Blood Relations Questions for IIFT PDF

0
626
Blood Relations Questions for IIFT PDF
Blood Relations Questions for IIFT PDF

Blood Relations Questions for IIFT PDF

Download important IIFT Blood Relations Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Blood Relations Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Blood Relations Questions for IIFT PDF

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Pointing to a girl, Mr. Arun said, “She is the daughter of my mother’s only child”. How is the girl related to Mr. Arun ?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Cousin

d) Daughter

e) Cannot be determined

Question 2: Pointing to a girl, Mihir said “She is the only daughter of my grandfather’s only child”. How is the girl related to Mihir ?

a) Daughter

b) Niece

c) Sister

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 3: Pointing to a woman Nirmal said, “She is the daughter of my wife’s grandfather’s only child”. How is the woman related to Nirmal ?

a) Wife

b) Sister-in-law

c) Sister

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Instructions

Read the information carefully and answer the following questions:
If A + B means A is the father of B
If A x B means A is the sister of B
If A $\$$ B means A is the wife of B
If A % B means A is the mother of B
If A $\div$ B means A is the son of B

Question 4: What should come in place of the question mark, to establish that J is the brother of T in the expression?
J $\div$ P % H ? T % L

a) x

b) $\div$

c) $

d) Either $\div$ or x

e) Either + or $\div$

Question 5: Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follows:If ‘A $ \times$ B’ means ‘A is the father of B’.
If ‘A $+$ B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
If ‘A $\div$ B’ means ‘A is son of B’.
If ‘A $-$ B’ means ‘A is sister of B’.
What will come in the place of the question mark, to establish that P is the son-in-law of S in the expression ; ‘P $\times$ Q $+$ R $-$ T ? S

a) $+$

b) $\times$

c) $-$

d) $\div$

e) Either $+$ or $\div$

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Pointing to Mukesh, Seema says ‘’He is the only grandchild of my father’’. How is Seema related to Mukesh ?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Grandmother

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 7: Pointing towards a senior citizen, Ravi said, “This is my niece’s paternal grandmother’s sister-in-law.” How is Ravi related to the senior citizen?

a) brother

b) nephew

c) grandson

d) son-in-law

e) None of the above

Question 8: Based on the following relations, which of the given options indicate that W is the niece of X?
A+B means that A is the brother of B.
A*B means that A is the father of B.
A-B means that A is the sister of B.

a) X+Y+Z-W

b) Z-W*Y+X

c) X+Y*W-Z

d) X*Y+W-Z

Question 9: Read the following information to answer the question that follows.
P – Q means Q is father of P
P * Q means Q is brother of P
P ÷ Q means Q is wife of P
P + Q means Q is sister of P
Which of the following means M is the grandfather of T?

a) T – C ÷ L + N * M

b) T – R ÷ Z + L * M

c) T ÷ Z * L + F – M

d) None of these

Question 10: Pointing to a photograph Shubha said, “he is the only grandson of my mother’s father”. How is the man in photograph related to Shubha?

a) Cousin

b) Brother

c) Uncle

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Enroll for CAT/MBA Courses

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

‘My mother’s only child’ will be me, as in this case Mr. Arun itself.

Now, the girl is the daughter of that only child,

=> The girl is Mr. Arun’s daughter.

2) Answer (C)

Mihir’s grandfather has only one child, so that child must be either father or mother of mihir.

the girl in the photo is the only daughter of mihir’s father or mother.

so that girl must be the sister of Mihir.

3) Answer (D)

Nirmal’s wife’s grandfather’s only child = Either Nirmal’s father-in-law of mother-in-law

Thus, the given data is inadequate, so we cannot find the relation.

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (A)

In the expression, J  ÷ P % H ? T % L J is son of P and P is mother of H, => J is brother of H Now, for J to be brother of T, T must be a sibling of H. The only option available is ‘x’ After that , H is sister of T, and hence J is brother of T

Ans – (A)

5) Answer (E)

In the expression : P $\times$ Q $+$ R $-$ T ? S

P is the father of Q and Q is the daughter of R, => R is wife of P

Also, R is sister of T.

So, in order for P to be son in law of S, T must be the child of S

Now, both ‘+’ and ‘$\div$‘ will fulfill the above condition because :

In case of ‘+’, T is the daughter of S and in case of ‘$\div$‘ , T is the son of S.

So, in both cases, P is son-in-law of S.

Ans – (E)

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

6) Answer (D)

Seema could be the mother or the aunt of the child. So, the data given in the question in insufficient to answer the question. Option d) is the correct answer.

7) Answer (E)

Ravi’s niece’s paternal grandmother is Ravi’s sister-in-law’s mother. Her sister-in-law is Ravi’s sister-in-law’s aunt. So, Ravi is the nephew-in-law of the senior citizen.

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

Let us draw the family tree for each option:-
A.

Thus, M is the uncle of T and thus, option A is not the right answer
B.

 

Thus, M is the uncle of T and thus, option B is the not the right answer.
C


Thus, there is no direct relation between T and M and thus, option C is not the correct answer.
Hence, none of these is the correct answer.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

Shubha’s mother’s father = Shubha’s grandfather

Now, the man is the only grandson of Shubha’s grandfather.

=> The man is Shubha’s brother.

=> Ans – (B)

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Blood Relations questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here