Analytical Reasoning Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
187
Analytical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022
Analytical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022

Analytical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Analytical Reasoning Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Analytical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Analytical Reasoning Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

The centre reportedly wants to continue providing subsidy to consumers for cooking gas and kerosene for five more years. This is not good news from the point of view of reining in the fiscal deficit. Mounting subventions for subsidies means diversion of savings by the government from investment to consumption, raising the cost of capital in the process. The government must cut expenditure on subsidies to create more fiscal space for investments in both physical and social infrastructure. It should outline a plan for comprehensive reform in major subsidies including petroleum, food and fertilizers and set goal posts.

Question 1: Which of the following is a conclusion which can be drawn from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

a) Subsidy provided by the government under various heads to the citizen increases the cost of capital.

b) Govt is unable to withdraw subsidies provided to various items.

c) Govt subsidy on kerosene is purely a political decision.

d) Govt does not have enough resources to continue providing subsidy on petroleum products.

e) None of these

Question 2: Argument:Antibiotics are powerful drugs that help our bodies ward off diseases caused by bacteria. When used appropriately, they quickly and effectively eliminate infections, causing us to feel better in a matter of days.
Statement:
I) The longer course of treatment for an antibiotic, the more damage can be done to the body’s immune system.
II)Antibiotics can slow bacterial growth and kills bacteria.

a) only statement II

b) only statement I

c) both statements I and II

d) either statement I or II

e) none of these

Question 3: Statement: Some women are definitely wise, others are definitely not wise, but of intermediate women, should we say ‘wise’? Yes, I think so, or no, I shouldn’t be inclined to call her wise
Inference:
I)To call women wise who are not strikingly wise so much,is to use the concept with undue imprecision
II) calling someone wise or not depends upon one’s self wish

a) only I follows

b) only II follows

c) both I and II follows

d) either I or II follows

e) none of the above

Question 4: Delhi is 120 kms South of Allahabad. Cochin is 150 kms East of Delhi. Bombay is 150 kms East of Allahabad. How far is Bombay from Cochin?

a) 120 kms South

b) 270 kms South

c) 150 kms East

d) 150 kms West

e) 120 kms North

Question 5: Ram walked 15 metres towards North and then took a left turn. He then walked 20 metres and turned right. He then walked 25 metres and turned left twice. Which direction is he facing finally?

a) South

b) North

c) East

d) West

e) Can’t be determined

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

There are two sons of H, A and Y. M is married to A. M is mother of P. N is daughter-in-law of H. S is mother-in-law of H.

Question 6: What is the relation between H and P?

a) Grandmother

b) Uncle

c) Grandfather

d) Mother

e) Cannot be determined

Question 7: If A + B means A is the brother of B; A – B means A is the sister of B and A x B means A is the father of B.
Which of the following means that K is the son of D?

a) D – L x K + R

b) L + D – R x K

c) R – K + L x D

d) D x L – K + R

Instructions

In the next 5 questions, every question has a number series. You have to select the option that best replaces the question mark.

Question 8: 1, 2, ?, 24, 120.

a) 12

b) 6

c) 4

d) 3

e) None of these

Question 9: 2, 6, 24, 72, 172, ?

a) 352

b) 264

c) 320

d) 198

e) 284

Question 10: 98304, 3072, 128, 8, ?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 1

d) 6

e) None of these

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

“Mounting subventions for subsidies means diversion of savings by the government from investment to consumption, raising the cost of capital in the process.”

According to the above lines of the author we can say that the subsidy given will increase the cost of the capital. Hence, answer will be A

2) Answer (B)

Clearly we can see according to the argument, statement I is weakening whereas statement II is supporting. Hence, option B is the answer.

3) Answer (A)

The writer clearly states in the last part of her statement, that she should or should not be inclined to call her wise. So, the only option that reflects the intention is inference I. hence, option A is correct.

Instructions:Which of the following if true, most seriously weakens the argument above?

4) Answer (E)

Delhi and Allahabad are in the same vertical line. Cochin is 150 kms East of Delhi while Bombay is 150 kms East of Allahabad. So, Bombay is 120 kms North of Cochin.

5) Answer (A)

He took 3 left turns and one right turn which is effectively 2 left turns. So, from North he ends up facing South.

6) Answer (E)

A is a male married to M => M is female
Y is a male married to N => N is female
P is son/daughter of A and M
H is mother/father of A and Y
S is mother-in-law of H
H can be grandmother or grandfather of P => Option E

7) Answer (D)

D x L means D is father of L
L – K means L is sister of K
K + R means K is brother of R
Therefore, L, K and R are children of D and D is father of K and K is son of D
Hence, correct option is D

8) Answer (B)

2 = 1*2
The next number in the sequence should be 2*3 = 6
24 = 6*4
120 = 24*5
So the correct option to choose is B – 6.

9) Answer (A)

$6 = 2+ 1*2^2$
$24 = 6 +2*3^2$
$72 = 24 + 3*4^2$
$172 = 72 + 4*5^2 $
So the next number in this sequence should be $172 + 5*6^2 = 352$
So the correct option to choose is A – 352.

10) Answer (C)

3072 = (98304/32)
128 = (3072/24)
8 =(128/16)
So the next number in this sequence should be 8/8 = 1.
So the correct option to pick is C – 1.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here