Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk Set-3

0
165
Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk Set-3
Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk Set-3

Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk Set-3

Download SBI Clerk Sequence and Series Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Sequence and Series Questions with solutions.

Download Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk Set-3

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: If ‘P’ denotes ‘+’, ‘R’ denotes ‘$\div$’, ‘T’ denotes ‘-’ and ‘W’ denotes ‘x’, then 40 R 8 W 10 T 12 P 16 = ?

a) 50

b) 46

c) 30

d) 70

e) None of these

Instructions

Answer the following questions based on the alphabet given below :
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Question 2: If the alphabets are written in reverse order after interchanging alphabets from ‘D to L’ with those from ‘R to Z’ respectively, which letter would be midway between W and E in the new order ?

a) Z

b) N

c) L

d) There is no such letter

e) None of these

Question 3: The positions of how many digits in the number 59164823 will remain unchanged after the digits are rearranged in descending order within the number ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Instructions

Answer the following questions based on the alphabet given below :
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Question 4: If the letters of the word PRODUCTIVE which are at the odd numbered position in the English alphabet are picked up and rearranged in alphabetical order from left and if they are now substituted by Z, Y, X and so on, beginning from left which letter will get substituted by W ?

a) No letter will get substituted by W

b) O

c) E

d) C

e) None of these

Question 5: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word EXECUTION, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabet?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Instructions

The following questions are based on five words given below: RAT ONE BUT AND SAW (The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words.)

Question 6: If in each of the given words, each alphabet is changed to the next letter in to English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed have the consonants changed to vowels?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Instructions

Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the question given below:
4 M % R E 3 # F J 2 $\div$ T V 7 U $ N 9 P ¡ A * 5 H Q 8 X W 6 B I D + O K

Question 7: Which of the following is exactly in the middle between F and B in the above arrangement?

a) P

b) N

c) 9

d) 1

e) None of these

Instructions

Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :
1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4

Question 8: If all the even digits are deleted from the above arrangement which of the following will be tenth from the right end of the arrangement ?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 1

d) 7

e) 9

Instructions

In each of the following questions two rows of numbers are given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules and the questions below the rows of numbers are to be answered. The operations of numbers progress from left to right.
Rules:
(a) If an odd number is followed by a two digit even number then they are to be added.
(b) If an odd number is followed by a two digit odd number then the second number is to be subtracted from the first number.
(c) If an even number is followed by a number which is a perfect square of a number then the second number is to be divided by the first number.
(d) If an even number is followed by a two digit even number then he first number is to be multiplied by the second number.

Question 9: 15 11 20 400
8 12 10
If the resultant of the second set of a numbers is divided by the resultant of the first set of numbers what will be the outcome ?

a) 192

b) 200

c) 19

d) 92

e) None of these

Question 10: What should come next in the following letter series ?
PQRSTABCDEPQRSABCDEPQRSABCDPQ

a) R

b) T

c) A

d) B

e) None of these

SBI Clerk free mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

40 R 8 W 10 T 12 P 16 means 40$\div$8×10-12+16.

Now, going by BODMAS rule, we first divide and then multiply.

40/8=5, 5*10=50, 50-12=38, 38+16=54
Here, none of the options is 54.

Therefore, the correct answer is option E.

2) Answer (B)

Alphabets : A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

After interchanging alphabets from ‘D to L’ with those from ‘R to Z’ respectively, then :

= A B C R S T U V W X Y Z M N O P Q D E F G H I J K L

Letter which is midway between W and E = N

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (C)

Lets write the original and rearranged number one below the other 59164823
98654321
So we can see that numbers whose place remains unchanged are 2 and 4, Thus the answer is 2

4) Answer (B)

Word – PRODUCTIVE

Letters at odd numbered position in English alphabet = O,U,C,I,E

Arranging letters in alphabetical order = CEIOU

Substituting the letters, we get : ZYXWV

Thus, O will get substituted by W.

=> Ans – (B)

5) Answer (E)

So, the question essentially asks to find out pairs of letters in the given word “EXECUTION” which have same number of letter between them as there are in english alphabet. We can start with the first letter initially and then try to check for subsequent letters. Lets take E now EX have 18 letter between them in english alphabets, here they don’t have any letter so this cannot be a possible pair. Lets move on to EE which is again not possible. EC have just 2 letters between them which is not the case in actual english alphabets. Proceeding in a similar manner we can find that words fulfilling the given requirement are
XU, XT,EI,UT. Since we have figured out the 4 words already, the only feasible option is Option 5

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

6) Answer (D)

Words : RAT ONE BUT AND SAW

If each alphabet is changed to the next letter in to English alphabetical series, then new words :

SBU , POF , CVU , BOE , TBX

Thus, in 4 words thus formed the consonants have changed to vowels.

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (A)

There are 21 characters between F and B. So, the middle character is the 11th character to the right of F. This is P.

So, option a) is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Arrangement : 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4

If all the even digits are deleted, then

= 1 5 1 5 3 5 7 9 5 1 1 5 7

10th from right end = 5

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (A)

For the first set of numbers, 15 11 20 400
Using rule no.2 for first 2 numbers we get
4 20 400
Now using rule no. 4 we get, 4*20 = 80, so sequence becomes
80 400
Now by using rule no. 3 we get, 400/80 = 5

For the second set of numbers, 8 12 10
Applying rule no. 4 we get, 8*12 = 96
96 10, Again by using rule no. 4 we get,
960
Now dividing the resultant of 2nd sequence by resultant of first sequence gives,
960/5 = 192

10) Answer (A)

The above series is the combination of two series i.e. :

PQRST & ABCDE

After that, last alphabet of the first series is removed => PQRS & ABCDE

Then ,the last alphabet of the second series is removed => PQRS & ABCD

After that, S should be removed => PQR & ABCD

Clearly, the next letter is R.

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Sequence and Series Questions & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here