Blood Relation Questions for SSC CHSL exams

0
1167
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CHSL
Blood Relation Questions for SSC CHSL

Blood relation questions and answers for SSC Exams. Important blood relationship test problems.

Blood Relation Questions for SSC CHSL:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1: R is sister of M who is brother of H. D is mother of K who is brother of M. How is R related to D?

a) Sister
b) Daughter
c) Mother
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 2: If ‘A * B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A × B’ means ‘A is mother of A’ and ‘A # B’ means ‘A is husband of B’ then which of the following means ‘P is grandson of Q’ ?

a) Q # R × S * P
b) Q * N × P # R
c) Q * L # N × P
d) P # N × M * Q
e) None of these

Question 3: Pointing to the lady in the photograph, Mrinalini said, “Her son’s father is the only sonin – law of my mother”. How is Mrinalini related to the lady ?

a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Cousin
d) Aunt
e) None of these

Question 4: If ‘A × B’ means ‘B’ is father of ‘A’, ‘A + B’ means ‘A is wife of B’ and ‘ A ÷ B’ means ‘A is brother of B’, then what is the relation of J with L‘J + H ÷ R × L ?

a) Daughter
b) Daughter-in- law
c) Sister -in- law
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 5: Pointing to the lady in the photograph, Seema said, “Her son’s father is the son-inlaw of my mother”. How is Seema related to the lady ?

a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Cousin
d) Aunt
e) None of these

Take SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Pointing to a girl, Mihir said “She is the only daughter of my grandfather’s only child”. How is the girl related to Mihir ?

a) Daughter
b) Niece
c) Sister
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 7: Pointing to a girl, Mr. Arun said, “She is the daughter of my mother’s only child”. How is the girl related to Mr. Arun ?

a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Cousin
d) Daughter
e) Cannot be determined

Question 8: Pointing towards a senior citizen, Ravi said, “This is my niece’s paternal
grandmother’s sister-in-law.” How is Ravi related to the senior citizen?

a) brother
b) nephew
c) grandson
d) son-in-law
e) None of the above

Question 9: If A+B means ‘A is the sister of B’, A x B means ‘A is the wife of B’, A ÷ B means ‘A is the father of B’ and A-B means ‘A is the brother of B’, then which of the following expresses the relationship that ‘T is the daughter of P’ ?

a) P x Q ÷ R + S – T
b) P x Q ÷ R – T + S
c) P x Q ÷ R + T – S
d) P x Q ÷ R + S + T
e) None of these

Question 10: Pointing to Mukesh, Seema says ‘’He is the only grandchild of my father’’. How is Seema related to Mukesh ?

a) Mother
b) Aunt
c) Grandmother
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Solutions for Blood Relation Questions for SSC CHSL:

Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

R,M,H and K are siblings, where R is female and M and K are males.
Gender of H is unknown. D is mother of K.
=> D is mother of R,M,H and K.
 R is the daughter of D.
=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (B)

(A) : Q # R × S * P = Q is husband of R, who is mother of S. S is father of P. P can be either grandson or granddaughter of Q.
(B) : Q * N × P # R = Q is father of N, who is mother of P. P is husband of R, => P is grandson of Q.
(C) : Q * L # N × P = Q is father of L, who is husband of N. N is mother of P. P can be either grandson or granddaughter of Q.
(D) : P # N × M * Q = P is husband of N, who is mother of M. M is father of Q. P is grandfather of Q.
=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (E)

Let the lady in the photograph be Mrs. XX’s son’s father is X’s husband.
Only son-in-law of Mrinalini’s mother is Mrinalini’s husband.
These 2 are same people, => X is Mrinalini
Thus, Mrinalini is pointing to her own photograph.
=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (B)

Expression : J + H ÷ R × L
J is the wife of H, and H is brother of R.
L is father of R.
=> L is also father of H, who is husband of J.
=> J is daughter-in-law of L.
=> Ans – (B)

5) Answer (A)

Let the lady in the photograph be Mrs. XX’s son’s father is X’s husband.
Son-in-law of Seema’s mother is X’s husband.
=> Seema and the lady are sisters.
=> Ans – (A)

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

6) Answer (C)

Mihir’s grandfather has only one child, so that child must be either father or mother of mihir.
the girl in the photo is the only daughter of mihir’s father or mother.
so that girl must be the sister of Mihir.

7) Answer (D)

‘My mother’s only child’ will be me, as in this case Mr. Arun itself.
Now, the girl is the daughter of that only child,
=> The girl is Mr. Arun’s daughter.

8) Answer (E)

Ravi’s niece’s paternal grandmother is Ravi’s sister-in-law’s mother. Her sister-in-law is Ravi’s sister-in-law’s aunt. So, Ravi is the nephew-in-law of the senior citizen.

9) Answer (B)

P x Q ÷ R – T + S means P is the wife of Q and Q is father of R and R is the brother of T and T is the sister of S.
So, P is the mom and Q is the dad of R, T and S.
Hence (b) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

Seema could be the mother or the aunt of the child. So, the data given in the question in insufficient to answer the question. Option d) is the correct answer.

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here