Cloze Test For RBI Assistant

0
1706
Cloze Test For RBI Assistant
Cloze Test For RBI Assistant

Cloze Test For RBI Assistant:

Get 10 RBI Assistant Mocks for Rs. 75

Download RBI Assistant questions and answers PDF

Instructions:

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/ phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/ phrase in each case.
There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment (I) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent (II) for India today. Massive problems in health, education etc (III) be solved using a conventional Approach but (IV) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and (V). There are several factors in India’s (VI). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population (VII). While these (VIII) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include (IX) investment in research and development by (X) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world etc. To fulfill its promise of being prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

Question 1:

(I)

a) stimuli

b) conducive

c) incentive

d) facilitated

e) impetus

 

Question 2:

II

a) objective
b) controversy
c) doubt
d) question
e) inference

Question 3:

III

a) cannot
b) possibly
c) should
d) never
e) must

Question 4:

IV

a) necesary
b) apply
c) need
d) consider
e)requires

Highly Rated GK App

Question 5:

V

a) quantity
b) advantages
c) increase
d) chaos
e) growth

Question 6:

VI

a) challenges
b) praises
c) favour
d) leverage
e)esteem

Question 7:

VII

a) blessed
b) enjoys
c) endows
d) prevails
e) occurs

Question 8:

VIII

a) aid
b) jeopardise
c) promotes
d) endure
e) cater

RBI Assistant FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 9:

VIII

a) aid
b) jeopardise
c) promotes
d) endure
e) cater

Question 10:

X

a) both
b) besides
c) combining
d) participating
e) also

Free GK Tests for RBI/Banking exams – Download the App

Solutions (1 to 10)

1) Answer (b)

The word stimuli and incentive are wrong usages according to the context.
The question asked here is whether it is possible to create an environment that helps innovation.
The word impetus means that force with which something moves rapidly and the word conducive means making a certain situation possible. So, in this context, since we are talking about the possibility of the innovation in an environment, the word conducive suits better.

2) Answer (d)

In the previous sentence, the author is asking a question. Hence the correct word to describe ‘this’ is ‘question’.

3) Answer (a)

The alter-word ‘but’ is used, which changes the course of the sentence. Since the second part of the sentence is positively connotated, the first part must be negatively connotated. ‘Cannot’ is a better word in this context compared to ‘never’ and is hence the correct word.

4) Answer (c)

Necessary, apply and consider do not go with the flow of the sentence and are therefore wrong usages in this context.
‘Massive problems’ is plural and hence it needs a plural verb. Therefore ‘requires’ is wrong usage here. The correct word is need.

5) Answer (e)

In this context, the word must be a noun. Hence ‘increase’ is wrong. ‘Quantity’ and ‘advantages’ do not have a clear reference. Hence, they are wrong. ‘Chaos’ does not go parallelly with the context, as the word here must be positively connotated. Hence ‘growth’ is the correct word here.

6) Answer (c)

‘In India’s challenges’ and ‘In India’s praises’ are clearly wrong.
Leverage is taken by X over Y. Here Y is not defined, hence ‘leverage’ is wrong.
Esteem means respect. In this context, the author does not talk about respect at all.
Hence favour is the correct word.

7) Answer (b)

This line talks about the diversity that very few countries have and that Indian population have this diversity. The word ‘enjoys’ suits the best here because the author is clearly praising India for the diversity it has.

8) Answer (c)

The several advantages that India has will push the government to take innovative policy interventions. So, the apt word in the blank is ‘promote’. The advantages that India has promote innovation policy interventions by the government.

9) Answer (e)

Probably the government is already investing in research and development. What is needed is more investment on research. So, the best word to be used in the blank is ‘increased’.

10) Answer (a)

Here, the sentence is talking about increased investment by the government as well as the private sector. So, the correct word is ‘both’.

100 Free GK tests for RBI exam

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here