Analogy Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
3178
Analogy Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Analogy Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Analogy Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download Analogy Questions for SSC Exams PDF. Important solved questions with answers and solutions for SSC CGL.

Analogy Questions for SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 399

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF


Question 1:

Select the related word from the given alternatives.

Cow : Milk :: Bees : ?

a) Silk
b) Honey
c) Flower
d) Water

Question 2:

Select the related letters from the given alternatives.

ACF : GIL :: OQT : ?

a) VXY
b) UWZ
c) RSV
d) VXZ

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 3:

Select the related number from the given alternatives.

64 : 8 :: 0.01 : ?

a) 0.1
b) 1
c) 10
d) 0.08

Question 4:

Select the related word from the given alternatives.

Pencil : Lead :: Pen : ?

a) Ball
b) Write
c) Blue
d) Ink

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free General Knowledge Tests

Question 5:

Select the related letters from the given alternatives.

DGI : JMO :: RUW : ?

a) XAC
b) WYZ
c) ACE
d) ZAC

Question 6:

Select the related number from the given alternatives.

236 : 472 :: 123 : ?

a) 246
b) 426
c) 642
d) 247

Question 7:
Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Cow : Calf :: Hen : ?

a) Chick
b) Cock
c) Egg
d) Fly

Question 8:
Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
DHL : AEI :: QUY : ?

a) MQU
b) NRV
c) OSW
d) PTX

Question 9:
Select the related number from the given alternatives.
0.5 : 2 :: 0.125 : ?

a) 6
b) 16
c) 8
d) 12

Question 10:

Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Mughals : History : : Rivers : ?

a) Geography
b) Physics
c) Psychology
d) Biology


Solutions 1 to 10

1) Answer (b)
Milk is obtained from Cow while Honey is obtained from Honey Bee

2) Answer (b)
A + 6 = G,C + 6 = I, F + 6 = L
ACF – GIL
Hence, O + 6 = U , Q + 6 = W , T + 6 = Z
OQT – UWZ

3) Answer (a)
Square root of 64 is 8 64 = 8
therefore  Square root of 0.01 is 0.1 0.01 = 0.1

4) Answer (d)
The element used in a pencil to write is lead, similarly, an ink is used in a pen.
=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (a)
It follows the sequence ‘n+6’
D+6 = J ; G+6 =M ; I+6 = O ;
Following the same sequence,
R+6 = X ; U+6 = A ; W+6 = C ;
Hence Option A is correct

6) Answer (a)
It follows the sequence ‘n*2’
236*2 = 472 ;
Therefore, 123*2 = 246;

7) Answer (a)
This is under the category of Animal and Young ones.
Calf is the young one of Cow and Chick is the Young one of Hen.

8) Answer (b)

DHL is coded as AEI. It followed the sequence-‘n-3’
D-3 = A ; H-3 = E ; L-3 = I;
Hence for QUY the code is NRV
Q-3 = N ; U-3 = R ; Y-3 = V
Hence Option B is correct.

9) Answer (c)

Inverse of 0.5 is 2 and Inverse of 0.125 is 8.
Hence option C is correct

10) Answer (a)

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here