Biology Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2

0
26696
Biology Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2
Biology Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2

Biology Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2:

Important questions and answers on Biology for RRB railway exams is given below. This questions will be useful for RRB ALP & Technician, Railway Group-D.

Download Biology Important Questions For Railway Exam

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Download Railways preparation App


Question 1:

What accumulates in the muscles after continuous strenuous physical exercise as a result of temporary anaerobic respiration that causes muscular fatigue ?

a) ATP
b) Lactic acid
c) Ethyl alcohol
d) Carbon dioxide

Question 2:

A molecule in plants comparable to haemoglobin in animals is

a) Cytochrome
b) Cellulose
c) Chlorophyll
d) Carotene

Question 3:

The animal that do not develop hypertension in spite of heavy intake of salt is:

a) Sheep
b) Buffalo
c) Tiger
d) Camel

RRB ALP Free Mock Test 2018

Railway Group-D online Mock Test


Question 4:

Liver is a RICH source of :

a) sugars
b) fat soluble vitamins
c) minerals
d) proteins


Questions 5:

The primary producer in an ecosystem are;

a) Women
b) Men
c) Plants
d) Bacteria

Question 6:

The animal who can consume more salt among the following is

a) Sheep
b) Camel
c) Donkey
d) Dog

Get 40 Railway mocks for just Rs. 249


Question 7:

Membrane lipids of chill-sensitive plants contain

a) low proportion of saturated fatty acids.
b) low proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.
c) equal proportion of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids.
d) high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.

Question 8:

Which of the following organism possesses characteristics of a plant and an animal?

a) Euglena
b) Mycoplasma
c) Paramecium
d) Chlorella

Question 9:

The term “dino-saur” means:

a) terrible lizard
b) powerful crocodile
c) maneating reptile
d) ugly animal

Question 10:

One of the digestive juices that lacks enzymes but aids digestion is

a) Bile
b) Succus Entericus
c) Chyme
d) Chyle

Solutions 1 to 10 

1) Answer (b)
2) Answer (c)
3) Answer (d)
4) Answer (d)
5) Answer (c)
6) Answer (b)
7) Answer (d)
8) Answer (a)
9) Answer (a)
10) Answer (a)

Crack Government Exams the smarter way with “Cracku”

Cracku Wishes You All the Best for the upcoming RRB- ALP and Group D, SSC, NABARD Grade-A Assistant Manager, RBI Grade B and other Competitive exams.

Download General Science Notes for Railway exams

Download Railway Tayari App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here