Arrangement & Pattern Questions for IBPS Clerk (Set-2 PDF)

0
661
Arrangement & Pattern Questions for IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF
Arrangement & Pattern Questions for IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

Arrangement & Pattern Questions for IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

Download Arrangement & Pattern set- 2 PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice questions on Ages for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Arrangement & Pattern Questions for IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Eight persons – H, I, J, K, L, M, N, and O – are standing in a straight line at equidistant. Some of them are facing north while others are facing south. M is standing third to the right to H. M is standing at one of the extreme ends. L is standing third to the left of H. The immediate neighbours of J face north. N is not an immediate neighbour of H. The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction (Both are facing either north or south). The immediate neighbours of H face just opposite direction as that of M. The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other. One of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north. I is standing between J and M. Not more than four persons are facing north.

Question 1: Who among the following is fourth to the right of J?

a) N

b) I

c) H

d) L

e) K

Question 2: Who among the following is exactly between L and J?

a) N

b) O

c) H

d) I

e) None

Question 3: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) N

b) L

c) O

d) J

e) K

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: Who among the following is to the immediate left of H?

a) O

b) J

c) I

d) L

e) K

Question 5: How many persons are standing exactly between I and O?

a) Three

b) Four

c) One

d) Two

e) None

Question 6: The immediate neighbours of L are :

a) M and N

b) N and O

c) K and N

d) N and H

e) J and H

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Who among the following is third to the left of N?

a) K

b) J

c) H

d) I

e) O

Instructions

Study the given information and answer the given questions.
Six people–K, L, M, N, O and P live on six different floors of a building not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered 1, the above that is numberd as 2 and so on till the top most floor is numbered 6 . L lives on an even numbered floor. L lives immediately below K’s floor and immediately above M’s floor. P lives immediately above N’s floor. P lives on an even numbered floor. O does not live on floor number 4.

Question 8: On which floor does N live ?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 5

d) 1

e) 2

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 9: Who amongst the following lives on the floor number 2 ?

a) K

b) P

c) L

d) M

e) O

Question 10: Four of the following five are alike in certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group ?

a) MN

b) OL

c) KM

d) LP

e) PK

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

L is fourth to the right of J.

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (B)

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

O is exactly between L and J.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (E)

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

Apart from K, all are facing south.

=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (A)

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

O is to the immediate left of H.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (D)

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

2 persons (H,J) are standing exactly between I and O.

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (C)

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

The immediate neighbours of L are K and N.

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (B)

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

J is third to the left of N.

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (D)

According to the given information K, L, M, N, O and P are arranged as follows:

O

K

L

M

P

N

Hence, N is living at the 1st floor.

9) Answer (B)

According to the given information K, L, M, N, O and P are arranged as follows:

O

K

L

M

P

N

Hence, P is at the second floor.

10) Answer (E)

According to the given information K, L, M, N, O and P are arranged as follows:

O

K

L

M

P

N

And in the options, 4 out of 5 are given as where the difference between two persons is of one person but in option E there are 3 people between P and K.

Hence, answer will be E

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Arrangement & Pattern Questions for IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here