Average Problems For IBPS Clerk

0
2066
Average Problems For IBPS Clerk
Average Problems For IBPS Clerk

Average Problems For IBPS Clerk:

Download IBPS Clerk Averages Problems 

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests and download all GK ebooks for Banking exams

Question 1:

The average of five numbers is 34.4. The average of the first and the second number is 46.5. The average of the fourth and the fifth number is 18. What is the third number ?
a) 45
b) 46
c) 42
d) 49
e) None of these

Question 2:

The average of five numbers is 56.4. The average of the first and the second number is 53. The average of the fourth and the fifth number is 56. What is the third number ?
a) 63
b) 62
c) 67
d) 68
e) None of these.


Question 3:

The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is 42 runs. If his average score for the, first 5 matches is 54 runs, then what was his average score for the last 8 matches ?
a) 37
b) 39
c) 34.5
d) 33.5
e) 37.5

Question 4:

The ratio between the ages of a father and his son four years ago was 19:6. If the difference between the ages of the father and son is 26 years. What will be the ratio of their present ages ?
a) 21:8
b) 23:8
c) 23:10
d) 27:14
e) None of these

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

Question 5:

65% of a number is more than its 36% by 58. What is 23% of that number ?
a) 66
b) 69
c) 48
d) 46
e) None of these

Question 6:

Gaurav spends 40% of the amount he received from his father on hostel expenses, 20% on books and stationery and 50% of the remaining on transport. He saves Rs 450 which is half the remaining amount spending on hostel expenses,books etc.and transport. How much money did he get from his father ?
a) Rs 3,000
b) Rs 6,000
c) Rs 4,500
d) Can’t be determined
e) None of these

Solutions:  (1 to 6)

1) Answer (e)

Average = total sum of elements /number of elements
Average of 5 numbers = 34.4
total of 5 numbers= 34.4 x 5 = 172
Similarly total sum of 1st and 2nd number = 46.5 x 2 = 93
Similarly total sum of 4th and 5th number = 18 x 2 = 36
3rd Number = 172 – (93+36) = 43
hence , E option is correct

Download General Knowledge PDF

2) Answer (e)

Average of 5 numbers is given as 56.4
Total of 5 numbers = Average x Number of Elements
Total of 5 numbers = 56.4 x 5 = 282
Average of 1st and 2nd number is 53
Total of 1st and 2nd number = 53 x 2 = 106
Average of 4th and 5th number is 56
total of 4th and 5th number = 56 x 2 = 112
1st + 2nd + 3rd +4th +5th = 282
106 + 3rd + 112 = 282
3rd = 64
hence option E is correct

3) Answer (a)
Let the ages of the father and son be F and F-26.
Their ages four years ago are F-4 and F-30.
The ratio of these ages is 19:6
Therefore, (F-4)/(F-30) = 19/6
Or, 6F – 24 = 19F – 570
So, 13F = 546
Or, F = 42 and the age of the son is 42-26 = 16
Hence, the required ratio is 42:16 = 21:8

4) Answer (d)

Let the number be X
So, 0.65X – 0.36X = 58
Or, 0.29X = 58 and X = 200
Hence, 23% of X equals 0.23*200 = 46

Download Para Jumbles For IBPS Clerk

Download IBPS Clerk English Practice Set-1 PDF

Download English Practice Set-2 PDF 

5) Answer (c)

Let the money Gaurav inherited be equal to X
So, his hostel expenses equal 0.4X
Expenses on books and stationery is 0.2X
Remaining amount is X – 0.4X – 0.2X = 0.4X
Transport expenses is 50% of 0.4X = 0.2X
Remaining amount is 0.4X – 0.2X = 0.2X
He saves 50% of it, that is 0.1X and it equals 450.
So, the value of X is 450/0.1 = 4500

6) Answer(c)

Let the money Gaurav inherited be equal to X
So, his hostel expenses equal 0.4X
Expenses on books and stationery is 0.2X
Remaining amount is X – 0.4X – 0.2X = 0.4X
Transport expenses is 50% of 0.4X = 0.2X
Remaining amount is 0.4X – 0.2X = 0.2X
He saves 50% of it, that is 0.1X and it equals 450.
So, the value of X is 450/0.1 = 4500

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Instructions:

A city X has six villages around it. The population of village A is 25% of the population of city X while that of village B is 20% of that of city X. The population of village C is 2/5th of that of city X. The population of village D is 60% of that of village ‘C. The population of village E is 85% of that of village B. The population of village F is 21000 which is 35% of that of city X.

Question 7:

What is the population of city X?
a) 60000
b) 80000
c) 65000
d) 64000
e) None of these

Question 8:

The respecive ratio of between the population of village A and village D is
a) 24 : 23
b) 25 : 24
c) 25 : 23
d) 11 : 12
e) None of these

Question 9:

The difference between the population of village C and village D is
a) 9000
b) 9500
c) 9600
d) 8800
e) None of these

English IBPS Clerk English Cloze test PDF

Question 10:

By what per cent is the population of village E less than that of village A ?
a) 40%
b) 35%
c) 30%
d) 32%
e) None of these

Solutions (7 to 10)

7) Answer (a)

Population of city F = 21000
Population of city X = $$21000 \times \frac{100}{35} = 60000$$

8) Answer (b)
Let the populations of villages X,A,B,C,D,E,F be x,a,b,c,d,e,f respectively
Given that
a = 0.25x
b=0.2x
c=0.4x
d=0.6*0.4x=0.24
e=0.85*0.2x=0.17x
f=0.35x=21000
Hece x = 60000
The respective ratio of between the population of village A and village D = a:d = 0.25x:0.24x = 25:24

9) Answer (c)
Let the populations of villages X,A,B,C,D,E,F be x,a,b,c,d,e,f respectively
Given that
a = 0.25x
b=0.2x
c=0.4x
d=0.6*0.4x=0.24x
e=0.85*0.2x=0.17x
f=0.35x=21000
Hece x = 60000
The difference between the population of village C and village D = c-d
=0.4x-0.24x =0.16x=0.16 x 60000 = 9600

10) Answer (d)

Let the populations of villages X,A,B,C,D,E,F be x,a,b,c,d,e,f respectively
Given that
a = 0.25x
b=0.2x
c=0.4x
d=0.6*0.4x=0.24x
e=0.85*0.2x=0.17x
f=0.35x=21000
Hece x = 60000
per cent by which the population of village Eis less than that of village A
= $$(0.25x-0.17x)/0.25x \times 100$$
=$$0.08/0.25 \times 100 $$
=32

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here