AP GP Questions for SSC CGL

0
1141
AP GP Questions for SSC CGL
AP GP Questions for SSC CGL

AP GP Questions for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL AP & GP Questions PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. AP & GP Questions for SSC exams.

Download AP GP Questions for SSC CGL

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The 3rd and 9th term of an arithmetic progression are -8 and 10 respectively. What is the 16th term?

a) 34

b) 28

c) 25

d) 31

Question 2: What is the sum of the first 12 terms of an arithmetic progression if the first term is -19 and last term is 36?

a) 192

b) 230

c) 102

d) 214

Question 3: What is the sum of the first 12 terms of an arithmetic progression if the 3rd term is -13 and the 6th term is -4?

a) 67

b) 45

c) -30

d) -48

Question 4: What is the sum of the first 17 terms of an arithmetic progression if the first term is -20 and last term is 28?

a) 68

b) 156

c) 142

d) 242

Question 5: If the 3rd and the 5th term of an arithmetic progression are 13 and 21, what is the 13th term?

a) 53

b) 49

c) 57

d) 61

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The greatest number,that divides 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case, is

a) 9

b) 8

c) 4

d) 3

Question 7: The greatest number among $\sqrt{5}$,$\sqrt[3]{4}$,$\sqrt[5]{2}$,$\sqrt[7]{3}$ is

a) $\sqrt[3]{4}$

b) $\sqrt[7]{3}$

c) $\sqrt{5}$

d) $\sqrt[5]{2}$

Question 8: What is the greatest number which when divides 460, 491 and 553, leave 26 as remainderin each case?

a) 33

b) 27

c) 35

d) 31

Question 9: If the 10-digit number 897359y7x2 is divisible by 72, then what is the value of(3x-y), for the possible greatest value of y ?

a) 3

b) 8

c) 7

d) 5

Question 10: If the Arithmetic mean of 7, 5, 13, x and 9 is 10, then the value of x is

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 16

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Let the first term of an AP = $a$ and the common difference = $d$

3th term of AP = $A_3=a+2d=-8$ ———-(i)

9th term = $A_9=a+8d=10$ ——–(ii)

Subtracting equation (i) from (ii), we get :

=> $8d-2d=10-(-8)$

=> $6d=18$

=> $d=\frac{18}{6}=3$

Substituting it in equation (ii), => $a=10-8(3)=10-24=-14$

$\therefore$ 16th term = $A_{16}=a+15d$

= $-14+15(3)=-14+45=31$

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (C)

First term of AP = $a=-19$ and last term = $l=36$

Number of terms = $n=12$

Sum of AP = $\frac{n}{2}(a+l)$

= $\frac{12}{2}(-19+36)$

= $17 \times 6=102$

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (C)

$T_{3}$ = a + 2d = -13——-(1)

$T_{6}$ = a + 5d = -4——-(2)

on solving (1) and (2)

d = 3 & a = -19

$S_{n}=\frac{n}{2}[2a+(n-1)d]$

$S_{12}=\frac{12}{2}[2(-19)+(12-1)(3)]$

$S_{12}=(6)[-38+33]$

$S_{12}=-30$

So the answer is option C.

4) Answer (A)

First term of AP = $a=-20$ and last term = $l=28$

Number of terms = $n=17$

Sum of AP = $\frac{n}{2}(a+l)$

= $\frac{17}{2}(-20+28)$

= $17 \times 4=68$

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (A)

$T_{3}$ = a + 2d = 13——-(1)

$T_{5}$ = a + 4d = 21——-(2)

on solving (1) AND (2)

d = 4 & a = 5

$T_{13}$ = a + 12d = 5 + 12(4) = 5 + 48 = 53

So the answer is option A.

6) Answer (C)

3 numbers are 43,91,183

largest number is 183

smallest number is 43

subtract smallest number from both the highest number

so 183 – 43 = 140

91 – 43 = 48

91 is smaller than 183, so subtract 91 from 183

183 – 91 = 92

now we have 3 numbers 140,48,92

so HCF of 140,48,92 = 4

thus the greatest number,that divides 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case, is 4

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

Subtract each number by 26

so we get

460 – 26 = 434

491 – 26 = 465

553 – 26 = 527

now taking HCF (434, 465 , 527) = 31 (  since 31 divides all the 3 numbers)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

Arithmetic mean of 7, 5, 13, x and 9 = 10

=> $\frac{(7+5+13+x+9)}{5}=10$

=> $34+x=10 \times 5=50$

=> $x=50-34=16$

=> Ans – (D)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this AP & GP questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here