Coding Decoding Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
574
coding decoding questions for ssc gd pdf
coding decoding questions for ssc gd pdf

Coding Decoding Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Coding and Decoding Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important Coding and Decoding reasoning questions for GD Constable.

CODING DECODING QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCKS FOR JUST RS.117

Take a free mock test for SSC GD Constable 2019 (latest pattern)

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Instructions

In each of the following questions, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

Question 1: If ‘P’ denotes’ multiplied by’, ‘T’ denotes ‘subtracted from’, ‘M’ denotes ‘added to and ‘B’ denotes ‘divided by’ then : what should be the correct response of 12 P 6 M 15 T 16 B 4 ?

a) 70

b) 75

c) 83

d) 110

Instructions

The following bar chart shows the marks scored by Amit and Beena in five subjects. All scores are integers.

Question 2: What is the ratio of Amit’s score in Chemistry to Beena’s score in English?

a) 4:3

b) 5:4

c) 3:4

d) 6:5

e) 5:6

Instructions

In each of the following questions, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

Question 3: If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what will the total value of the ewers for the word ‘HOTEL’ ?

a) 95

b) 115

c) 125

d) 105

Question 4: In a certain code, LONDON is coded as 24 – 30 – 28 – 8 – 30 28. How will FRANCE be coded?

a) 10- 24 – 6- 28 – 6- 12

b) 12 – 26 – 6 – 28 – 8 – 10

c) 12 – 36 – 2 – 28 – 6 – 10

d) 12 – 26 – 2 – 28 – 8 – 10

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given, with
one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 5: b – 0, y – 3, c – 8, x-15, d – 24, ?

a) e – 48

b) w – 35

c) w – 39

d) v – 30

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TEST 2019

Question 6: If ‘>’ stands for ‘division’, v stands for ‘multiplication’, ‘-‘ stands for ‘greater than’, ‘×’ stands for ‘less than’, ‘<‘ stands for ‘addition’, ‘A’ stands for ‘subtraction’, ‘+’ stands for ‘equal to’, then which of the following equations is correct ?

a) 9 v 3- 1 + 6 > 8 ∧ 9

b) 5 v 4 < 2 + 10 v 2 < 2

c) 8 v 6 – 3 + 4 > 7 ∧ 6

d) 8 v 4 – 2 + 5 > 7 ∧ 6

Question 7: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation :
(8 * 5 * 6) * 10 * 24

a) – + ÷ =

b) × × ÷ =

c) + – = ×

d) × – ÷ =

Question 8: If MONKO is coded as 57637, then how KLJMN be coded in the same code ?

a) 32456

b) 34256

c) 35156

d) 32546

Question 9: If in a certain code ‘DICKINSON’ is written as ‘357950210’ and ‘DIPP’ is written as ‘3566’, then how can ‘PICNIC’ be written in the same code ?

a) 650757

b) 657057

c) 657507

d) 560757

Question 10: If the word ‘WORD’ is coded as ‘ZRUG’, then the word ‘WALLET’ is coded as?

a) ZDOHWO

b) ZDOWOH

c) ZDOOHW

d) ZDOHOW

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACCESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: In a certain code, DESTROY is written as EDTSSNZ, then IMAGINE is written as?

a) HLCFKML

b) JLBFJMF

c) HKCDHNF

d) JLCDHML

Question 12: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
Destroy : Create :: Sound : ?

a) Noise

b) Hear

c) Insturment

d) Silence

Question 13: In a certain language, LEGEND is coded as MDHDOC. What is the code for ROCKSTAR?

a) SNDJTSBQ

b) NSDJTSBQ

c) SNDTJSQB

d) SDNJTSBQ

Question 14: In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVBUHPMT. How is ESTABLISHMENT written in that code?

a) FRUZCKJRINFMU

b) FRUBCKJRILFMU

c) FRUZCKJRILFMU

d) FRUZCKJTILFMU

Question 15: In a certain language the word GREAT is coded as TIVZG. How will the word CHAMPION be coded in the same language?

a) XSZRKNLM

b) XSZNKRLM

c) GSKNKRML

d) WSZNRKLM

DOWNLOAD CURRENT AFFAIR QUESTIONS PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

If ‘P’ denotes’ multiplied by’, ‘T’ denotes ‘subtracted from’, ‘M’ denotes ‘added to and ‘B’ denotes ‘divided by’ then , the correct response of 12 P 6 M 15 T 16 B 4 will be
${12}\times{6}+{15}-{16}\div{4}$=83. option C.

