Coding Decoding Questions for CAT

0
3932
Coding Decoding Questions for CAT
Coding Decoding Questions for CAT

Coding Decoding Questions for CAT

Download important CAT Coding Decoding Questions with Solutions PDF based on previously asked questions in CAT exam. Practice Coding Decoding Questions with Solutions for CAT exam.

Download Coding Decoding Questions for CAT

75 Days Crash course for CAT – Enroll here

Question 1: If the word ‘EXAMINATION’ is coded as 56149512965, then the word ‘GOVERNMENT’ is coded as:

a) 7645954552

b) 7654694562

c) 7645965426

d) 7654964526

Question 2: In a certain code language ‘TERMINAL’ is written as ‘NSFUMBOJ’ and ‘TOWERS’ is written as ‘XPUTSF’. How is ‘MATE’ written in that code?

a) FUBN

b) UFNB

c) BNFU

d) BNDS

e) None of these

Instructions

In each of the following problems, there is one question and three statements I, II and lll given below the question. You have to decide whether the data given-in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements carefully and find which of the statement(s) is/are sufficient to answer the given question.

Question 3: What does ‘ orange’ represent in a code language?
I. ‘rim pa xab’ means ‘orange and apple’ in that code language
II.’na pie tac’ means ‘I dislike sweet’ in that code language
III. ‘natsi pa’ means ‘ orange is sweet’ in that code language

a) All I, II and III

b) Only II and III

c) Only I and III

d) Only I and either II or III

Instructions

According to a coding scheme the sentence:

“Peacock is designated as the national bird of India”  is coded as 5688999 35 1135556678 56 458 13666689 1334 79 13366

This coding scheme has the following rules:
a: The scheme is case-insensitive (does not distinguish between upper case and lower case letters).
b: Each letter has a unique code which is a single digit from among 1,2,3, …, 9.
c: The digit 9 codes two letters, and every other digit codes three letters.
d: The code for a word is constructed by arranging the digits corresponding to its letters in a non-decreasing sequence.

Answer these questions on the basis of this information.

Question 4: What best can be concluded about the code for the letter L?

a) 1

b) 8

c) 1 or 8

d) 6

Question 5: What best can be concluded about the code for the letter B?

a) 3 or 4

b) 1 or 3 or 4

c) 1

d) 3

Take free mock tests for CAT

Question 6: For how many digits can the complete list of letters associated with that digit be identified?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 0

d) 3

Question 7: Which set of letters CANNOT be coded with the same digit?

a) S,E,Z

b) I,B,M

c) S,U,V

d) X,Y,Z

Question 8: In a certain code language ‘HORSE’ is written as 71417184, then the word ‘MONKEY’ is coded as:

a) 11141216425

b) 12141310424

c) 12151411325

d) 12151210424

Question 9: In a certain code TEMPORAL is written as OLDSMBSP. How is CONSIDER written in that code?

a) RMNBSFEJ

b) BNMRSFEJ

c) RMNBJEFS

d) TOPDQDCH

e) None of these

Question 10: In a certain code GIVEN is written MDVJH. How is SHARK written in that code ?

a) JSAIT

b) JQAIT

c) TIAQJ

d) JQBTI

e) JQIAT

Download CAT Quant Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for CAT

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

We are given that, ‘EXAMINATION’ = 56149512965

We can see that number places according to alphabetical order of E = 5, X = 24, A = 1, M = 13, I = 9, N = 14, T = 20, O = 15.

We can see the pattern as if the number > 9, then sum of the digit is assigned to that letter.

If the number place < 9, the number place is assigned to that letter.

In GOVERNMENT, G = 7, O = 1+5 = 6, V = 2+2 = 4, E = 5, R = 1+8 = 9, N = 1+4 = 5, M = 1+3 = 4, E = 5, N = 1+4 = 5, T = 2+0 = 2

Therefore, the code for ‘GOVERNMENT’ = 7645954552. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

while coding ‘TERMINAL’, for first four letters, every letter will change to its next letter in alphabetical series and 1st and the fourth letter will exchange their positions and 2nd, 3rd will exchange their positions. Similarly, next four letters will also follow the same pattern. Hence, code will be ‘NSFUMBOJ’

Now for “MATE”, we will change the letters according to above-stated pattern only. M will be N, A will be B and they will exchange their positions. T will be U and E will be F and they will also exchange their positions.

Hence, answer will be C

3) Answer (C)

I and II have no words in common. Therefore, we cannot determine the code for any of the 6 words involved.
II and III have ‘sweet’ in common. We can determine the code for sweet but we cannot determine the code for ‘orange’.
I and III have ‘orange’ in common. We can determine the word represented by ‘orange’ using I and III together and hence, option C is the right answer.

4) Answer (A)

 

We can see that India’s code is 13366 therefore we can say that I’s code is either 3 or 6.

