Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL PDF

0
2142
Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL PDF
Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL PDF

Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Vocabulary Words Questions  PDF. Top 15 SSC CGL questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL PDF

Get 780+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Enroll here

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Belligerent

a) Antagonistic

b) Co-operative

c) Dandy

d) Delightful

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Indiscreet

a) Careless

b) Accurate

c) Attentive

d) Choosy

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Incentive

a) Impetus

b) Stimulus

c) Enticement

d) Hindrance

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Benediction

a) Criticism

b) Invocation

c) Beatitude

d) Approbation

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Exemption

a) Immunity

b) Accountability

c) Liability

d) Responsibility

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Perverse

a) Agreeable

b) Nefarious

c) Compliant

d) Willing

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word which is same in meaning to the word given.
To maneuver

a) To manipulate

b) To proceed

c) To cease

d) To machinate

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
To avert

a) To abet

b) To deter

c) To forestall

d) To preclude

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Cynicism

a) Conviction

b) Bitterness

c) Credence

d) Intuition

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Befuddle

a) Baffle

b) Daze

c) Fluster

d) Explicate

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question 11: FLORID

a) Weak

b) Pale

c) Monotonous

d) Ugly

Question 12: VERITY

a) Sanctity

b) Reverence

c) Falsehood

d) Rarity

Question 13: PERSPICUITY

a) Vagueness

b) Dullness

c) Unfairness

d) Unwillingness

Question 14: FERVENT

a) Inexcitable

b) Enduring

c) Dispassionate

d) Subdued

Question 15: MEANDERING

a) Sliding

b) Sloping

c) Strained

d) Straight

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Belligerent means hostile and antagonistic. Thus, A is the answer.

2) Answer (A)

Indiscreet means unwise and irresponsible. Thus, option A Careless is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

Hindrance is the opposite of Incentive. Thus, D is the answer.

4) Answer (A)

Benediction means utterance of a blessing, especially at the end of a religious service. Criticism is the opposite and the only negative word among the options. Thus, A is the answer.

5) Answer (A)

Exemption means freeing some one from an obligation, which is the same as immunity.

6) Answer (B)

Perverse is a negative word which means to behave in a way that is unreasonable. The word nefarious also means the same.

7) Answer (A)

Maneuver means to manage something with skill which also means to manipulate.

8) Answer (A)

To avert is to stop beforehand. Forestall, preclude and deter mean the same.
To abet an activity means to facilitate it. Therefore, option A is the most opposite in meaning among the given options and hence, it is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

‘Cynicism’ is a negative word which means an inclination to believe that people are motivated only by self-interest. ‘Bitterness’ means anger and disappointment or resentment. Hence, option B is correct.

10) Answer (D)

‘Befuddle’ means unable to think clearly. ‘Explicate’ means to think upon something in detail. Hence, option D is correct.

11) Answer (B)

Florid means having a red or flushed complexion.
In the given options A and C can be eliminated because they aren’t relevant.
Option D doesn’t mean that somebody is not red.
So the remaining option B is the right choice as “Pale” means light faded colour(red).

12) Answer (C)

Verity means something that is regarded true.
So option C, Falsehood is the only word in the options which gives the opposite meaning of the given word.

13) Answer (A)

Perspecuity means to see through, and vagueness means to have a rough imagery or not clear a image.

14) Answer (C)

Fevent means showing a passionate intensity.
So option C, “Dispassionate”, is clearly the antonym for fervent.

15) Answer (D)

Meandering means “being a curvy path” and the word straight is the perfect antonym.

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Vocabulary Words Questions  pdf for SSC CGL exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here