Analogy Questions for MAH – CET | Download PDF

0
90
Analogy Questions for MAH-CET 2022
Analogy Questions for MAH-CET 2022

Analogy Questions for MAH – CET 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important MAH – CET Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important MAH – CET Questions for MAH – CET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your MAH – CET preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Analogy Questions for MAH – CET

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Question 1: ‘Pythagoras’ is related to ‘Geometry’ in the same way as ‘Kepler’ is related to ‘………”

a) Optics

b) Astronomy

c) Electronics

d) Geography

Question 2: Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
CLOCK : CNSIS :: WATCH : ?

a) WBWHO

b) WCXIP

c) WBVFL

d) WCVEJ

Question 3: Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
Sahara : Africa

a) Gibson : Europe

b) Sandy : America

c) Thar : Australia

d) Gobi : Asia

Question 4: Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
LZ : OA :: UR : ?

a) FI

b) HB

c) FS

d) GK

Question 5: Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.
88 : 308 :: 126 : ?

a) 456

b) 450

c) 379

d) 441

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Question 6: ‘Human-beings’ is related to ‘Mammals’ in the same way as ‘Snake’ is related to …………

a) Mammals

b) Non-chordates

c) Reptile

d) Amphibian

Question 7: Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
Weight : Kilogram

a) Distance : Hertz

b) Resistance : Ohm

c) Time : Clock

d) Height : Length

Question 8: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers in the given set.
(13, 17, 442)

a) (18, 15, 540)

b) (11, 19, 628)

c) (17, 21, 367)

d) (15, 14, 415)

Question 9: Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers in the given set.
(789, 501, 645)

a) (645, 705, 573)

b) (224, 640, 330)

c) (701, 538, 600)

d) (455, 573, 514)

Question 10: Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
KRZ : HOW: : CUX : ?

a) ZRU

b) YTU

c) ZTV

d) YSU

Get 5 MAH-CET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Kepler’s laws are related to planetary motion which is used in astronomy.

$\therefore\ $Kepler is related to astronomy in the same way Pythagoras is related to Geometry

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

2) Answer (B)

C + 0 = C

L + 2 = N

O + 4 = S

C + 6 = I

K + 8 = S

Similarly,

W + 0 = W

A + 2 = C

T + 4 = X

C + 6 = I

H + 8 = P

$\therefore\ $WATCH is related to WCXIP in the same way CLOCK is related to CNSIS

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

3) Answer (D)

Sahara desert is located in Africa

Gibson and Sandy deserts are located in Australia

Thar desert is located in India

Gobi is located in Asia

$\therefore\ $Gobi is related to Asia in the same way Sahara is related to Africa

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

4) Answer (A)

LZ : OA

L opposite is O

Z opposite is A

Similarly,

U opposite is F

R opposite is I

$\therefore\ $UR is related to FI in the same way LZ is related to OA

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

5) Answer (D)

88 : 308 $\longrightarrow\ $ 44 x 2 : 44 x 7

Similarly,

126 : ? $\longrightarrow\ $ 63 x 2 : ?

The required number is the 7th multiple of 63 = 63 x 7 = 441

$\therefore\ $126 : 441 is related in the same way 88 : 308 related

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

6) Answer (C)

Mammals give live birth and produce milk for their young ones while reptiles lay eggs.

Human beings belong to Mammals whereas Snakes belong to Reptiles.

$\therefore\ $Snake is related to Reptiles in the same way Human-beings is related to Mammals

Hence, the correct answer is Option C

7) Answer (B)

Weight is measured in Kilogram whereas Resistance is measured in Ohm

$\therefore\ $Resistance is related to Ohm in the same way Weight is related to Kilogram.

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

8) Answer (A)

$\left(13^2+17^2\right)-(13-17)^2$ = 169 + 289 – 16 = 442

The logic here is the third number is the difference of sum of the squares of the first and second number and square of difference between first and second number.

Similarly,

$\left(18^2+15^2\right)-(18-15)^2$ = 324 + 225 – 9 = 540

$\therefore\ $(18, 15, 540) are related in the same way as (13, 17, 442) related

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

9) Answer (D)

$\left|789-501\right|=288$

$\left|501-645\right|=144$

The difference between first and second number is twice the difference between second and third number.

Similarly,

$\left|455-573\right|=118$

$\left|573-514\right|=59$

$\therefore\ $(455, 573, 514) are related in the same way as (789, 501, 645)

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

10) Answer (A)

K – 3 = H

R – 3 = O

Z – 3 = W

Similarly,

C – 3 = Z

U – 3 = R

X – 3 = U

$\therefore\ $ZRU is related to CUX in the same way HOW is related to KRZ

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here