Biology Questions for SSC-CPO (PART-2)

0
326
SSC CPO Important Biology Questions
SSC CPO Important Biology Questions

Biology Questions for SSC-CPO

Download SSC CPO Biology Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important biology Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC-CPO Biology Questions PDF


10 SSC-CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins and fats takes place in the:

a) Oesophagus

b) Stomach

c) Small intestine

d) Large intestine

Question 2: The …….. is responsible for precision of voluntary actions and for maintaining the
posture and balance of the body.

a) Mid-brain

b) Cerebellum

c) Cerebrum

d) Spinal cord

Question 3: Which cell organelle is called the Master of the Cell?

a) Endoplasmic reticulum

b) Mitochondria

c) Nucleolus

d) Nucleus

Question 4: Pollen grains are found in:

a) stigma

b) ovules

c) anthers

d) locule

Question 5: ‘Leech’ belongs to which group?

a) Insect

b) Mammals

c) Parasite

d) None of these

Question 6: Rickets is caused due to the deficiency of

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin B12

Question 7: Oxyntic cell is meant for the secretion of

a) Pepsin

b) Enterokinase

c) Hydrochloric acid

d) Lactic acid

Question 8: Which endocrine gland is found in chest cavity ?

a) Thyroid gland

b) Adrenal gland

c) Pineal gland

d) Thymus gland

Question 9: An example of hormone is

a) Oxytocin

b) Renin

c) Peprin

d) Cytosine

Question 10: Cement factory workers are prone to

a) Leukemia

b) Cytosilicosis

c) Bone marrow disease

d) Asbestosis

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The antibiotic penicillin is obtained from:

a) a bacterium

b) fungus

c) synthetic means

d) virus-infected cells

Question 12: ……… tissue changes the diameter of a blood vessel.

a) Heart

b) Muscle

c) Epithelial

d) Bone

Question 13: In human beings, the respiratory pigment is:

a) Chlorophyll

b) Melanin

c) Rhodopsin

d) Haemoglobin

Question 14: Dwarf plants can be made taller by applying

a) Cytokinins

b) Dormin

c) Auxins

d) Gibberellins

Question 15: With which part of the body is the disease “Bronchitis” associated?

a) Ears

b) Eues

c) Nose

d) Lungs

Question 16: The first photosynthetic oxygen liberating organisms to appear on earth were:

a) Cyanobacteria

b) Bacteria

c) Bryophytes

d) Green algae

Question 17: ……. is concerned with cell division.

a) Cytokinin

b) Gibberellin

c) Maleic hydrazide

d) Auxins

Question 18: What is the national animal of Bangladesh?

a) Royal Bengal Tiger

b) Python

c) Goat

d) Buffalo

Question 19: Stigma and Style in a plant are part of __________

a) Pistil

b) Stamen

c) Sepal

d) Anther

Question 20: Which tissue in the plant transports food?

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: Which component of the blood transports food, $CO_2$ and nitrogenous waste?

a) WBCs

b) Blood platelets

c) RBCs

d) Plasma

Question 22: The disease which has been eradicated ?

a) Measles

b) Mumps

c) Small pox

d) Chicken pox

Question 23: The breakdown of glucose to pyruvate takes place in the …….. during energy production.

a) cytoplasm

b) mitochondria

c) nucleus

d) endoplasmic reticulum

Question 24: ……… cells are embedded in a hard matrix that is composed of calcium and phosphorus.

a) Ligament

b) Blood

c) Bone

d) Cartilage

Question 25: Fertilisation results in the formation of a/an:

a) Ovary

b) Zygote

c) Gamete

d) Germ cell

Question 26: Fertilisation occurs in the ……….

a) Vagina

b) Uterus

c) Fallopian tube

d) Cervix

Question 27: The organs that have the same basic structure (or same basic design) but different functions are called:

a) homologous organs

b) biogenetic law

c) analogous organs

d) fossils

Question 28: The presence of cobalt in vitamin B12 was established for the first time by

a) spectroscopy

b) borax-Bead test

c) sodium nitroprusside test

d) hydrolysis test

Question 29: Hypothermia occurs due to loss of excessive heat from body due to sudden low body temperature in:

a) Frogs

b) Human beings

c) Lizards

d) Snakes

Question 30: In a food chain, the solar energy utilized by plants is only

a) 10 per cent

b) 1 per cent

c) 0.1 per cent

d) 0.01 per cent

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Which disease is caused due to deficiency of Iodine?

a) Rickets

b) Scurvy

c) Goitre

d) Growth retardation

Question 32: The normal cholesterol level in human blood is

a) 80 – 120 mg%

b) 120 – 140 mg%

c) 140 – 180 mg%

d) 180 – 200 mg%

Question 33: A section of DNA that provides information for one protein is called the ……….

a) lysosome

b) gene

c) chromosome

d) nucleus

Question 34: Which part of the brain regulates breathing?

a) Cerebellum

b) Medulla

c) Fore-brain

d) Mid-brain

Question 35: …….., present in the centre of a flower, forms the female reproductive part.

a) Sepals

b) Petals

c) Carpels

d) Stamens

Question 36: …….. is the liquid part of the blood of which 92% is water and the remaining 8% is
proteins, minerals, hormones, enzymes, and so on.

a) RBC

b) Plasma

c) Blood platelet

d) WBC

Question 37: How many bones are there in the human body?

a) 204

b) 206

c) 208

d) 210

Question 38: A tendon is made up of:

a) inelastic connective tissue fibres

b) inelastic and elastic connective tissue fibres

c) only collagen fibres

d) elastic connective tissue fibres

Question 39: Ligaments connect bone to _____?

a) Bone

b) Muscle

c) Adipose tissue

d) Smooth mucle tissue

Question 40: Which is the female reproductive part of plant?

a) Stamen

b) Pistil

c) Anther

d) Filament

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: What is Coelom?

a) A muscle

b) A bone

c) Tissue

d) Body cavity

Question 42: Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease Ascariasis?

a) Viral

b) Protozoan

c) Bacterial

d) Parasitic

Question 43: Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease Dysentery?

a) Algal

b) Parasitic

c) Protozoan

d) Bacterial

Question 44: Which part of brain is also known as “little brain”?

a) Cerebrum

b) Cerebellum

c) Thalamus

d) Hypothalamus

Question 45: A medical procedure, during which a small sample of tissue is removed from a part of the body, is __________________.

a) MRI

b) CT Scan

c) Biopsy

d) All options are correct.

Question 46: The energy released at the end of digestion is in the form of:

a) thermal energy

b) electric energy

c) kinetic energy

d) chemical energy

Question 47: _____ , found in blood, is responsible for oxygen transportation.

a) WBC

b) Plasma

c) Platelets

d) RBC

Question 48: Testes are located outside the abdominal cavity in the:

a) Urinary bladder

b) Ovary

c) Vagina

d) Scrotum

Question 49: Reproducing new plants bycells instead of vegetative parts or seeds is called:

a) tissue culture

b) regeneration

c) multiple fission

d) binary fission

Question 50: Normal blood pressure reading of an adult human:

a) 80/120mmHg

b) 120/80mmHg

c) 130/90mmHg

d) 160/95mmHg

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

Bronchitis is associated with Lungs.

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer: Phloem tissue

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (B)

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

We hope this Biology Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here