SSC CGL Questions on Heat PDF

0
137
SSC CGL Questions on Heat PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Heat PDF

SSC CGL Questions on Heat PDF

Download SSC CGL Heat Related Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Science Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Heat PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Heat transfer horizontally within the atmosphere is called

a) Conduction

b) Convection

c) Absorption

d) Advection

Question 2: 1 kg of a liquid is converted into its vapour at its boiling point. The heat absorbed in the process is called-

a) Latent heat of vapourisation

b) Latent heat of fusion

c) Latent heat of sublimation

d) None of these

Question 3: When a metal is heated, its resistance

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) May increase or Decrease

d) Remains Constant

Question 4: The type of heat transfer that occurs in solids is called ….

a) Conduction

b) Convection

c) Radiation

d) Diffusion

Question 5: The heat from Sun reaches Earth through space by which of the following heat transfer methods?

a) Conduction

b) Convection

c) Radiation

d) Induction

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Addition of excessive amounts of heat to a lake is referred to as :

a) Refrigeration effect

b) Green House effect

c) Thermal pollution

d) Heat Bloom

Question 7: The process of improving the quality of rubber by heating it with sulphur is called.

a) Vulcanization

b) Acceleration

c) Sulphonation

d) Galvanization

Question 8: When a metal is heated in a flame, the electrons absorb energy and jump to higher energy state. On coming back to the lower energy slate, they emit light, which we can observe in

a) Raman spectra

b) Absorption spectra

c) Emission spectra

d) Fluorescence

Question 9: When ice is heated from 0° C to 10° C, the volume of water

a) Decreases steadily

b) First increases then decreases

c) First decreases then increases

d) Increases steadily

Question 10: A body which is a good absorber of heat is also a

a) good reflector

b) cannot be predicted

c) good radiator

d) bad radiator

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Heat Related Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here