Also, we can see that code for word “is” is 35 therefore we can say that I’s code is 3. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

Also, we can see that code of word ‘as’ is 56 therefore we can say that A’s code is 6. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

There is only one letter ‘O’ common in words ‘of’ and ‘national’. In code word as well only digit ‘9’ is common in both. Hence, we can say that letter ‘O’ is assigned numerical ‘9’. Consequently, we can say that F is assigned number 7.

It is given that ‘9’ is assigned to only two alphabets one of them is ‘O’. We can see that there are three 9’s in Peacock’s code. One of the digit ‘9’ is used for ‘O’.Remaining two 9’s must represent same letter. We can see that only letter ‘C’ has appeared twice in Peacock. Therefore, we can say that ‘C’ is assigned number ‘9’.

In word national ‘N’ has appeared twice. In code only digit ‘6’ has appeared more than once. Hence, we can say that code of letter N is ‘6’. Consequently, we can say that code for letter ‘D’ is ‘1’ because in India rest of the numerals are already taken.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘national’ only letter ‘t’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘8’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘t’ is 8.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘peacock’ only letter ‘e’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘5’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘e’ is 5. Consequently, we can say that leftover letter, in word “the”, ‘H’s code is 4.

We can see that code for word “NATIONAL” is 13666689. Hence, we can say that code for the letter L is ‘1’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

 

We can see that India’s code is 13366 therefore we can say that I’s code is either 3 or 6.

Also, we can see that code for word “is” is 35 therefore we can say that I’s code is 3. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

Also, we can see that code of word ‘as’ is 56 therefore we can say that A’s code is 6. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

There is only one letter ‘O’ common in words ‘of’ and ‘national’. In code word as well only digit ‘9’ is common in both. Hence, we can say that letter ‘O’ is assigned numerical ‘9’. Consequently, we can say that F is assigned number 7.

It is given that ‘9’ is assigned to only two alphabets one of them is ‘O’. We can see that there are three 9’s in Peacock’s code. One of the digit ‘9’ is used for ‘O’.Remaining two 9’s must represent same letter. We can see that only letter ‘C’ has appeared twice in Peacock. Therefore, we can say that ‘C’ is assigned number ‘9’.

In word national ‘N’ has appeared twice. In code only digit ‘6’ has appeared more than once. Hence, we can say that code of letter N is ‘6’. Consequently, we can say that code for letter ‘D’ is ‘1’ because in India rest of the numerals are already taken.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘national’ only letter ‘t’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘8’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘t’ is 8.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘peacock’ only letter ‘e’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘5’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘e’ is 5. Consequently, we can say that leftover letter, in word “the”, ‘H’s code is 4.

We can see that code for word “NATIONAL” is 13666689. Hence, we can say that code for the letter L is ‘1’.

We can see that code for word “BIRD” is 1334. 1 corresponds to D and one 3 corresponds to I. Hence, we can say that code for letters ‘R’ and ‘B’ are ‘3’ and ‘4’ in any order.

Therefore, we can say that for letter ‘B’ there are two possible numbers: 3 or 4

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

Take free mock tests for CAT

6) Answer (B)

 

We can see that India’s code is 13366 therefore we can say that I’s code is either 3 or 6.

Also, we can see that code for word “is” is 35 therefore we can say that I’s code is 3. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

Also, we can see that code of word ‘as’ is 56 therefore we can say that A’s code is 6. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

There is only one letter ‘O’ common in words ‘of’ and ‘national’. In code word as well only digit ‘9’ is common in both. Hence, we can say that letter ‘O’ is assigned numerical ‘9’. Consequently, we can say that F is assigned number 7.

It is given that ‘9’ is assigned to only two alphabets one of them is ‘O’. We can see that there are three 9’s in Peacock’s code. One of the digit ‘9’ is used for ‘O’.Remaining two 9’s must represent same letter. We can see that only letter ‘C’ has appeared twice in Peacock. Therefore, we can say that ‘C’ is assigned number ‘9’.

In word national ‘N’ has appeared twice. In code only digit ‘6’ has appeared more than once. Hence, we can say that code of letter N is ‘6’. Consequently, we can say that code for letter ‘D’ is ‘1’ because in India rest of the numerals are already taken.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘national’ only letter ‘t’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘8’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘t’ is 8.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘peacock’ only letter ‘e’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘5’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘e’ is 5. Consequently, we can say that leftover letter, in word “the”, ‘H’s code is 4.

We can see that code for word “NATIONAL” is 13666689. Hence, we can say that code for the letter L is ‘1’.

We can see that code for word “DESIGNATED” is 1135556678. Hence, we can say that code for the letter ‘G’ is ‘7’.

We can see that code for word “PEACOCK” is 5688999. Hence, we can say that code for the letters ‘P’ and ‘K’ is ‘8’.

Digit ‘1’ is used for L and D only. We can not figure out the third letter for which digit 1 is used.

