Cloze Test Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
276
cloze test questions for ssc gd pdf
cloze test questions for ssc gd pdf

Cloze Test Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Cloze Test Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important Cloze Test questions for GD Constable.

CLOZE TEST QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS.117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the following passage carefully and select the appropriate word that can fill the given blank out of the four alternatives.

On Sunday, September 10th, I had the good _____(1)______fortune to meet Lloyd George. He had been _____(2)_____paying a visit to General Joffre, and was registered at the same hotel as the Commission. Through his secretary, and through the _____(3)_____persistence of some of the commissioners, arrangements were made to meet this celebrated man. I ______(4)_____happened to be the first one of the commissioners introduced. During my youthful days, while a clerk in a company store at Niles, Ohio, I had learned some Welsh, and in this language I _____(5)_______greeted Lloyd George. He seemed surprised and was _____(6)____kind enough to ______(7)_____remark “That is very good Welsh”. This _____(8)____put me in close touch with him and I had ____(9)____quite a conversation. He fired questions quite rapidly. He asked me what business I was in and at the same time what chances Hughes had for being elected. I told him I had been in the steel business for a _____(10)_____great many years, and that I was a delegate to the convention which nominated Hughes. I told him I had heard Mr. Hughes’ father preach at Mineral Ridge, a suburb of Niles.

Question 1: (10)

a) huge

b) great

c) lot

d) large

Question 2: (9)

a) wonderful

b) hell

c) quite

d) amazing

Question 3: (8)

a) put

b) thrust

c) pushed

d) threw

Question 4: (7)

a) blurt

b) tell

c) remark

d) discern

Question 5: (6)

a) decent

b) educated

c) mannered

d) kind

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TEST 2019

Question 6: (5)

a) ordered

b) greeted

c) told

d) hailed

Question 7: (4)

a) happened

b) occurred

c) planned

d) fought

Question 8: (3)

a) reluctance

b) negligence

c) persistence

d) response

Question 9: (2)

a) giving

b) attending

c) taking

d) paying

Question 10: (1)

a) luck

b) fortune

c) will

d) chance

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Instructions

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the following passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Has NASA, the monolithic____agency, failed in it`s quest to put man out in to the cosmos. Will profit coupled with mans need to be th drive engine which sends man into the cosmos. Think about what has moved technology _____ within the American society over the _____ 100 years or so. Was Orville and Wilbur Wright employed by the government. Of course not. Most of their _____ and development for the invention of the airplane took place within a small bike shop in western Dayton, Ohio, the birth place of aviation. Thomas Edison, who is _____ with 1,093 patents earning him the _____ “The Wizard of Menlo Park” used his own money to build the Menlo Park research labs in New Jersey. In 1889 Thomas Edison _____ the Edison General Electric Company. Thomas Edison is considered the most prolific inventor of our time and his _____ were created within the realm of private enterprise. Did the seed for the invention of the personal computer germinate within a government lab. The invention of the personal computer came from an assortment of various inventions and from the tinkering of Steve Jobs and Steve Wozniak in Job’s garage in an_____ now called Silicon Valley.

 

Question 11: Job’s garage in an_____ now called Silicon Valley.

a) country

b) alley

c) actuary

d) area

Question 12: inventor of our time and his _____ were created within

a) creativity

b) discoveries

c) inventions

d) efforts

Question 13: Thomas Edison _____ the Edison General Electric Company

a) humiliated

b) allowed

c) strike

d) established

Question 14: earning him the _____ “The Wizard of Menlo Park”

a) nickname

b) surname

c) money

d) life

Question 15: Thomas Edison, who is _____ with 1,093 patents

a) debited

b) pressurized

c) accredited

d) loaded

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

Question 16: Most of their _____ and development

a) life

b) progress

c) research

d) family

Question 17: society over the _____ 100 years

a) past

b) future

c) ago

d) present

Question 18: moved technology _____ within the American

a) backward

b) forward

c) aside

d) away

Question 19: with man’s need to _____ be the driving

a) explore

b) visit

c) access

d) destroy

Question 20: Has NASA, the monolithic _____ agency,

a) tourism

b) space

c) government

d) big

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

TAKE A FREE SSC GD MOCK

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

We can infer that the author met Lloyd George. Therefore, we can eliminate ‘chance’.
‘Good fortune’ is the correct expression and hence, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (D)

‘Area’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

‘Inventions’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

‘Established’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

‘Nickname’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

‘Accredited’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

‘Research’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

‘Past’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

Technology has moved forward.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

‘Explore’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

NASA is a space agency.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this English Cloze Test questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here