2) Answer (D)

The required ratio is 90:75 = 6:5

3) Answer (B)

If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, then
H=15
O=29
T=39
E=9
L=23 therefore HOTEL will be equal to 15+29+39+9+23=115

4) Answer (C)

If A=1,B=2 and so on then, each letter will be coded as twice the number assigned to it.
therefore FRANCE will be coded as:12 – 36 – 2 – 28 – 6 – 10. option C.

5) Answer (B)

Consecutive odd numbers are added to the numbers.0 + 3 = 33 + 5 = 88 + 7 = 1515 + 9 = 2424 + 11 = 35Also, the two consecutive letters are pair of opposite letters.=> Ans – (B) : w – 35

6) Answer (B)

If ‘>’ stands for ‘division’, v stands for ‘multiplication’, ‘-‘ stands for ‘greater than’, ‘×’ stands for ‘less than’, ‘<‘ stands for ‘addition’, ‘A’ stands for ‘subtraction’, ‘+’ stands for ‘equal to’, then
option B: 5 v 4 < 2 + 10 v 2 < 2 will be translated as 5$\times4$+2=10$\times2$+2 which is true.
therefore the correct answer is option B.

DOWNLOAD GENERAL SCIENCE QUESTIONS PDF

7) Answer (B)

option A: 8-5 +6 ÷10 =24, not true
option B: 8×5 ×6 ÷10 =24 , true
therefore the correct answer is option B.

8) Answer (B)

Given : MONKO is coded as 57637Thus, I = 1 , J = 2 , K = 3 , L = 4 , M = 5 and so on.Similarly, KLJMN = 34256=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (B)

The codes of the each alphabet will remain same.Eg = C = 7 , I = 5 , P = 6 , N = 0Thus, PICNIC = 657057=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (C)

The logic involved in coding of the word ‘WORD’ to ‘ZRUG’ is as represented below
W+3 – Z
O+3 – U
R+3 – R
D+3 – G
Similarly, the code for the word ‘WALLET’ is ‘ZDOOHW’.

11) Answer (B)

While coding a given word, the first letter is replaced by the next letter, the second letter is replaced by the previous letter and so on the pattern is followed.
I -> J
M -> L
A -> B
G -> F
I -> J
N -> M
E-> F
Thus the word IMAGINE is coded as JLBFJMF.

12) Answer (D)

Destroy and Create are opposite to one another.
So, ? should be opposite of Sound which is Silence.
Thus, D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

Here, the first letter is replaced by next alphabet and second is replaced by previous alphabet and the same pattern is followed for the entire word.
ROCKSTAR will be coded as below.
R – >S
O -> N
C->D
K-> J
S-> T
T->S
A->B
R->Q
SNDJTSBQ is the code for ROCKSTAR

14) Answer (C)

For every alphabet at odd place, next alphabet is written, and for every alphabet at an even place, previous alphabet is written. Therefore, ESTABLISHMENT would be written as FRUZCKJRILFMU
Hence, the Option C is the answer

15) Answer (B)

G is 7th letter from the beginning while T is 7th from the end in English alphabets.
Similarly R is 18th from the beginning while I is 18th from the end. The same pattern has been followed for each of the other letters.
The letter at nth position from the beginning is replaced by the letter at the nth position from the end. Thus the code for CHAMPION would be XSZNKRLM.

TAKE A FREE SSC GD MOCK

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here