Analogy Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download [PDF]

0
988
Analogy Questions for CMAT 2022
Analogy Questions for CMAT 2022

Analogy Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Analogy Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Analogy Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Analogy Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
DESCRIBE : INEFFABLE : : SEE : ?

a) Unfriendly

b) invisible

c) behold

d) insulate

e) acrimony

Question 2: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
UMPIRE : MATCH :: ARBITRATOR : ?

a) Dispute

b) Land

c) Country

d) Game

e) Court

Question 3: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
CONVICT : INCARCERATE :: ACQUIT : ?

a) liberate

b) impound

c) deliver

d) restrain

e) imprison

Question 4: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
PAINTER : CANVAS : : SCULPTOR : ?

a) Words

b) Chisel

c) Hammer

d) Marble

e) Tool

Question 5: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
3:81 :: 4: ?

a) 16

b) 64

c) 256

d) 48

e) None of the above

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
72:24 :: ?:98

a) 32

b) 742

c) 384

d) 294

e) None of the above

Question 7: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
1:1 :: 15:?

a) 625

b) 225

c) 125

d) 3385

e) 3395

Question 8: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
16:? :: 4:13

a) 49

b) 48

c) 50

d) 51

e) 42

Question 9: Find the combination of letters that comes in place of the question mark.
ACE:ZXV :: BDF:?

a) YUT

b) YWT

c) YWU

d) ZWU

e) YXW

Question 10: Canvas : Painter :: ? : Sculptor

a) Pellet

b) Marble

c) Tool

d) Chisel

e) Statue

Question 11: Hoof : Horse :: Paw : ?

a) Elephant

b) Goat

c) Ox

d) Dog

e) Cow

Question 12: In a certain encryption, “PETALS” is coded as “UJYFQX”. How is “MASTER” coded in the same encryption?

a) GYKHTG

b) PJGEGH

c) USJAKIL

d) SHSSHK

e) RFXYJW

Question 13: An embryo is related to a new-born in the same way as ………………..

a) an egg is related to a chick

b) a student is related to a teacher

c) an old man is related to a young man

d) a lion is related to a lioness

e) single is related to many

Question 14: In a certain encryption “CARDIAC” is coded as “ACRDICA”. How is “READER” coded in the same encryotion?

a) REARED

b) REDAER

c) ERDEAR

d) ERADRE

e) ERADER

Question 15: Handlebar: Bicycle :: Steering wheel:……..

a) Car

b) Bus

c) Truck

d) Lorry

e) All of the above.

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: Trumpet: Elephant :: Purr: ……

a) dog

b) tiger

c) antelope

d) man

e) cat

Question 17: True is related to False in the same way as Listen is related to

a) music

b) songs

c) hear

d) ignore

e) Hear

Question 18: Pen is related plastic in the same way as cup is related to

a) ceramic

b) cosmetic

c) stationery

d) tea

e) None of the above

Question 19: CG:HL :: PT:??

a) UY

b) VZ

c) TW

d) SX

e) None of the above

Question 20: Calf: Ox:: Puppy:

a) Cat

b) Dog

c) Cow

d) Lion

e) None of the above

Question 21: High is related to low in the same way as near is related to:

a) bridge

b) kilometer

c) metre

d) metric

e) None of these.

Question 22: TRUE is related to ERUT just like FACT is related to:

a) TCAF

b) FCAT

c) TACF

d) TFCA

e) None of the above

Question 23: ‘Music is related to Notes’ in the same way as ‘Language’ is related to…….

a) Sentences

b) Combination

c) Grammar

d) Alphabets

e) Syntax

Question 24: ‘Lead’ is related to ‘pencil’ in the same way as ‘Ink’ is related to………

a) Bottle

b) Pen

c) Stamp

d) Pot

e) Colour

Question 25: A sphere is related to a circle in the same way as a cuboid is related to a ?

a) Square

b) Parallelogram

c) Rhombus

d) Rectangle

e) Pentagon

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Ineffable means something that is indescribable. Hence, we need a word that means something that cannot be seen. Hence, the correct word is invisible.

2) Answer (A)

An umpire referees a match. Similarly, arbitrators referee disputes and arguments. Hence the correct option is A.

3) Answer (A)

Let’s use the first two words in a sentence: A convicted person is incarcerated whereas an acquitted person is freed. Thus we are looking for synonyms of freed. The words ‘impound’, ‘restrain’ and ‘imprison’ are opposite in meaning, while deliver does not capture the essence of the analogy.

4) Answer (D)

Let’s use the first two words in a sentence: The painter paints on a canvas. Hence, the canvas is a raw material used to make a painting. Unlike brushes, which are tools for a painter, the canvas forms the base of the end product. Hence, unlike chisel and hammer that are tools for a sculptor, the appropriate option would be Marble as it is the raw material.

5) Answer (C)

$81 = 3^4$
So, the answer should be $4^4$ = 256

6) Answer (D)

72 = 24*3
So, the required number is 98*3 = 294

7) Answer (B)

1 raised to any power is 1. From the options, we can see that $225 = 15^2$. No other option has any relation to the powers of 15. So, option b) is the right answer.

8) Answer (A)

13 = 4*3 + 1
Similarly, ? = 16*3 + 1 = 49

9) Answer (C)

The letter after A is B, after C is D and after E is F. The letter before Z is Y, the letter before X is W and the letter before V is U.
So, the combination of letters that comes in the place of the question mark is YWU.

10) Answer (B)

A painter paints on a canvas an a sculptor sculpts on marble. Here canvas and marble are the raw materials used by the painter and sculptor respectively.

11) Answer (D)

A horse has hoofs and a dog has paws. The animals in the other options have hoofs too.

12) Answer (E)

Every letter in PETALS is replaced by a letter that is 5 places ahead in the English alphabetical series.

13) Answer (A)

An embryo is represents a fertilized fetus before birth. An egg is similar to a fetus and a chick represents a new born.

14) Answer (D)

The first two and the last two letters are interchanged keeping other letters the same.

15) Answer (E)

All of these vehicles have a steering wheel to steer them while a bicycle has a handlebar.

16) Answer (E)

Trumpet is the sound made by Elephant. Purr is the sound made by a cat.

17) Answer (D)

True and false are opposites just like listen and ignore

18) Answer (A)

Pens are generally made of plastic in the same way as cups are made of ceramic

19) Answer (A)

The letters are replaced by letters five positions to the right in the English Alphabetical series.

20) Answer (B)

Calf is the baby of an ox, just like puppy is the baby of a dog.

21) Answer (E)

High and low are opposites just like near and FAR are.

22) Answer (C)

The first and last letter of the word are interchanged keeping all other letters the same.

23) Answer (D)

‘Music is related to Notes’ in the same way as ‘Language’ is related to Alphabets.

24) Answer (B)

Here, there exists an analogy between lead and pencil.

We must establish a similar analogy between ink and one of the options.

Lead is contained in a pencil in same way ink is contained in pen.

Hence, option B is correct.

25) Answer (D)

A sphere is a 3D equivalent of a circle in 2D. In the same way, a cuboid is the 3D equivalent of a rectangle.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here