quantity of mixture in the vessel initially = $17x$ litres

=> Quantity of milk = $\frac{14}{17} \times 17x = 14x$ litres

Quantity of water = $17x – 14x = 3x$ litres

Acc. to ques,

=> $\frac{14x – (\frac{14}{17} \times 25.5) + 5}{3x – (\frac{3}{17} \times 25.5) + 2.5} = \frac{80}{20}$

=> $\frac{14x – 21 + 5}{3x – 4.5 + 2.5} = \frac{4}{1}$

=> $\frac{14x – 16}{3x – 2} = \frac{4}{1}$

=> $14x – 16 = 12x – 8$

=> $14x – 12x = 16 – 8$

=> $x = \frac{8}{2} = 4$

$\therefore$ Initial quantity of mixture in the vessel before the replacement = $17 \times 4 = 68$ litres

16) Answer (A)

Let’s assume that ratio of milk and water is 7Y : 6Y respectively.
Now 12 liters of water is added into the mixture.
So $\dfrac{7Y}{6Y+12}$
As per question this ratio is equal to the new ratio which is 13:12.
So $\dfrac{7Y}{6Y+12} = \dfrac{13}{12}$
Now take 6 common from denominator.
So $\dfrac{7Y}{6(Y+2)} = \dfrac{13}{12}$
$\dfrac{7Y}{(Y+2)} = \dfrac{13}{2}$
$7Y \times 2 = 13 \times (Y+2)$
$14Y = 13 \times Y + 13\times2$
14Y = 13Y + 26
14Y – 13Y = 26
Y = 26
Initially we have assumed quantity of milk is 7Y.
So $7Y = 7 \times 26$.
= 182 liters
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

17) Answer (E)

In a mixture ratio of milk and water is X:Y. If 20 liters milk and 10 liters water is taken out from the mixture then both milk and water quantities are equal to each other.
X – 20 = Y – 10
So X – Y = 20 – 10.
X – Y = 10. Eq.(1)
If in initial ratio 10% milk and 20% water is added, Then ratio between milk and water is 11:10.
$\dfrac{X+ (0.1 X)}{Y+ (0.2 Y)} = \dfrac{11}{10}$

$\dfrac{1.1X}{1.2Y} = \dfrac{11}{10}$

$\dfrac{11X}{12Y} = \dfrac{11}{10}$

$\dfrac{X}{12Y} = \dfrac{1}{10}$

$\dfrac{X}{Y} = \dfrac{12}{10}$

$\dfrac{X}{Y} = \dfrac{6}{5}$

Y = $\dfrac{5X}{6}$ Eq.(2)
Put Eq.(2) in Eq.(1).
$X – \dfrac{5X}{6} = 10$

$X – \dfrac{5X}{6} = 10$

$\dfrac{6X- 5X}{6} = 10$
X = 60. Eq.(3)
Put Eq.(3) in Eq.(1).
60 – Y = 10
60 – 10 = Y
Y = 50.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

Download Free IBPS Clerk Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here