Blood Relation Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
984
blood relation questions for ibps rrb clerk
blood relation questions for ibps rrb clerk

Blood Relation Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Blood Relation Questions PDF. Blood Relation questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam.

Download Blood Relation Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
If,
A # B means A is father of B
A & B means A is husband of B
A @ B means A is sister of B
A % B means A is daughter of B

Question 1: Which of the following should replace question mark (?) such that P is son-in-law of T?
P & Q (?) R & S @ T

a) %

b) @

c) &

d) #

e) Either A or B

Question 2: Which of the following shows that E is sister-in-law of A?

a) A & B @ C % F @ D & E

b) A @ B & C % D @ E & F

c) A & B % C # D @ E % F

d) More than one of the options above

e) None of these

Question 3: How is M related to R in M @ N # O % P @ R?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Niece

d) Cousin

e) Can’t be determined

Question 4: How is T related to P in P & Q @ R # S @ T?

a) Son-in-law

b) Nephew

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Niece

e) Can’t be determined

Question 5: How is A related to D in A # B @ C & D % E?

a) Son-in-law

b) Nephew

c) Father-in-law

d) Uncle

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

A # B means A is mother of B
A $ B means A is husband of B
A @ B means A is daughter of B
A % B means A is brother of B

Question 6: How is W related to Z in W % X $ Y # Z ?

a) Father-in-law

b) Uncle

c) Nephew

d) Grandfather

e) None of these

Question 7: Which of the following should replace (?) so that M is grandson of P?
M $ N @ O (?) S @ P

a) $

b) @

c) %

d) #

e) None of these

Question 8: How is E related to A in A % B $ C # D % E ?

a) Nephew

b) Son-in-law

c) Niece

d) Daughter

e) either A or C

Question 9: How is R related to P in P @ Q % S $ R ?

a) Aunt

b) Sister-in-law

c) Mother-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) None of these

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 10: How is S related to M in M # N @ O % S $ P ?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Brother-in-law

d) Nephew

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

A @ B means A is brother of B
A $ B means A is father of B
A # B means A is wife of B
A % B means A is sister of B

Question 11: Which of the following shows that M is grandfather of P?

a) M @ N $ O % S $ P

b) M $ N % O @ P $ S

c) M @ N # O $ S % P

d) M % N $ O # S @ P

e) None of these

Question 12: Which of the following should replace question mark (?) such that E is brother-in-law of B?
A @ B # C (?) D % E $ F

a) %

b) $

c) @

d) #

e) Either A or C

Question 13: How is S related to M in M % N @ O # P $ S ?

a) Nephew

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Cousin

d) Niece

e) Can’t be determined

Question 14: How is Z related to P in P @ Q # R $ S % Z # X ?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Niece

c) Sister-in-law

d) Cousin

e) Can’t be determined

Question 15: How is E related to B in A # B $ C @ D # E ?

a) Father-in-law

b) Son

c) Son-in-law

d) Nephew

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

A # B means A is brother of B
A $ B means A is mother of B
A @ B means A is sister of B
A * B means A is father of B

Question 16: Which of the following shows that E is brother of A?

a) A @ B # E # D $ C

b) A @ B * C # D $ E

c) A # B $ C @ E # D

d) None of these

e) More than one of the options

Question 17: How is M related to P in M @ N # O $ P

a) Grandmother

b) Aunt

c) Sister

d) Niece

e) Can’t be determined

Question 18: How is C related to A in A $ B @ D * E # C

a) Nephew

b) Grandson

c) Granddaughter

d) Son

e) Either B or C

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

A @ B → A is father of B
A # B → A is brother of B
A $ B → A is mother of B
A % B → A is sister of B

Question 19: Which of the following shows that R is uncle of P?

a) R # S # Q % P

b) P $ Q % R # S

c) R # S $ Q # P

d) None of these

e) More than one of the options

Question 20: How is E related to A in A @ B # C $ D % E?

a) Maternal Aunt

b) Granddaughter

c) Nephew

d) Cousin

e) Can’t be determined

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

By putting % in the blank,
P & Q → P is husband of Q
Q % R → Q is daughter of R
R & S → R is husband of S
S @ T → s is sister of T.
Here, P is husband of Q who is niece of T.
Hence, P is son-in-law of T.

