Cloze Test Questions for NMAT – Download [PDF]

0
392
NMAT Cloze Test Questions PDF
NMAT Cloze Test Questions PDF

Cloze Test Questions for NMAT:

Download Cloze Test Questions for NMAT PDF – NMAT Fill in the blanks questions pdf by Cracku. Top 10 very important Cloze Test Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Cloze Test Questions for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Instructions

In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Mass migration has produced a huge worldwide economy of its own which has (1) so fast during the past few years that figures have (2) experts. Last year remittances sent home by migrants were expected to (3) $ 232 billion according to the world Bank which (4) these figures. (5) though the flow of remittances is to alleviate the plight of the migrant’s family it cannot on its own lift entire nations out of poverty. Those who study the (6) of remittances argue that the money allows poor countries to put off basic decisions of economic management like (7) their tax collection systems and building schools. Remittances to poor countries can also (8) the fact that they do not produce much at home. The challenge is now to find programmes that (9) the benefits of remitted cash while (10) some of its downside.

Question 1: 10

a) augmenting

b) avoiding

c) suspend

d) projects

e) detracting

Question 2: 9

a) launch

b) predict

c) optimum

d) appreciate

e) maximize

Question 3: 8

a) mask

b) hid

c) review

d) display

e) supported

Question 4: 7

a) declaring

b) established

c) measuring

d) reforming

e) govern

Question 5: 6

a) circumstance

b) profit

c) impact

d) status

e) quality

Question 6: 5

a) detrimental

b) minor

c) profuse

d) benefited

e) vital

Question 7: 4

a) record

b) track

c) estimate

d) report

e) surveys

Question 8: 3

a) rise

b) represent

c) project

d) exceed

e) recover

Question 9: 2

a) strike

b) encouraged

c) astonished

d) convinced

e) disturb

Question 10: 1

a) accelerated

b) grew

c) expand

d) increase

e) escalating

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The correct answer is avoiding. We always avoid the downside as opposed to augment, suspend, detract or project the downside.

2) Answer (E)

The correct answer is maximize as the benefits are to be maximized in this case.

3) Answer (A)

Just before this line, the negative effect of remittance is highlighted. In this line, it is mentioned that the remittance is used to cover the fact that they do not produce much at home. The correct usage is “mask”. Option B is rejected because it is in the past tense and we have to look for the option in present form.

4) Answer (D)

After the blank it is mentioned “building schools.” Hence the correct answer would use ing form. Only A,C,D satisfy.

Among these, D is the best fit as tax collection system cannot be measured or declared. It can be reformed.

5) Answer (C)

Look at the words just after the blank. Here “impacts” of remittance have been mentioned for eg., money allows poor countries to put off their basic decisions of economic management.

6) Answer (E)

“Vital” is the correct usage because the most vital task of the remittance is to alleviate the plight of migrant’s family. Rest of the options do not fit in this sequence.

7) Answer (B)

The correct answer is track. We usually track the figures of money. “Record” is incorrect as the money is not recorded but tracked using different sources. “Estimate” is an incorrect usage as these figures are teracked without making any estimations.

8) Answer (D)

Only exceed fits in the blank correctly. “Rise” is incorrect as there is no preposition after rise as “rise to” or “rise by.” Options B and E are incoorect. “Project” is also incorrect as “exected to project $232 billion” is an incorrect usage.

9) Answer (C)

The correct answer is “astonished”. The word “so fast” is mentioned, which indicates that the economy has grown fast beyond its expectation and hence it has astonished experts.

10) Answer (A)

Just before the blank “has” is use, which means that the answer should be in the third form of verb. Only option 1 satisfies this condition.

We hope these Cloze Test Questions for NMAT pdf for the NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here