TOP-100 Currencies and Country Capitals

0
969
TOP-100 Currencies and Country Capitals
TOP-100 Currencies and Country Capitals

TOP-100 Currencies and Country Capitals

Latest and Most Important Questions on Currencies and Capitals to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Currencies and Capitals and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP_100 Currencies and Country Capitals PDF

Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The Capital City of Mauritius is………

a) Male

b) Antananarivo

c) Vilnius

d) Port Louis

e) Wellington

Question 2: The Capital City of Portugal is……

a) Madrid

b) Venice

c) Barcelona

d) Glasgow

e) Lisbon

Question 3: The Currency of Kazakhstan is……

a) Tenge

b) Dinar

c) Sheqel

d) Euro

e) Ringgit

Question 4: What is the currency of Vatican City ?

a) Dollar

b) Baht

c) Euro

d) None of the above

Question 5: What is the currency of Israel?

a) New Shekel

b) Lira

c) Dollar

d) Lev

Question 6: What is the currency of Sri lanka ?

a) Peso

b) Sri Lanka Rupee

c) Dollar

d) None of the above

Question 7: What is the currency of Afghanistan?

a) Riyal

b) Afghani

c) Peso

d) None of the above

Question 8: What is the capital of Bolivia ?

a) Sucre

b) Sofia

c) Buenos Aires

d) Lima

Question 9: What is the currency of Germany?

a) Dinar

b) Renminbi

c) Pound sterling

d) Euro

e) None of these

Question 10: What is the capital of Crimea?

a) Savastopol

b) Havana

c) Zegreb

d) Nuuk

e) Banjul

Question 11: What is the capital of Hungary?

a) Yugoslavia

b) Budapest

c) Addis Ababa

d) Bucharest

e) None of these

Question 12: Lisbon is the capital of which country?

a) Portugal

b) Thailand

c) Malaysia

d) Romania

Question 13: What is the Currency of China?

a) Yen

b) Yuan

c) Ringgit

d) None of the above

Question 14: What is the capital of Bhutan?

a) Nay Pyi Taw

b) Katmandu

c) Thimpu

d) None of the above

Question 15: What is the currency of Saudi Arabia?

a) Saudi Riyal

b) Yen

c) Rupee

d) None of the above

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the capital of Sweden?

a) Yugoslavia

b) Bratislava

c) Belgrade

d) Stockholm

Question 17: What is the capital of Mynamar ?

a) Singapore

b) Nay Pyi Taw

c) Colombo

d) None of the above

Question 18: What is the currency of Kuwait?

a) Kuwaiti Dinar

b) Rupee

c) Baht

d) None of the above

Question 19: Addis Ababa is the capital of which country?

a) Ethiopia

b) Egypt

c) Syria

d) None of the above

Question 20: What is the currency of Cambodia?

a) Peso

b) Ringgit

c) Baht

d) Riel

Question 21: What is the currency of Uruguay?

a) Vatu

b) Sum

c) Peso

d) Rial

e) None of these

Question 22: ‘Harare is the capital of

a) Cuba

b) Zimbabwe

c) Zambia

d) South Africa

Question 23: Yuan is the currency of which country?

a) Japan

b) South Korea

c) North Korea

d) China

Question 24: What is the capital of Japan?

a) Seoul

b) Pyongyang

c) Beijing

d) Tokyo

Question 25: What is the currency of Saudi Arabia?

a) Shekel

b) Rial

c) Dinar

d) Dirham

e) Riyal

Question 26: What is the capital of Armenia?

a) Andorra

b) Yerevan

c) Samoa

d) Tehran

e) None of these

Question 27: What is the currency of Rwanda?

a) Leu

b) Peso

c) Kina

d) Franc

e) None of these

Question 28: What is the capital of Libya?

a) Andorra

b) Tripoli

c) Samoa

d) Tehran

e) None of these

Question 29: What is the currency of Latvia?

a) Dollar

b) Pound

c) Lats

d) Dirham

e) Peso

Question 30: What is the currency of Algeria?

a) Franc

b) Rial

c) Euro

d) Dinar

e) Krona

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: The Currency of Uzbekistan is…

a) Rial

b) Manat

c) Soʻm

d) Lira

e) Dinar

Question 32: What is the capital of Spain?

a) Madrid

b) Freetown

c) Juba

d) Bern

e) None of these

Question 33: What is the capital of Lithuania?

a) Hargeisa

b) Hanoi

c) Vilnius

d) Jamestown

e) None of these

Question 34: What is the currency of Azerbaijan?

a) Janat

b) Siyal

c) Riyal

d) Manat

Question 35: What is the capital of Comoros?