2) Answer (C)

By checking Option C,
A & B → A is husband of B
B % C → B is daughter of C
C # D → C is father of D
D @ E → D is sister of E
E % F → E is daughter of F
Here, E is sister of B who is A’s wife.
Hence, E is sister-in-law of A.

3) Answer (B)

M @ N → M is sister of N
N # O → N is father of O
O % P → O is daughter of P
P @ R → P is sister of R
Here, M is brother-in-law’s sister of R.
Hence, M is sister-in-law of R.

4) Answer (E)

P & Q → P is husband of Q
Q @ R → Q is sister of R
R # S → R is father of S
S @ T → S is sister of T.
Here, The gender of T is unknown.
Hence, T can be either son-in-law or daughter-in-law of P.

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

5) Answer (C)

A # B → A is father of B
B @ C → B is sister of C
C & D → C is husband of D
D % E → D is daughter of E
Here, A is father of D’s husband.
Hence, A is father-in-law of D.

6) Answer (B)

W % X → W is brother of X
X $ Y → X is wife of Y
Y # Z → Y is mother of Z.

Here, W is brother of Z’s father.
Hence, W is uncle of Z.

7) Answer (C)

By putting % in the given blank,
M $ N → M is husband of N
N @ O → N is daughter of O
O % S → O is brother of S
S @ P → S is daughter of P.
Here, M is son-in-law of O who is son of P.
Hence, M is grandson of P.

8) Answer (E)

A % B → A is brother of B
B $ C → B is husband of C
C # D → C is mother of D
D % E → D is brother of E
Here, The gender of E is unknown.
Hence, E can be either Nephew or Niece of A.

9) Answer (A)

P @ Q → P is daughter of Q
Q % S → Q is brother of S
S $ R → S is husband of R
Here, R is wife of P’s uncle.
Hence, R is aunt of P.

10) Answer (C)

M # N → M is mother of N
N @ O → N is daughter of O
O % S → O is brother of S
S $ P → S is husband of P
Here, S is brother of M’s husband.
Hence, S is brother-in-law of M.

11) Answer (A)

By checking Option A,
M @ N → M is brother of N
N $ O → N is father of O
O % S → O is sister of S
S $ P → S is father of P
Here, M is father of S who is father of P.
Hence, M is grandfather of P.

12) Answer (C)

By putting Option C,
A @ B → A is brother of B
B # C → B is wife of C
C @ D → C is brother of D
D % E → D is sister of E
E $ F → E is father of F
Here, E is brother of C who is husband of B.
Hence, E is brother-in-law of B.

13) Answer (E)

M % N → M is sister of N
N @ O → N is brother of O
O # P → O is wife of P
P $ S → P is father of S
Here, The gender of S is unknown.
Hence, S can be either Nephew or Niece to M.

14) Answer (B)

P @ Q → P is brother of Q
Q # R → Q is wife of R
R $ S → R is father of S
S % Z → S is sister of Z
Z # X → Z is wife of X.
Here, Z is daughter of P’s sister.
Hence, Z is niece of P.

15) Answer (C)

A # B → A is wife of B
B $ C → B is father of C
C @ D → C is brother of D
D # E → D is wife of E
Here, E is husband of D who is daughter of B.
Hence, E is son-in-law of B.

16) Answer (A)

By checking Option A,
A @ B → A is sister of B
B # E → B is brother of E
E # D → E is brother of D
D $ C → D is mother of C
Here, E is brother of B.

17) Answer (B)

M @ N → M is sister of N
N # O → N is brother of O
O $ P → O is mother of P.
Here, M is Paternal aunt of P.

18) Answer (E)

A $ B → A is mother of B
B @ D → B is sister of D
D * E → D is father of E
E # C → E is brother of C
Here, C is child of D who is son of A.
Here, The gender of C is unknown.
If C is male , then C is grandson of A.
If C is female, then C is granddaughter of A.

19) Answer (C)

By Checking Option C,
R # S → R is brother of S
S $ Q → S is mother of Q
Q # P → Q is brother of P
Here, R is the brother of P’s mother. Hence, Option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (E)

A @ B → A is father of B
B # C → B is brother of C
C $ D → C is mother of D
D % E → D is sister of E.
Here, The gender of E is unknown. Hence, E can be either Granddaughter or Grandson of A.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here