Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

0
920
Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Active and Passive Voice Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC exams.

Download Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice, Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.

Question 1: They have made a film based on this novel.

a) A film was based on this novel and made.

b) A film have been made based on, this novel.

c) A film, based on this novel, has been made

d) A film has been based and made on this novel.

Question 2: The people couldn’t move me to the hospital and the doctor operated on me at home.

a) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital and was operated on at home by the doctor.

b) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital and I had to be operated on at home.

c) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital and I was operated at home by the doctor.

d) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital by the people and operated on at home.

Question 3: Why did he deprive you of the membership?

a) Why you were deprived of the membership?

b) Why were you deprived of his membership by him ?

c) Why was he deprived of his membership

d) Why were you deprived of your membership by him ?

Question 4: The news has been brought to us by him.

a) He brought us the news.

b) He has brought us the news.

c) He was brought the news to us.

d) We brought the news to him.

Question 5: Not a word was spoken by the criminal in self-defense.

a) The criminal spoke not a word in self-defense.

b) The criminal in self-defense spoke no word.

c) The criminal did not speak a word in self-defense.

d) The criminal spoke in self-defense not a word.

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

InstructionsDirections: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice, Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.

Question 6: The agent had disclosed the secret before it was evening.

a) The secret was disclosed by the agent before it was evening.

b) The secret had disclosed by the agent before it had been evening.

c) The secret had been disclosed by the agent before it was evening.

d) The secret was disclosed by the agent before it had been evening.

Question 7: Surely the lost child must have been found by now.

a) Surely must have found the lost child by now.

b) Surely someone must have found the lost child by now.

c) Surely now must have found the lost child

d) Now must have found the lost child surely.

Question 8: We serve hot meals till 10.30 guests can order, coffee and sandwiches up to 11.30.

a) Hot meals are serving till 10.30 ; coffee and sandwiches are ordering by guests till 11.30.

b) Hot meals are being served till 10.30 coffee and sandwiches are being ordered till 11-30.

c) Hot meals are served till 10.30; coffee and sandwiches may be ordered till 11.30.

d) Hot meals will be served till 10.30; coffee and sandwiches will be ordered up to 11.30.

Question 9: Lie facedown; stretch your arms in front.

a) You are face down, arms are to be outstretched

b) You should be lying face down, with arms outstretched.

c) You should be lying face down; let arms stretch out.

d) Let face be down; let arms be stretched out.

Question 10: The Greeks expected to win the international trophy.

a) It was expected that the Greeks would win the international trophy.

b) The international trophy was expected to be won by the Greeks.

c) It was expected that the Greeks will win the international trophy.

d) It was expected by the Greeks that they would win the international trophy.

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option number -C

The given sentence is in the active voice.

We need to change it into passive voice.

It is in

S +H.V+(V2)+ O. (Active Voice)

In passive voice it will be,

O+H.V+been+V2+by+Subject

Active Voice-They have made a film based on this novel.

Passive Voice- A film, based on this novel, has been made.

The given sentence is in the present perfect form.

While changing it into a passive voice, we need to use `been’ after helping verb.

The correct choice is C.

Option A -is in past form.(was is used)

Option B & D are grammatically incorrect.

2) Answer (A)

Given sentence is in active voice(compounded using ‘and ‘) and change it into passive voice.

Since there are two simple sentence and we should change the voices of both the sentences

It is in the form of ‘ sub1 + modal auxiliary +not+ V1+ obj’ and ‘ sub2 + V2 + obj’

It is to be converted into the from of ‘ obj+ modal auxiliary +not+be+ V3+ sub1 and obj + was/were+ v3 + by+ sub2’.

In this case, we can eliminate the group of people. Simply I couldn’t be moved conveys the actual meaning. Then the word ‘ I ‘ doesn’t need to place again. since it’s connected using ‘and’.

So the correct answer is A.

3) Answer (D)

Given sentence is active voice and changes it into a passive voice.

It’s in the form of ‘Wh question + auxiliary verb + subject +V1+obj’

So we need to convert in the form of ”Wh question + auxiliary verb + obj + V2 + by + subject’

By considering option B & D, since the subject is you  it should be our membership, the Correct Answer is D.

4) Answer (B)

Given sentence is in the passive voice. According to the given instruction change it into active voice.

It’s given in the form of ‘Obj+have/has been+V3+ by+ subject’.

The active form of  the above sentence is ‘subject +have /has +V3 + object ‘.

So the option B is correct answer

5) Answer (C)

The given sentence is a passive voice. According to the given instruction change it into active voice.

The given sentence is in past tense in the form of ‘was not + V3 + by’.

To convert it into active voice Change it in the form of  ‘did not + V1’.

So option C suits the best of all other options.

6) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option -C

The given sentence is the active voice

We have to changed it into passive voice.

Active voice- Subject +verb+object +complement.

Passive voice- object + auxiliary verb+V3+by+Subject+complement.

The given sentence is in the past perfect tense.

Only option C is grammatically correct.

Option A-it is in simple past form. But given sentence is in past perfect tense.

Option -B – it is in the present perfect tense. But usage of `been’ is on wrong place.it should be after helping verb `Had’.

Option D- It is in the simple past form.

So except option C, all are grammatically incorrect.

7) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option number -B

The given construction is in passive form

We need to change it into an active voice.

The given sentence is in present perfect tense.

So option B is the correct answer.

Rest options are grammatically incorrect.

8) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option number -C

The given sentence is in an active voice.

9) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option number -D

If the sentence starts with `verb’ then we use `let’ while changing it into passive voice.

Given construction – verb +object.

Passive voice – Let + object + be+ V3.

Remaining options are incorrect.

10) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here