a) Hargeisa

b) Hanoi

c) Moroni

d) Jamestown

e) None of these

Question 36: What is the currency of Maldives?

a) Dollar

b) Pound

c) Rufiyaa

d) Dirham

e) Peso

Question 37: What is the currency of Kosovo?

a) Dollar

b) Pound

c) Euro

d) Dirham

e) Peso

Question 38: What is the capital of the Gambia?

a) Tbilisi

b) Accra

c) Conakry

d) Bissau

e) Banjul

Question 39: What is the currency of Vietnam?

a) Vatu

b) Sum

c) Dong

d) Rial

e) None of these

Question 40: The Capital City of Kazakhstan is……

a) Amman

b) Baghdad

c) Astana

d) Riga

e) Tehran

Question 41: The Capital City of Netherlands is……

a) Madrid

b) Venice

c) Glasgow

d) Amsterdam

e) Barcelona

Question 42: What is the currency of Chad?

a) Franc

b) Rial

c) Euro

d) Peso

e) Krona

Question 43: Which country is the part of European Union but does not use euro currency?

a) Latvia

b) Denmark

c) Ireland

d) None of the above

Question 44: What is the currency of Sweden?

a) Krona

b) Peso

c) Dinar

d) Rial

e) Euro

Question 45: Where was the first capital of Chalukyas?

a) Madras

b) Aihole

c) Hyderabad

d) Kanchipuram

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: What is the capital of Serbia?

a) Maputo

b) Rabat

c) Belgrade

d) Niamey

e) None of these

Question 47: What is the capital of Iran?

a) Andorra

b) Amman

c) Samoa

d) Tehran

e) None of these

Question 48: What is the capital of Zambia?

a) Hargeisa

b) Hanoi

c) Lusaka

d) Jamestown

e) None of these

Question 49: Indian Rupee received a unique symbol which blends the scripts of ___________

a) Devanagari and Palli

b) Sanskrit and Roman

c) Devanagari and Roman

d) None of the above

Question 50: Ringgit is the currency of which country?

a) Singapore

b) Malaysia

c) Thailand

d) South Korea

Question 51: What is the currency of Vatican City?

a) Pound

b) Euro

c) Dollar

d) None of the above

Question 52: The Capital of Israel is ….

a) Jerusalem

b) Tel Aviv

c) Tiberias

d) Netanya

e) Nazareth

Question 53: What is the capital of Canada?

a) Ontario

b) Montreal

c) Chicago

d) Ottawa

Question 54: What is the capital of Belgium?

a) Minsk

b) Nassau

c) Manama

d) La Paz

e) Brussels

Question 55: What is the capital of Bolivia?

a) Hamilton

b) Thimphu

c) La Paz

d) Minsk

e) Manama

Question 56: What is the capital of Bulgaria?

a) Budapest

b) Stockholm

c) Helsinki

d) Brussels

e) Sofia

Question 57: Which country recently announced the launch of a new crypto currency to combat its economic crisis?

a) Chile

b) Greece

c) Venezuela

d) Egypt

e) None of these

Question 58: What is the capital of the Philippines?

a) Manila

b) Bangkok

c) Hanoi

d) Jakarta

e) Kuala Lumpur

Question 59: Which is the capital city of Croatia?

a) Minsk

b) Valletta

c) Zagreb

d) Sofia

Question 60: What is the capital of Algeria?

a) Algiers

b) Luanda

c) Gaborone

d) Praia

Question 61: The capital of which North Eastern state is Aizwal?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Tripura

d) Mizoram

Question 62: What is the currency of Japan?

a) Yen

b) Yuan

c) Diet

d) Takashi

e) Won

Question 63: What is the capital of Namibia?

a) Maputo

b) Rabat

c) Windhoek

d) Niamey

e) None of these

Question 64: What is the capital of Iraq?

a) Baghdad

b) Islamabad

c) Karachi

d) None of the above

Question 65: Bogota, Lima and Quito are the captials of :

a) Colombia, Peru and Ecuador respectively.

b) Warsaw, Madrid and Montevideo respectively.

c) Brazil, Paraguay, and Argentina respectively.

d) Nigeria, Sudan and Zimbabwe respectively.

e) None of the above

Question 66: What is the currency of USA?

a) Dollar

b) Pound

c) Euro

d) Lev

e) US Pound

Question 67: What is the capital of Australia?

a) Canberra

b) Ottawa

c) Sydney

d) Melbourne

e) Perth

Question 68: What is the currency of Russia ?

a) Dollar

b) Yen

c) Yuan

d) Russian Ruble

Question 69: What is the capital of Jordan?

a) Andorra

b) Amman

c) Samoa

d) Mali

e) None of these

Question 70: Which is the common currency of European Union?

