Analogy Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
1071
analogy questions for ibps rrb clerk
analogy questions for ibps rrb clerk

Analogy Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Analogy Questions PDF. Analogy questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam

Download Analogy Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: ‘Music is related to Notes’ in the same way as ‘Language’ is related to…….

a) Sentences

b) Combination

c) Grammar

d) Alphabets

e) Syntax

Question 2: ‘Lead’ is related to ‘pencil’ in the same way as ‘Ink’ is related to………

a) Bottle

b) Pen

c) Stamp

d) Pot

e) Colour

Instructions

Select the related words/letters from the given alternatives.

Question 3: SHOE: NCJZ:: REWA: ?

a) WBJF

b) CITY

c) CAYR

d) MZRV

e) None of these

Question 4: Bud: Flower:: ?

a) Clay: Mud

b) Sapling: Tree

c) River: Glacier

d) Bird: Tree

e) Paper: Book

Question 5: NEUROTIC: TICRONEU:: PSYCHOTIC

a) TICCOHPSY

b) TICOCHPSY

c) TICCHOPSY

d) TICHCOPSY

e) None of these

Question 6: Video: Cassette:: Computer: ?

a) Reels

b) Recordings

c) Files

d) Floppy

e) CPU

Question 7: Nightingale: Warble:: Frog ?

a) Yelp

b) Croak

c) Cackle

d) Squeak

e) None of these

Question 8: An ‘Island’ is related to ‘Sea in the same way as an ‘Oasis’ is related to…………

a) Water

b) Illusion

c) Pond

d) Trees

e) Desert

Question 9: ‘Mustard’ is related to ‘Seed’ in the same way as ‘Carrot’ is related to………. ?

a) Fruit

b) Stem

c) Flower

d) Root

e) None of these

Question 10: ‘FI’ is related to ‘LO’ in the same way as ‘PS’ is related to ?

a) VY

b) VZ

c) WZ

d) UX

e) None of these

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB Clerk

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 11: K is brother of T. M is mother of K. W is brother of M. How is W related to T ?

a) Maternal uncle

b) Paternal uncle

c) Grandfather

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 12: ‘Gram’ is related to ‘Mass’ in the same way as ‘Centimeter’ is related to……..?

a) Area

b) Volume

c) Length

d) Sound

e) Energy

Question 13: If ‘white’ means ‘black’; ‘black’ means ‘red’; ‘red’ means ‘blue’, ‘blue’ means ‘yellow’ and yellow means ‘grey’, then which of the following represents the colour of clear sky ?

a) blue

b) red

c) yellow

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 14: ‘Bricks’ are related to ‘Walls’ in the same way as Trees’ are related to

a) Roots

b) Branches

c) Forests

d) Plants

e) Green

Question 15: ‘Writing’ is related to ‘Pen’ in the same way as _______?

a) ‘Singing is related to ‘Music’

b) ‘Stitching’ is related to ‘Needle’

c) ‘Dancing’ is related to ‘Exercise’

d) ‘Carpenter’ is related to ‘tools’

e) ‘Paper’ is related to ‘book’

Question 16: Which of the following has the same relationship as that of Money : Wealth ?

a) Pity : Kindness

b) Cruel : Anger

c) Wise : Education

d) Pride : Humility

e) None of these

Question 17: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Food : Hunger

b) Water : Thirst

c) Air : Suffocation

d) Talent : Education

e) Leg : Lame

Question 18: ‘Music’ is related to ‘Notes’ in the same way as ‘Language’ is related to………………

a) Sentences

b) Combination

c) Grammar

d) Alphabets

e) Syntax

Question 19: Choose the bird which does not belong to the group.

a) Peacock

b) Eagle

c) Ostrich

d) Hen

Question 20: Teacher is related to Class in the same way Driver is related to

a) Brake

b) Wheel

c) Parts

d) Vehicle

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The question is of coorelation.

In Music, notes give structure and make the musical language sensible so that it can be read.

In language, the grammar gives structure and make the it understandable.

Hence, corelation of language is with grammar as music is with notes.

2) Answer (B)

Here, there exists an analogy between lead and pencil.

We must establish a similar analogy between ink and one of the options.

Lead is contained in a pencil in same way ink is contained in pen.

Hence, option B is correct.

3) Answer (D)

The relationship between first two proportion words is SHOE and NCJZ is, N is 4 letter behind the letter S, C is 4 letters behind the letter H, J is 4 letters behind the letter O and in the circular manner, Z is also 4 letters behind the letter E

Hence, following the same pattern for REWA, we will get our answer as MZRV.

So answer will be D

4) Answer (B)

Bud means “a compact knob-like growth on a plant which develops into a leaf, flower, or shoot”

The similar meaning will be Sapling for a tree, hence, answer will be B

5) Answer (C)

First three letters of the word have been exchanged with the last three letters of the same word and remaining two letters will also exchange their positions. Similar pattern will be followed for the word “Psychotic” and answer will be “TICCHOPSY”

Hence, answer will be C

6) Answer (D)

As a cassette is used to play a video similarly floppy is used to play a video on a computer. Hence, option D is most closely related to computer, So answer will be D

7) Answer (B)

As warble sound is related with nightingale similarly croak sound is related with frog. Hence, answer will be B

8) Answer (E)

Island is a piece of land amidst water, similarly oasis is a water pool amidst sand.

Thus, ‘Oasis’ is related to desert.

=> Ans – (E)

9) Answer (D)

Mustard in an oilseed, hence related to seed, similarly carrot is modified root, thus it is related to root.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (A)

‘FI’ is related to ‘LO’

=> F (+3 letters) = I (+3 letters) = L (+3 letters) = O

Similarly, P (+3 letters) = S (+3 letters) = V (+3 letters) = Y

Thus, PS : VY

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (A)

K is brother of T and M is mother of K, => M is mother of T.

Also, W is brother of M.

Thus, W is the maternal uncle of T.

=> Ans – (A)

12) Answer (C)

Mass is measured in grams. Similarly, length is measured in centimeter.

=> Ans – (C)

13) Answer (C)

The colour of the clear sky is blue.

According to ques, ‘blue’ means ‘yellow’

Thus, the colour of clear sky = yellow

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (C)

Several bricks together constitute a Wall. Similarly, several trees together constitute a forest.

=> Ans – (C)

15) Answer (B)

‘Writing’ is related to ‘Pen’ as pen is used to write, similarly a needle is used to stitch, hence ‘Stitching’ is related to ‘Needle’.

=> Ans – (B)

16) Answer (A)

A person can get wealth from money, in the same way, a person can get kindness from pity.

=> Ans – (A)

17) Answer (D)

Without food, we feel hungry, without water we feel thirsty, without air we feel suffocated and without a leg, one is lame.

=> Ans – (D)

18) Answer (A)

Music is composed from notes, similarly a language is made from sentences.

=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here