RBI Grade B Reasoning Questions PDF

1
3312
RBI Grade B Reasoning Questions PDF
RBI Grade B Reasoning Questions PDF

RBI Grade B Reasoning Questions PDF:

In RBI Grade-B exam reasoning section has 60 questions of 1 mark each. Reasoning could be a good scoring section with proper preparation. We have provided some important reasoning questions for RBI Grade-B exam with answers. Detailed explanations and solutions are provided for each problem.

RBI Grade B Reasoning Questions PDF

Get 15 RBI Grade B Mocks for Rs. 249

Question 1: Which of the following is related to ‘Melody’ in the same of way as ‘Delicious’ is related to ‘Taste’ ?

a) Memory
b) Highness
c) Tongue
d) Speak
e) Voice

Question 2: If the positions corresponding to the multiples of ve in the following alphabet are replaced by symbols and that of multiples of seven by digits, how many letters will be left ?
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

a) 15
b) 18
c) 21
d) 17
e) None of these

Question 3: What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following letter sequence ?
AZB, CYD, EXF, ?, IVJ, KUL

a) FYH
b) GWG
c) HWH
d) GUF
e) None of these

Question 4: Find the two letters in the word EXTRA which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet. If these two letters are arranged in alphabetical order which letter will come second?

a) E
b) X
c) T
d) R
e) A

Question 5: If B is coded as 8, F is coded as 6, Q is coded as 4, D is coded as 7, T is coded as 2, M is coded as 3, and K is coded as 5, then what is the coded form of QKTBFM ?

a) 452683
b) 472683
c) 452783
d) 425783
e) None of these

Take Free RBI Grade B Mock

Solved RBI Grade B Previous Papers

Question 6: If (\$) means (+), (#) means (-), (@) means (x) and (*) means (+), then what is the value of ’16 $ 4 @ 5 # 72 * 8’ ?

a) 29
b) 27
c) 25
d) 36
e) None of these

Question 7: If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word from the sixth, the fifth, the twelfth and the fourth letters of the word IMAGINATIONS using each letter only once, the second letter of that word is your answer. If no such word can be made mark ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, mark ‘M’ as your answer.

a) I
b) N
c) S
d) X
e) M

Question 8: Introducing Sarita, Meena said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only
daughter”. How is Meena related to Sanaa ?

a) Niece
b) Cousin
c) Aunt
d) Data Inadequate
e) None of these

Question 9: If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value
beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what will be the total value of the letters of the word “INDIAN” ?

a) 96
b) 89
c) 88
d) 86
e) None of these

Question 10: If in a certain code language ‘pen pencil’ is written as ‘\$’,’£’; ‘eraser sharpener’ is written as © #’ and ‘pencil eraser’ is written as ‘$ @’, then what is the code for ‘pen’ ?

a) £
b) @
c) $
d) #
e) None of these

Free Gk Tests for RBI Grade B

Answers for RBI Grade B Reasoning Questions PDF:

Answers (1 – 10):

1) Answer (E)
2) Answer (B)
3) Answer (E)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (E)
6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (E)
8) Answer (E)
9) Answer (A)
10) Answer (A)

Current Affairs 4th April 2018  Capsule PDF

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here