Digit ‘2’ is not used for any letter. Hence, we can not figure out all the letters for which digit 2 is correct code.

Digit ‘3’ is used for letter ‘I’ only. Hence, we can not figure out all the letters for which digit 3 is correct code.

Digit ‘4’ is used for letters ‘H’ and one of ‘B’ and ‘R’. Hence, we can not figure out all the letters for which digit 4 is correct code.

Digit ‘5’ is used for letters ‘S’ and ‘E’. We can not figure out the third letter for which digit 5 is used.

Digit ‘6’ is used for letters ‘A’ and ‘N’. We can not figure out the third letter for which digit 6 is used.

Digit ‘7’ is used for letters ‘G’ and ‘F’. We can not figure out the third letter for which digit 7 is used.

Digit ‘8’ is used for letters ‘T’, ‘P’ and K. Hence, we can say that this is one of the digit for which the complete list of letters associated is known.

Digit ‘9’ is used for letters ‘C’ and ‘O’. Hence, we can say that this is one of the digit for which the complete list of letters associated is known.

Therefore, we can say that for only two digits (8 and 9), the complete list of letters associated is known. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

 

We can see that India’s code is 13366 therefore we can say that I’s code is either 3 or 6.

Also, we can see that code for word “is” is 35 therefore we can say that I’s code is 3. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

Also, we can see that code of word ‘as’ is 56 therefore we can say that A’s code is 6. Consequently, we can say that S’s code is 5.

There is only one letter ‘O’ common in words ‘of’ and ‘national’. In code word as well only digit ‘9’ is common in both. Hence, we can say that letter ‘O’ is assigned numerical ‘9’. Consequently, we can say that F is assigned number 7.

It is given that ‘9’ is assigned to only two alphabets one of them is ‘O’. We can see that there are three 9’s in Peacock’s code. One of the digit ‘9’ is used for ‘O’.Remaining two 9’s must represent same letter. We can see that only letter ‘C’ has appeared twice in Peacock. Therefore, we can say that ‘C’ is assigned number ‘9’.

In word national ‘N’ has appeared twice. In code only digit ‘6’ has appeared more than once. Hence, we can say that code of letter N is ‘6’. Consequently, we can say that code for letter ‘D’ is ‘1’ because in India rest of the numerals are already taken.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘national’ only letter ‘t’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘8’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘t’ is 8.

In words, ‘the’ and ‘peacock’ only letter ‘e’ is common. In code as well only digit ‘5’ is common in two codes. Hence, we can say that letter code for letter ‘e’ is 5. Consequently, we can say that leftover letter, in word “the”, ‘H’s code is 4.

We can see that code for word “NATIONAL” is 13666689. Hence, we can say that code for the letter L is ‘1’.

We can see that code for word “DESIGNATED” is 1135556678. Hence, we can say that code for the letter ‘G’ is ‘7’.

We can see that code for word “PEACOCK” is 5688999. Hence, we can say that code for the letters ‘P’ and ‘K’ is ‘8’.

Let us check this by options:

(A) S,E,Z: If letter ‘Z’ is assigned code ‘5’ then this case is possible.

(B) I,B,M: If letters ‘B’ and ‘M’ are assigned code ‘3’ then this case is possible.

(C) S,U,V: If letters ‘U’ and ‘V’ are assigned code ‘5’ then this case is possible. But in that case digit 5 will have 4 letters associated with it which is not possible. Hence, this is the answer.

(D) X,Y,Z: If letters ‘X’, ‘Y’ and ‘Z’ are assigned code ‘2’ then this case is possible.

8) Answer (B)

‘HORSE’ is written as 71417184
In alphabetical order H comes 8th, O comes 15th, R comes 18th, S comes 19th and E comes 5th.
We are given 71417185 i.e. 1 is reduced from the alphabetical order of the letter.
Thus, ‘MONKEY’ will be coded as ‘12141310424’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

Split TEMPORAL into two halves TEMP and ORAL
Reversing the order of letters we get PMET and LARO
Subtracting 1 from PMET we get P –  1 = O , M – 1 = L , E – 1 = D , T – 1 = S
Adding 1 to LARO we get L + 1 = M , A + 1 = B , R + 1 = S , O + 1 = P

Applying the same concept to CONSIDER
CONS ⇒ SNOC    IDER ⇒ REDI
S – 1 = R , N – 1 = M , O – 1 = N , C – 1 = B
I + 1 = J , D + 1 = E , E + 1 = F , R + 1 = S
RMNBJEFS

10) Answer (B)

Here MDVJH is obtained from GIVEN first by writing it backwards and then writing preceeding letter in alphabetical series for first two, sucessive letter for last two letters and leaving middle letter unchanged.

Hence, SHARK would read as JQAIT which is option B.

Download CAT Previous Papers PDF

Download Free CAT Preparation App

We hope this CAT Coding Decoding Questions with Solutions PDF for CAT will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here