Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-3 PDF

0
102
Vocabulary questions for IIFT Set-3
Vocabulary questions for IIFT Set-3

Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-3 PDF

Download important IIFT Vocabulary Set-3 Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Vocabulary Set-3 Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-3 PDF

Get 5 IIFT mock tests for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Question 1: From the alternatives given pick the word or phrase that is closest in meaning in the given context.
Prevaricate: When a videotape of her meeting was played back to her and she was asked to explain her presence there, she started prevaricating.

a) Speaking evasively

b) Speaking violently

c) Lying furiously

d) Throwing a tatrum

Question 2: From the alternatives given pick the word or phrase that is closest in meaning in the given context.
Ostensible: Manohar’s ostensible job was to guard the building at night.

a) Apparent

b) Blatant

c) Ostentatious

d) Insidious

Question 3: Fill in the Blanks: High prices are often the __________ of __________ of goods

a) accompaniment, dearth

b) concomitant, scarcity

c) cause, destitution

d) result, glut

Question 4: Choose from among the given alternatives the one which will be a suitable substitute for the expression in quotes. The “marriage of the princess with the commoner” caused a furore among the royalty.

a) mesalliance

b) misalliance

c) elopement

d) romance

Question 5: Choose from among the given alternatives the one which will be a suitable substitute for the expression in quotes. “The body of Macedonian infantry drawn up in close order” was like a formidable castle of steel.

a) phalanx

b) phagocyte

c) phenomenon

d) phaeton

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Choose the pair which does not exhibit the relationship similar to that expressed in RENT : LEASE

a) interest : borrow

b) salary : employ

c) price : buy

d) tax : govern

Instructions

Find the odd word out from each of the following sets of four word.

Question 7: 

a) Drip

b) Intrusion

c) Percolation

d) Effluence

Question 8: Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to the one expressed in the question pair. Love : Obsession

a) Happiness : Victory

b) Amity : Enimity

c) Enemy : Hatred

d) Sorrow : Misery

Question 9: Fill in the blanks: Football evokes a ___ response in India compared to cricket, that almost ___ the nation.

a) tepid … boiling

b) lukewarm … electrifies

c) turbid … fascinating

d) apocryphal … genuinely fascinates

Question 10: The boss called to inform that he _________ be coming to office that day. However the employees did not take it easy as they know it was his _________ to give them a surprise by coming in and checking who was at work. Any employee, once caught not working, would then be required to _________ on the reasons for not working and if the boss was not satisfied the employee had to work on Sunday to __________ the wrong.
The option that best fills the blanks in the above paragraph would be:

a) won’t, wont, expatiate, expiate

b) won’t, wont, expiate, expatiate

c) wont, won’t, expatiate, expiate

d) won’t, wont, expatriate, expiate

e) wont, won’t, expatriate, expatiate

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Option A is correct.

‘To prevaricate’ is ‘to mislead deliberately’. In other words, it is to speak evasively.

Other options talk about furiousness and violence, which are wrong in this context.

2) Answer (A)

The correct option is “apparent”.

The meaning of the word ‘ostensible’ is ‘clearly evident’ and does not hint any kind of pretense or deceit.

So, the word ‘apparent’ is the suitable word in this context.

Option a) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

The sentence is trying to convey the idea that high prices often accompany a scarcity of goods. From the options, the best combination of words in this context is ‘accompaniment’ and ‘dearth’, which means ‘scarcity’. Option a) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

An alliance is an association or organization formed between two parties for the mutual benefit of each other. In this case, the sentence is trying to convey the idea that the alliance is not working. In other words, it is a ‘misalliance’. Option b) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

A phalanx is a rectangular military formation, usually composed of heavy infantry. This is the most suitable word in the context. Option a) is the correct answer.

IIFT Free Mock Test

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

6) Answer (D)

If we take something on lease, we have to pay rent.
If we borrow money, we have to pay interest.
If we employ someone, we have to pay salary.
If we buy something, we have to pay the price.
However, if we govern someone, we do not pay the tax rather we tax them.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

Intrusion involves a solid object moving through existing formations. All the other three actions relate to liquids.

8) Answer (D)

Obsession is an extreme form of love. Similarly Misery is an extreme form of Sorrow. Hence option d is correct.

9) Answer (B)

Lukewarm is the correct usage in the first blank as it means not entusiastic. “Electifies” correctly matches the second blank. Hence the correct option is B.

10) Answer (A)

‘Won’t’ means ‘will not’.
‘Wont’ means ‘one’s customary behaviour.’.
‘Expatiate’ means ‘to speak or write in detail about’.
Expiate means ‘to make amends or reparation for (guilt or wrongdoing)’.
‘Expatriate’ means ‘send (a person or money) abroad.’.
‘Wont’ cannot fit in the first blank. Options C and E are incorrect.
‘Expatriate’ does not fit in the third blank. Option D is wrong. It should be filled with ‘expatiate’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Vocabulary Set-2 questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here