a) Dollar

b) Rupee

c) Euro

d) Franc

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 71: The currency of Bangladesh is ……

a) Dinar

b) Rupiya

c) Taka

d) Ngultrum

e) Kyat

Question 72: Which country launched its own cryptocurrency named ‘Petro’?

a) Venezuela

b) Ethiopia

c) Argentina

d) Brazil

Question 73: What is the currency of Morocco?

a) Dollar

b) Pound

c) Euro

d) Dirham

e) Peso

Question 74: What is the capital and currency of Panama?

a) Montevideo, Ringgit

b) Panama city, Peso

c) Panama city, Balboa

d) Panama city, Franc

Question 75: Shillong is the capital of ……

a) Tripura

b) Meghalaya

c) Nagaland

d) Assam

Question 76: What is the currency of Thailand?

a) Won

b) Euro

c) Baht

d) Yen

e) Lira

Question 77: The Capital City of Spain is……

a) Madrid

b) Venice

c) Barcelona

d) Glasgow

e) Dublin

Question 78: …….. is the capital of Mizoram

a) Shillong

b) Aizawl

c) Kavaratti

d) Imphal

Question 79: What is the currency of Sweden?

a) Som

b) Krona

c) Euro

d) Krone

Question 80: What is the capital of Turkey?

a) Jerusalem

b) Canberra

c) Wellington

d) Ankara

Question 81: The summer capital of J&K Government is

a) Jammu

b) Srinagar

c) Gulmarg

d) Anantnau

Question 82: Panaji is the Capital City of _________.

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 83: Itanagar is the Capital City of _________.

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 84: What is the capital of Denmark?

a) Copenhagen

b) Stockholm

c) Vienna

d) Oslo

Question 85: What is the capital of Australia?

a) Copenhagen

b) Canberra

c) Athens

d) Helsinki

Question 86: What is the capital of Ukraine?

a) Port-Vila

b) Hanoi

c) Sanaa

d) Kyiv

e) None of these

Question 87: What is the currency of Myanmar?

a) Lats

b) won

c) Dirham

d) Kyat

e) None of these

Question 88: What is the currency of Haiti?

a) Franc

b) Rial

c) Euro

d) Gourde

e) Krona

Question 89: What is the capital of Peru?

a) Hargeisa

b) Hanoi

c) Lima

d) Jamestown

e) None of these

Question 90: What is the currency of Kosovo?

a) Dollar

b) Pound

c) Euro

d) Dirham

e) Peso

Question 91: Which is the capital of Cyprus?

a) Nicosia

b) Polis

c) Lamaca

d) Araddipou

Question 92: What is the official Currency of Indonesia?

a) Baht

b) Yen

c) Yuan

d) Indonesian Rupiah

Question 93: What is the currency of Thailand called as ?

a) Rupee

b) Ringgit

c) Baht

d) Yuan

Question 94: …………. is the new capital of Andhra Pradesh.

a) Amaravati

b) Hyderabad

c) Secunderabad

d) Tirupati

Question 95: What is the capital of Slovakia?

a) Zagreb

b) Budapest

c) Tirana

d) Ljubljana

e) Bratislava

Question 96: What is the capital of Japan?

a) Tokyo

b) Kyoto

c) Seoul

d) Beijing

Question 97: Itanagar’ is the capital of the Indian state of

a) Assam

b) Meghalaya

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Manipur

Question 98: Lima is the capital of which country ?

Question 99: Which country’s capital is Abu Dhabi?

Question 100: ‘Silvassa’ is the capital of the Indian Union Territory of______.

a) Andaman and Nicobar islands

b) Puducherry

c) Dadra and Nagar Hoveli

d) Lakshadweep

e) Dama and tiiu

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

New Shekel is the currency of Israel.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (E)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (C)

Turkmenistan Manat, Turkish Lira, Uzbekistani Soʻm, Iranian Rial, Iraqi Dinar

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (E)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (B)

The first capital of Chalukyas was in Aihole.

=> Ans – (B)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

Indian Rupee received a unique symbol  which blends the scripts of Devanagari and Roman.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

50) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

51) Answer (B)

52) Answer (A)

The Currency of Israel is Israeli new shekel. Prime minister: Benjamin Netanyahu

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (E)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (E)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (A)

Bogota is the capital of Colombia.
Lima is the capital of Peru.
Quito is the capital of Ecuador.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (A)

The government of Venezuela launched its own cryptocurrency named ‘Petro’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (D)

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (E)

96) Answer (A)

The capital of Japan is Tokyo

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer: Peru

99) Answer: United Arab Emirates

100) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Currencies and Capitals Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here