Biology Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
948
Biology Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Biology Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Biology Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Biology Quiz Questions and Answers  PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Biology questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Biology Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following vitamin is synthesized in a human body?

a) Vitamin D

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin B2

d) Vitamin B6

Question 2: Electrical signals sent by neurons in the nervous system are called as?

a) Nerve Movements

b) Nerve Currents

c) Nerve Impulses

d) None of the above

Question 3: The cell body of a neuron is called as?

a) Cyton

b) Dendrites

c) Axon

d) Myelin

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: Which major protein of Plasma is involved in defence mechanism of our body?

a) Fibrinogen

b) Albumin

c) Globulin

d) Prothrombin

Question 5: Which blood vessels carry oxygenated blood from heart to all parts of the body?

a) Veins

b) Arteries

c) Aorta

d) Capillaries

Question 6: Which is the last phase of Mitosis?

a) prophase

b) Metaphase

c) Anaphase

d) Telophase

Question 7: Which vitamin deficiency causes Xerophthalmia?

a) Vitamin B5

b) Vitamin B12

c) Vitamin A

d) Vitamin C

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 8: Green leaves make their food by the process of photosynthesis using ………. and water. This happens in the presence of sunlight.

a) Carbon Di-oxide

b) Hydrogen

c) Nitrogen

d) Oxygen

Question 9: ……. helps our body get rid of undigested food.

a) Protein

b) Fats

c) Carbohydrate

d) Roughage

Question 10: Deficiency of Iron in diet causes which disease?

a) Rickets

b) Scurvy

c) Goiter

d) Anaemia

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Which pigment presence differentiates Red muscle and white muscle?

a) Haemoglobin

b) Myoglobin

c) Cryoglobin

d) Pyroglobin

Question 12: Which part attaches the tongue to the lower jaw?

a) Glottis

b) Papillae

c) Frenulum

d) Sternum

Question 13: Which among the following plants are insectivorous plants?

a) Pitcher plant

b) Drosera

c) Venus fly trap

d) All of the above

Question 14: Which cell organelle is the site of manufacture of proteins?

a) Ribosomes

b) Mitochondria

c) Lysosome

d) Centrosome

Question 15: ELISA test is used to determine?

a) White blood cells count

b) HIV antibodies

c) To assess Liver function

d) To monitor diabetes

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology quiz Questions  pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here