English Vocabulary For SSC GD PDF

0
502
english vocabulary for ssc gd pdf
english vocabulary for ssc gd pdf

English Vocabulary For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable English Vocabulary Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important English Vocabulary questions for GD Constable.

ENGLISH VOCABULARY FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS.117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word. scruple

a) mettle

b) dither

c) fumble

d) willing

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word. censure

a) cynical

b) approval

c) selfish

d) condemnation

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word. amicable

a) naive

b) mysterious

c) hostile

d) tolerant

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Commensurate

a) disproportionate

b) equivalent

c) correspondent

d) comparable

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Scintillating

a) Sparkling

b) Dull

c) Glittering

d) Shimmering

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TEST 2019

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Voracious

a) compulsive

b) omnivorous

c) full

d) insatiable

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Alert

a) vigilant

b) watchful

c) attentive

d) ignorant

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Abandon

a) claim

b) control

c) desert

d) spread

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Abstruse

a) obscure

b) miser

c) misogyny

d) discrimination

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Allure

a) resemble

b) confusing

c) solid

d) attraction

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Advent

a) subversion

b) appearance

c) extirpation

d) nefarious

Question 12: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Antidote

a) remedy

b) ancillary

c) ambit

d) hotfoot

Question 13: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Archives

a) torpid

b) lethargic

c) records

d) inactive

Question 14: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word
Ascertain

a) abscond

b) reiterate

c) discover

d) endure

Question 15: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Audacious

a) foolhardy

b) bold

c) lazy

d) discern

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

Question 16: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Imminent

a) forthcoming

b) bygone

c) distant

d) remote

Question 17: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Tarnish

a) Enlighten

b) Introspect

c) Entreat

d) Damage

Question 18: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. flabbergasted

a) lost

b) miraculous

c) admiring

d) astonished

Question 19: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. perception

a) insight

b) anger

c) bitterness

d) excess

Question 20: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. flamboyant

a) adamant

b) confident

c) extreme

d) bleak

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

‘Scruple’ means hesitant. So, its antonym is ‘willing’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

‘Censure’ means disapproval. So, its antonym is approval.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

‘Amicable’ means friendly and ‘hostile’ means unfriendly.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

‘Commensurate’ means corresponding in size or degree; in proportion. Equivalent, correspondent and comparable are synonyms of Commensurate whereas disproportionate is an antonym. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

Scintillating means sparkling or shining brightly. Sparkling, Glittering and Shimmering are synonymous to Scintillating whereas Dull is an antonym. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

TAKE A FREE SSC GD MOCK

6) Answer (C)

Voracious means wanting or devouring great quantities of food. compulsive, omnivorous and insatiable are synonyms of alert whereas “full” is an antonym. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

‘Alert’ means quick to notice any unusual and potentially dangerous or difficult circumstances. Vigilant, watchful and attentive are synonyms of alert whereas ignorant is an antonym. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

Word ‘Abandon’ means cease to support or look after (someone); desert. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

Word ‘abstruse’ means difficult to understand; obscure. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

Word ‘allure’ means the quality of being powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

Word ‘advent’ means arrival that has been awaited. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

Word ‘antidote’ means a medicine taken or given to counteract a particular poison. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

Word ‘archives’ means a collection of historical documents or records providing information about a place, institution, or group of people. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

Word ‘ascertain’ means find (something) out for certain; make sure of. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

Word ‘audacious’ means showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

Word ‘imminent’ means about to happen. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

Tarnish means lose or cause to lose luster. Therefore, damage is a correct synonym. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

‘Flabbergasted’ means astonished.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

‘Perception’ means insight.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

‘Flamboyant’ means confident.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this English vocabulary questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here