Vocabulary Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
1259
Vocabulary Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Vocabulary Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Vocabulary Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO  Vocabulary Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. 15 Very important Vocabulary Questions for SSC exams.

Download Vocabulary Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
To avert

a) To abet

b) To deter

c) To forestall

d) To preclude

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word which is same in meaning to the word given.
To maneuver

a) To manipulate

b) To proceed

c) To cease

d) To machinate

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Perverse

a) Agreeable

b) Nefarious

c) Compliant

d) Willing

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Exemption

a) Immunity

b) Accountability

c) Liability

d) Responsibility

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Benediction

a) Criticism

b) Invocation

c) Beatitude

d) Approbation

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Incentive

a) Impetus

b) Stimulus

c) Enticement

d) Hindrance

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Indiscreet

a) Careless

b) Accurate

c) Attentive

d) Choosy

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Belligerent

a) Antagonistic

b) Co-operative

c) Dandy

d) Delightful

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Supplant

a) Supersede

b) Surrender

c) Usurp

d) Oust

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Befuddle

a) Baffle

b) Daze

c) Fluster

d) Explicate

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Cynicism

a) Conviction

b) Bitterness

c) Credence

d) Intuition

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

To avert is to stop beforehand. Forestall, preclude and deter mean the same.
To abet an activity means to facilitate it. Therefore, option A is the most opposite in meaning among the given options and hence, it is the right answer.

2) Answer (A)

Maneuver means to manage something with skill which also means to manipulate.

3) Answer (B)

Perverse is a negative word which means to behave in a way that is unreasonable. The word nefarious also means the same.

4) Answer (A)

Exemption means freeing some one from an obligation, which is the same as immunity.

5) Answer (A)

Benediction means utterance of a blessing, especially at the end of a religious service. Criticism is the opposite and the only negative word among the options. Thus, A is the answer.

6) Answer (D)

Hindrance is the opposite of Incentive. Thus, D is the answer.

7) Answer (A)

Indiscreet means unwise and irresponsible. Thus, option A Careless is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Belligerent means hostile and antagonistic. Thus, A is the answer.

9) Answer (B)

‘Supplant’ means to take over or replace. ‘Surrender’ means to give up. Hence, option B is correct.

10) Answer (D)

‘Befuddle’ means unable to think clearly. ‘Explicate’ means to think upon something in detail. Hence, option D is correct.

11) Answer (B)

‘Cynicism’ is a negative word which means an inclination to believe that people are motivated only by self-interest. ‘Bitterness’ means anger and disappointment or resentment. Hence, option B is correct.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Vocabulary Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here